Collapse to view only § 512.19 - Definitions.
§ 512.20 - Notification.
(a) Salary offset deductions shall not be made unless the Director, Financial Operations Division of Broadcasting Board of Governors, or such other official as may be named in the future by the Director of Broadcasting Board of Governors, provides to the employee a written notice, 30 calendar days prior to any deduction, stating at a minimum:
(1) The Board's determination that a debt is owed including the nature, origin, and amount of the debt;
(2) The Board's intent to collect the debt by means of deduction from the employee's current disposable pay account;
(3) The amount, frequency and proposed beginning date and duration of the intended deductions;
(4) An explanation of the Board's policy concerning interest, penalties, and administrative costs;
(5) The employee's right to inspect and copy Government records pertaining to the debt;
(6) The opportunity to establish a schedule for the voluntary repayment of the debt or to enter into a written agreement to establish a schedule for repayment in lieu of offset per the requirements of 4 CFR 102.2(e).
(7) The employee's right to a hearing arranged by the Board and conducted by an administrative law judge or, alternatively, an official not under the control of the head of the Board;
(8) The method and time period for filing a petition for a hearing;
(9) That timely filing of the petition will stay the commencement of collection proceedings;
(10) That final decision on the hearing will be issued not later than 60 days after the filing of the petition for hearing unless the employee requests and the hearing officer grants a delay in the proceedings.
(11) That knowingly false, misleading, or frivolous statements, representations or evidence may subject the employee to:
(i) Disciplinary procedures under chapter 75 of title 5, United States Code or any other applicable statutes;
(ii) Penalties under the False Claims Act, sections 3729-3731 of title 31 U.S.C. or any other applicable statutes.
(iii) Criminal penalties under sections 286, 287, 1001, 1002 of title 18 United States Code or any other applicable statutes.
(12) Any other rights or remedies available to the employee, including representation by counsel or his respective bargaining unit, under the statutes or regulations governing the program for which collection is being made.
(13) That amounts paid on or deducted for the debts that are later waived or found not owed to the United States will be promptly refunded to the employee.
(b) Notifications under this section shall be hand delivered with a record made of the delivery, or shall be mailed certified mail with return receipt requested.
(c) No notification hearing, written responses or final decisions under this regulation are required of Broadcasting Board of Governors for any adjustment to pay arising from an employee's election of coverage under a Federal benefit program requiring periodic deductions from pay, if the amount to be recovered was accumulated over four pay periods or less.