Collapse to view only § 171.21 - Definitions.
§ 171.26 - Exemptions.
Systems of records maintained by the Department are authorized to be exempt from certain provisions of the PA under both general and specific exemptions set forth in the Act. In utilizing these exemptions, the Department is exempting only those portions of systems that are necessary for the proper functioning of the Department and that are consistent with the PA. Where compliance would not interfere with or adversely affect the law enforcement process, and/or where it may be appropriate to permit individuals to contest the accuracy of the information collected, the applicable exemption may be waived, either partially or totally, by the Department or the OIG, in the sole discretion of the Department or the OIG, as appropriate. Records exempt under 5 U.S.C. 552a(j) or (k) by the originator of the record remain exempt if subsequently incorporated into any Department system of records, provided the reason for the exemption remains valid and necessary.
(a) General exemptions. If exempt records are the subject of an access request, the Department will advise the requester of their existence and of the name and address of the source agency, unless that information is itself exempt from disclosure.
(1) Individuals may not have access to records maintained by the Department that are maintained or originated by the Central Intelligence Agency under 5 U.S.C. 552a(j)(1).
(2) In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552a(j)(2), individuals may not have access to records maintained or originated by an agency or component thereof that performs as its principal function any activity pertaining to the enforcement of criminal laws, including police efforts to prevent, control, or reduce crime or to apprehend criminals, and the activities of prosecutors, courts, correctional, probation, pardon, or parole authorities, and which consists of:
(i) Information compiled for the purpose of identifying individual criminal offenders and alleged offenders and consisting only of identifying data and notations of arrests, the nature and disposition of criminal charges, sentencing, confinement, release, and parole and probation status;
(ii) Information compiled for the purpose of a criminal investigation, including reports of informants and investigators, and associated with an identifiable individual; or
(iii) Reports identifiable to an individual compiled at any stage of the process of enforcement of the criminal laws from arrest or indictment through release from supervision. The reason for invoking these exemptions is to ensure effective criminal law enforcement processes. Records maintained by the Department in the following systems of records are exempt from all of the provisions of the PA except paragraphs (b), (c)(1) and (2), (e)(4)(A) through (F), (e)(6), (e)(7), (e)(9), (e)(10), and (e)(11), and (i), to the extent to which they meet the criteria of section (j)(2) of 5 U.S.C. 552a. The names of the systems correspond to those published in the Federal Register by the Department.
Table 1 to Paragraph (a)(2)(iii)
Title No. Information Access Program RecordsSTATE-35. Office of Inspector General Investigation Management SystemSTATE-53. Risk Analysis and ManagementSTATE-78. Security RecordsSTATE-36.
(b) Specific exemptions. Portions of the following systems of records are exempt from 5 U.S.C. 552a(c)(3), (d), (e)(1), and (4), (G), (H), and (I), and (f). The names of the systems correspond to those published in the Federal Register by the Department.
(1) Exempt under 5 U.S.C. 552a(k)(1). Records contained within the following systems of records are exempt under this section to the extent that they are subject to the provisions of 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(1).
Table 2 to Paragraph (b)(1)
Title No. Board of Appellate Review RecordsSTATE-02. Congressional CorrespondenceSTATE-43. Congressional Travel RecordsSTATE-44. Coordinator for the Combating of Terrorism RecordsSTATE-06. External Research RecordsSTATE-10. Extradition RecordsSTATE-11. Family Advocacy Case RecordsSTATE-75. Foreign Assistance Inspection RecordsSTATE-48. Human Resources RecordsSTATE-31. Information Access Programs RecordsSTATE-35. Intelligence and Research RecordsSTATE-15. International Organizations RecordsSTATE-17. Law of the Sea RecordsSTATE-19. Legal Case Management RecordsSTATE-21. Munitions Control RecordsSTATE-42. Office of Inspector General Investigation Management SystemSTATE-53. Overseas Citizens Services RecordsSTATE-05. Passport RecordsSTATE-26. Personality Cross Reference Index to the Secretariat Automated Data IndexSTATE-28. Personality Index to the Central Foreign Policy RecordsSTATE-29. Personnel Payroll RecordsSTATE-30. Records of Domestic Accounts ReceivableSTATE-23. Records of the Office of the Assistant Legal Adviser for International Claims and Investment DisputesSTATE-54. Records of the Office of White House LiaisonSTATE-34. Refugee RecordsSTATE-59. Rover RecordsSTATE-41. Security RecordsSTATE-36. Special Presidential Envoy for Hostage Affairs and Related RecordsSTATE-60 Visa RecordsSTATE-39.
(2) Exempt under 5 U.S.C. 552a(k)(2). Records contained within the following systems of records are exempt under this section to the extent that they consist of investigatory material compiled for law enforcement purposes, subject to the limitations set forth in 5 U.S.C. 552a(k)(2).
Table 3 to Paragraph (b)(2)
Title No. Board of Appellate Review RecordsSTATE-02. Coordinator for the Combating of Terrorism RecordsSTATE-06. Extradition RecordsSTATE-11. Family Advocacy Case RecordsSTATE-75. Foreign Assistance Inspection RecordsSTATE-48. Garnishment of Wages RecordsSTATE-61. Information Access Program RecordsSTATE-35. Intelligence and Research RecordsSTATE-15. Munitions Control RecordsSTATE-42. Office of Foreign Missions RecordsSTATE-81. Office of Inspector General Investigation Management SystemSTATE-53. Overseas Citizens Services RecordsSTATE-05. Passport RecordsSTATE-26. Personality Cross Reference Index to the Secretariat Automated Data IndexSTATE-28. Personality Index to the Central Foreign Policy RecordsSTATE-29. Risk Analysis and Management RecordsSTATE-78. Security RecordsSTATE-36. Special Presidential Envoy for Hostage Affairs and Related RecordsSTATE-60 Visa RecordsSTATE-39.
(3) Exempt under 5 U.S.C. 552a(k)(3). Records contained within the following systems of records are exempt under this section to the extent that they are maintained in connection with providing protective services pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 3056.
Table 4 to Paragraph (b)(3)
* * *