Collapse to view only § 202.5 - General approval standards.
§ 202.5 - General approval standards.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 30276, Apr. 23, 2024.
To be approved for participation in the Title I or Title II programs, and to maintain approval, a lender or mortgagee shall meet and continue to meet the general requirements of paragraphs (a) through (n) of this section (except as provided in § 202.10(b)) and the requirements for one of the eligible classes of lenders or mortgagees in §§ 202.6 through 202.10.
(a) Business form. (1) The lender or mortgagee shall be a corporation or other chartered institution, a permanent organization having succession, or a partnership. A partnership must meet the requirements of paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section.
(i) Each general partner must be a corporation or other chartered institution consisting of two or more persons.
(ii) One general partner must be designated as the managing general partner. The managing general partner shall comply with the requirements of paragraphs (b), (c), and (f) of this section. The managing general partner must have as its principal activity the management of one or more partnerships, all of which are mortgage lenders or property improvement or manufactured home lenders, and must have exclusive authority to deal directly with the Secretary on behalf of each partnership. Newly admitted partners must agree to the management of the partnership by the designated managing general partner. If the managing general partner withdraws or is removed from the partnership for any reason, a new managing general partner shall be substituted, and the Secretary shall be immediately notified of the substitution.
(iii) The partnership agreement shall specify that the partnership shall exist for the minimum term of years required by the Secretary. All insured mortgages and Title I loans held by the partnership shall be transferred to a lender or mortgagee approved under this part prior to the termination of the partnership. The partnership shall be specifically authorized to continue its existence if a partner withdraws.
(iv) The Secretary must be notified immediately of any amendments to the partnership agreement that would affect the partnership's actions under the Title I or Title II programs.
* * *
(3) Net worth requirements for 2013 and subsequent years. Effective May 20, 2013:
(i) Irrespective of size, each applicant and each approved lender or mortgagee, for participation solely under the FHA single family programs, shall have a net worth of not less than $1 million, plus an additional net worth of one percent of the total volume in excess of $25 million of FHA single family insured mortgages originated, underwritten, purchased, or serviced during the prior fiscal year, up to a maximum required net worth of $2.5 million. No less than 20 percent of the applicant's or approved lender or mortgagee's required net worth must be liquid assets consisting of cash or its equivalent acceptable to the Secretary.
(ii) Multifamily net worth requirements. Irrespective of size, each applicant for approval and each approved lender or mortgagee for participation solely under the FHA multifamily programs shall have a minimum net worth of not less than $1 million. For those multifamily approved lenders or mortgagees that also engage in mortgage servicing, an additional net worth of one percent of the total volume in excess of $25 million of FHA multifamily mortgages originated, purchased, or serviced during the prior fiscal year, up to a maximum required net worth of $2.5 million, is required. For multifamily approved lenders or mortgagees that do not perform mortgage servicing, an additional net worth of one half of one percent of the total volume in excess of $25 million of FHA multifamily mortgages originated during the prior fiscal year, up to a maximum required net worth of $2.5 million, is required. No less than 20 percent of the applicant's or approved lender's or mortgagee's required net worth must be liquid assets consisting of cash or its equivalent acceptable to the Secretary.
* * *