Collapse to view only § 41.11 - Entitlement to nonimmigrant status.
§ 41.11 - Entitlement to nonimmigrant status.
(a) Presumption of immigrant status and burden of proof. An applicant for a nonimmigrant visa, other than an alien applying for a visa under INA 101(a)(15) (H)(i) or (L), shall be presumed to be an immigrant until the consular officer is satisfied that the alien is entitled to a nonimm
* * *
(ii) A Visa Bond will be canceled when a visa holder substantially performs with respect to the terms and conditions of the Visa Bond as set forth in Form I-352. Conversely, a Visa Bond will be breached when there has been a substantial violation of the terms and conditions set forth in Form I-352. To demonstrate that they complied with the bond requirements, aliens may, for example, depart the United States through pre-selected ports of entry, or schedule an appointment at a consular section outside the United States within 30 days of his or her departure from the United States and, after establishing his or her identity through personal appearance and presentation of a passport, provide information to a consular officer confirming he or she departed the United States on or before the expiration of their authorized period of stay.
(A) Upon doing so, visa holders will have substantially performed the bond requirements, provided the visa holder complied with the conditions of his or her status during his or her period of authorized stay in the United States.
(B) Aliens who do not appear at a consular section still may ensure cancellation of the bond if he or she substantially complies with the terms and conditions of the Visa Bond as set forth in Form I-352.
(C) Aliens who timely file an application for extension of status which is granted are not deemed to be in breach of bond, and the bond will be canceled at the conclusion of his or her authorized period of stay.
(6) Appeal of bond breach determination. A determination of a bond breach may be appealed in accordance with instructions provided by DHS.
(7) Effect on other law. Nothing in this paragraph (c) shall be construed as altering or affecting any other authority, process, or regulation provided by or established under any other provision of Federal law.
§ 41.12 - Classification symbols.
A nonimmigrant visa issued to an applicant within one of the classes described in this section shall bear an appropriate visa symbol to show its classification. The symbol shall be inserted in the space provided on the visa. The following visa symbols shall be used:
Table 1 to § 41.12
| Symbol | Class | Section of law | A1 | Ambassador, Public Minister, Career Diplomat or Consular Officer, or Immediate Family | INA 101(a)(15)(A)(i). | A2 | Other Foreign Government Official or Employee, or Immediate Family | INA 101(a)(15)(A)(ii). | A3 | Attendant, Servant, or Personal Employee of A1 or A2, or Immediate Family | INA 101(a)(15)(A)(iii). | B1 | Temporary Visitor for Business | INA 101(a)(15)(B). | B2 | Temporary Visitor for Pleasure | INA 101(a)(15)(B). | B1/B2 | Temporary Visitor for Business & Pleasure | INA 101(a)(15)(B). | C1 | Noncitizen in Transit | INA 101(a)(15)(C). | C1/D | Combined Transit and Crewmember Visa | INA 101(a)(15)(C) and (D). | C2 | Noncitizen in Transit to United Nations Headquarters District Under Sec. 11.(3), (4), or (5) of the Headquarters Agreement | INA 101(a)(15)(C). | C3 | Foreign Government Official, Immediate Family, Attendant, Servant, or Personal Employee, in Transit | INA 212(d)(8). | CW1 | Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands—Only Transitional Worker | Section 6(d) of Public Law 94-241, as added by Section
* * *