Collapse to view only § 41.11 - Entitlement to nonimmigrant status.
§ 41.11 - Entitlement to nonimmigrant status.
(a) Presumption of immigrant status and burden of proof. An applicant for a nonimmigrant visa, other than an alien applying for a visa under INA 101(a)(15) (H)(i) or (L), shall be presumed to be an immigrant until the consular officer is satisfied that the alien is entitled to a nonimmigrant status described in INA 101(a)(15) or otherwise established by law or treaty. The burden of proof is upon the applicant to establish entitlement for nonimmigrant status and the type of nonimmigrant visa for which application is made.
(b) Aliens unable to establish nonimmigrant status. (1) A nonimmigrant visa shall not be issued to an alien who has failed to overcome the presumption of immigrant status established by INA 214(b).
(2) In a borderline case in which an alien appears to be otherwise entitled to receive a visa under INA 101(a)(15)(B) or (F) but the consular officer concludes that the maintenance of the alien's status or the departure of the alien from the United States as required is not fully assured, a visa may nevertheless be issued upon the posting of a bond with the Secretary of Homeland Security under terms and conditions prescribed by the consular officer.
(c) Visa Bond Pilot Program—(1) Summary. This paragraph (c) establishes a pilot program (Visa Bond Pilot Program) beginning August 20, 2025 and ending August 5, 2026, implementing INA section 221(g)(3). Under the Visa Bond Pilot Program, consular officers will require a Maintenance of Status and Departure Bond (Visa Bond) to be posted via www.Pay.Gov and accepted by the Department of State, and with the Department of the Treasury accepting all monies to be deposited in a Treasury-held Department of Homeland Security account for the Department of Homeland Security, as a condition of visa issuance, for certain visa applicants.
(2) Visa Bond Pilot Program parameters. Under the Visa Bond Pilot Program, consular officers will require Visa Bonds to be posted by visa applicants who are applying for visas as temporary visitors for business or pleasure (B-1/B-2) and are nationals of a country that the Department identifies as:
(i) Having high visa overstay rates;
(ii) Deficient in its vetting and screening and vetting information; or
(iii) Offering Citizenship by Investment, if the alien obtained citizenship with no residency requirement. Countries deemed to meet these criteria will be identified on the Department's website at www.travel.state.gov no less than 15 days prior to the initiation of the pilot program, and countries may be modified on a rolling basis.
* * *