Collapse to view only § 41.11 - Entitlement to nonimmigrant status.
§ 41.11 - Entitlement to nonimmigrant status.
(a) Presumption of immigrant status and burden of proof. An applicant for a nonimmigrant visa, other than an alien applying for a visa under INA 101(a)(15) (H)(i) or (L), shall be presumed to be an immigrant until the consular officer is satisfied that the alien is entitled to a nonimm
* * *
(iii) Offering Citizenship by Investment, if the alien obtained citizenship with no residency requirement. Countries deemed to meet these criteria will be identified on the Department's website at www.travel.state.gov no less than 15 days prior to the initiation of the pilot program, and countries may be modified on a rolling basis.
(3) Bond amount and visa validity. Consular officers will set the Visa Bond amount at $5,000, $10,000, or $15,000, based on a consular officer's assessment of which amount is sufficient to ensure the alien will maintain the status under which he or she was admitted or any status subsequently acquired under section 248 of the INA and will not remain in the United States beyond the end of the alien's authorized period of stay. Visas issued under the Visa Bond Pilot Program will be valid for a single entry to the United States within three months of the date of visa issuance.
(4) Bond waiver authority. The Deputy Assistant Secretary for Visa Services may waive the bond requirement, for an alien, country, or a category of aliens, if the Deputy Assistant Secretary assesses that such a waiver is not contrary to the national interest. A waiver of the bond requirement may be recommended to the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Visa Services by a consular officer where the consular officer has reason to believe the waiver would advance a national interest or humanitarian interest. There will be no procedure for visa applicants to apply for a waiver of the bond requirement. Consular officers will determine whether a waiver would advance a significant national interest or humanitarian interest based on the applicant's purpose of travel and employment, as described in the visa application and during the visa interview.
* * *