Collapse to view only § 51.63 - Passports invalid for travel into or through restricted areas; prohibition on passports valid only for travel to Israel.
§ 51.62 - Revocation or limitation of passports and cancellation of Consular Reports of Birth Abroad.
(a) The Department may revoke or limit a passport when:
(1) The bearer of the passport may be denied a passport under 22 CFR 51.60 or 51.61 or any other applicable provision contained in this part;
(2) The passport was illegally, fraudulently or erroneously obtained from the Department; or was created through illegality or fraud practiced upon the Department; or
(3) The passport has been fraudulently altered or misused.
(b) The Department may revoke a passport when the Department has determined that the bearer of the passport is not a U.S. national, or the Department is on notice that the bearer's certificate of citizenship or certificate of naturalization has been cancelled.
(c) The Department may cancel a Consular Report of Birth Abroad when:
(1) The Consular Report of Birth Abroad was illegally, fraudulently or erroneously obtained from the Department, or was created through illegality or fraud practiced upon the Department;
(2) The Consular Report of Birth Abroad has been fraudulently altered or misused; or
(3) The Department has determined that the bearer of the Consular Report of Birth Abroad is not a U.S. national, or the Department is on notice that the bearer's certificate of citizenship has been cancelled.
(d) The Department shall revoke a U.S. passport in any case in which the Department is notified by the Attorney General, that during the covered period as defined by 22 U.S.C. 212a:
(1) The applicant was convicted of a violation of 18 U.S.C. 2423, and
(2) The individual used a passport or otherwise crossed an international border in committing the underlying offense.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraphs (d)(1) and (2) of this section, the Department may issue a limited validity passport for direct return to the United States.
[83 FR 21874, May 11, 2018]