Collapse to view only § 202.5 - General approval standards.
§ 202.5 - General approval standards.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 30276, Apr. 23, 2024.
To be approved for participation in the Title I or Title II programs, and to maintain approval, a lender or mortgagee shall meet and continue to meet the general requirements of paragraphs (a) through (n) of this section (except as provided in § 202.10(b)) and the requirements for one of the eligible classes of lenders or mortgagees in §§ 202.6 through 202.10.
* * *
(k) Branch offices. A lender or mortgagee may, upon approval by the Secretary, maintain branch offices for the origination of Title I or Title II loans. The lender or mortgagee shall remain fully responsible to the Secretary for the actions of its branch offices.
(l) Conflict of interest and responsibility. A mortgagee may not pay anything of value, directly or indirectly, in connection with any insured mortgage transaction or transactions to any person or entity if such person or entity has received any other consideration from the mortgagor, seller, builder, or any other person for services related to such transactions or related to the purchase or sale of the mortgaged property, except that consideration, approved by the Secretary, may be paid for services actually performed. The mortgagee shall not pay a referral fee to any person or organization.
(m) Reports. Each lender and mortgagee must submit an annual certification on a form prescribed by the Secretary. Upon application for approval and with each annual recertification, each lender and mortgagee must submit a certification that it has not been refused a license and has not been sanctioned by any state or states in which it will originate insured mortgages or Title I loans. In addition, each mortgagee shall file the following:
(1) An audited or unaudited financial statement, within 30 days of the end of each fiscal quarter in which the mortgagee experiences an operating loss of 20 percent of its net worth, and until the mortgagee demonstrates an operating profit for 2 consecutive quarters or until the next recertification, whichever is the longer period; and
(2) A statement of net worth within 30 days of the commencement of voluntary or involuntary bankruptcy, conservatorship, receivership, or any transfer of control to a federal or state supervisory agency.
(n) Net worth—(1) Applicability. The requirements of this section apply to approved supervised and nonsupervised lenders and mortgagees under § 202.6 and § 202.7, and approved investing lenders and mortgagees under § 202.9. For ease of reference, these institutions are referred to as “approved lenders and mortgagees” for purposes of this section. The requirements of this section also apply to applicants for FHA approval under §§ 202.6, 202.7, and 202.9. For ease of reference, these entities are referred to as “applicants” for purposes of this section.
(2) Phased-in net worth requirements for 2010 and 2011—(i) Applicants. Effective on May 20, 2010, applicants shall comply with the net worth requirements set forth in paragraph (n)(2)(iii) of this section.
* * *
(iv) Net worth requirements for small businesses. Each approved lender or mortgagee that meets the size standard for its industry classification established by the Small Business Administration at 13 CFR 121.201 Sector 52 (Finance and Insurance), Subsector 522 (Credit Intermediation and Related Activities) shall have a required minimum net worth of not less than $500,000. No less than 20 percent of the approved lender or mortgagee's required minimum net worth must be liquid assets consisting of cash or its equivalent acceptable to the Secretary. If, based on the audited financial statement or other financial report that is required to be prepared at the end of its fiscal year and provided to HUD at the commencement of the new fiscal year, an approved lender or mortgagee no longer meets the Small Business Administration size standard for its industry classification, the approved lender or mortgagee shall meet the net worth requirements set forth in paragraph (n)(2)(iii) of this section for a non-small business approved lender or mortgagee by the last day of the fiscal year in which the audited financial statement or other financial report, as applicable, was submitted.
(3) Net worth requirements for 2013 and subsequent years. Effective May 20, 2013:
(i) Irrespective of size, each applicant and each approved lender or mortgagee, for participation solely under the FHA single family programs, shall have a net worth of not less than $1 million, plus an additional net worth of one percent of the total volume in excess of $25 million of FHA single family insured mortgages originated, underwritten, purchased, or serviced during the prior fiscal year, up to a maximum required net worth of $2.5 million. No less than 20 percent of the applicant's or approved lender or mortgagee's required net worth must be liquid assets consisting of cash or its equivalent acceptable to the Secretary.
(ii) Multifamily net worth requirements. Irrespective of size, each applicant for approval and each approved lender or mortgagee for participation solely under the FHA multifamily programs shall have a minimum net worth of not less than $1 million. For those multifamily approved lenders or mortgagees that also engage in mortgage servicing, an additional net worth of one percent of the total volume in excess of $25 million of FHA multifamily mortgages originated, purchased, or serviced during the prior fiscal year, up to a maximum required net worth of $2.5 million, is required. For multifamily approved lenders or mortgagees that do not perform mortgage servicing, an additional net worth of one half of one percent of the total volume in excess of $25 million of FHA multifamily mortgages originated during the prior fiscal year, up to a maximum required net worth of $2.5 million, is required. No less than 20 percent of the applicant's or approved lender's or mortgagee's required net worth must be liquid assets consisting of cash or its equivalent acceptable to the Secretary.
(iii) Dual participation net worth requirements. Irrespective of size, each applicant for approval and each approved lender or mortgagee that is a participant in both FHA single-family and multifamily programs must meet the net worth requirements as set forth in paragraph (n)(3)(i) of this section.
* * *