Collapse to view only § 202.5 - General approval standards.
§ 202.5 - General approval standards.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 30276, Apr. 23, 2024.
To be approved for participation in the Title I or Title II programs, and to maintain approval, a lender or mortgagee shall meet and continue to meet the general requirements of paragraphs (a) through (n) of this section (except as provided in § 202.10(b)) and the requirements for one of the eligible classes of lenders or mortgagees in §§ 202.6 through 202.10.
* * *
(i) Fees. The lender or mortgagee, unless approved under § 202.10, shall pay an application fee and annual fees, including additional fees for each branch office that the lender or mortgagee registers with the Department, at such times and in such amounts as the Secretary may require. The Secretary may identify additional classes or groups of lenders or mortgagees that may be exempt from one or more of these fees.
(j) Ineligibility. For a lender or mortgagee to be eligible for FHA approval, neither the lender or mortgagee, nor any officer, partner, director, principal, manager, supervisor, loan processor, loan underwriter, or loan originator of the lender or mortgagee shall:
(1) Be suspended, debarred, under a limited denial of participation (LDP), or otherwise restricted under 2 CFR part 2424 or 24 CFR part 25, or under similar procedures of any other federal agency;
(2) Be indicted for, or have been convicted of, an offense that reflects adversely upon the integrity, competency, or fitness to meet the responsibilities of the lender or mortgagee to participate in the Title I or Title II programs;
(3) Be subject to unresolved findings as a result of HUD or other governmental audit, investigation, or review;
(4) Be engaged in business practices that do not conform to generally accepted practices of prudent mortgagees or that demonstrate irresponsibility;
(5) Be convicted of, or have pled guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony related to participation in the real estate or mortgage loan industry:
(i) During the 7-year period preceding the date of the application for licensing and registration; or
(ii) At any time preceding such date of application, if such felony involved an act of fraud, dishonesty, or a breach of trust or money laundering;
(6) Be in violation of provisions of the Secure and Fair Enforcement (SAFE) Mortgage Licensing Act of 2008 (12 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.) or any applicable provision of state law; or
(7) Be in violation of any other requirement established by the Secretary.
(k) Branch offices. A lender or mortgagee may, upon approval by the Secretary, maintain branch offices for the origination of Title I or Title II loans. The lender or mortgagee shall remain fully responsible to the Secretary for the actions of its branch offices.
(l) Conflict of interest and responsibility. A mortgagee may not pay anything of value, directly or indirectly, in connection with any insured mortgage transaction or transactions to any person or entity if such person or entity has received any other consideration from the mortgagor, seller, builder, or any other person for services related to such transactions or related to the purchase or sale of the mortgaged property, except that consideration, approved by the Secretary, may be paid for services actually performed. The mortgagee shall not pay a referral fee to any person or organization.
* * *