Collapse to view only § 202.5 - General approval standards.
§ 202.3 - Approval status for lenders and mortgagees.
(a) Initial approval. A lender or mortgagee may be approved for participation in the Title I or Title II programs upon filing a request for approval on a form prescribed by the Secretary and signed by the applicant. The approval form shall be accompanied by such documentation as may be prescribed by the Secretary.
* * *
(3) Authorized agents. A mortgagee approved under §§ 202.6, 202.7, or 202.10 as a nonsupervised mortgagee, supervised mortgagee, or governmental or similar institution approved as a Direct Endorsement mortgagee under 24 CFR 203.3 may, with the approval of the Secretary, designate a nonsupervised or supervised mortgagee with Direct Endorsement approval under 24 CFR 203.3 as authorized agent for the purpose of underwriting loans. The application for mortgage insurance may be submitted in the name of the FHA-approved mortgagee or its designated authorized agent under this paragraph.
(b) Recertification. On each anniversary of the approval of a lender or mortgagee, the Secretary will determine whether recertification, i.e., continued approval, is appropriate. The Secretary will review the yearly verification report required by § 202.5(m) and other pertinent documents, ascertain that all application and annual fees have been paid, and request any further information needed to decide upon recertification.
(c) Termination—(1) Termination of the Title I Contract of Insurance—(i) Notice. A Contract of Insurance may be terminated in accordance with its terms by the Secretary or by the Secretary's designee upon giving the lender at least 5 days prior written notice.
(ii) Informal meeting. If requested, and before expiration of the 5-day notice period, a lender shall be entitled to an informal meeting with the Department official taking action to terminate the Contract of Insurance.
(iii) Effect of termination. Termination of a Contract of Insurance shall not affect:
(A) The Department's obligation to provide insurance coverage with respect to eligible loans originated before the termination, unless there was fraud or misrepresentation;
(B) A lender's obligation to continue to pay insurance charges or premiums and meet all other obligations, including servicing, associated with eligible loans originated before termination; or
(C) A lender's right to apply for and be granted a new Title I Contract of Insurance, provided that the requirements for approval under this part are met.
(2) Credit Watch Termination—(i) Scope and frequency of review. The Secretary will review, on an ongoing basis, the number of defaults and claims on mortgages originated, underwritten, or both, by each mortgagee in the geographic area served by a HUD field office. HUD will make this rate information available to mortgagees and the public through electronic means and will issue instructions for accessing this information through a Mortgagee Letter. For this purpose, and for all purposes under paragraph (c) of this section, a mortgage is considered to be originated in the same federal fiscal year in which its amortization commences. The Secretary may also review the insured mortgage performance of a mortgagee's branch offices individually and may terminate the authority of the branch or the authority of the mortgagee's overall operation.
(ii) Credit Watch Status. Mortgagees are responsible for monitoring their default and claim rate performance. A mortgagee is considered to be on Credit Watch Status if, at any time, the mortgagee has a rate of defaults and claims on insured mortgages originated, underwritten, or both, in an area which exceeds 150 percent of the normal rate and its origination approval agreement has not been terminated.
(iii) Notice of termination—(A) Notice of termination of origination approval agreement. The Secretary may notify a mortgagee that its origination approval agreement will terminate 60 days after notice is given, if the mortgagee had a rate of defaults and claims on insured mortgages originated in an area which exceeded 200 percent of the normal rate and exceeded the national default and claim rate for insured mortgages.
(B) Notice of termination of direct endorsement approval. The Secretary may notify a mortgagee that its direct endorsement approval under 24 CFR part 203 will terminate 60 days after notice is given, if the mortgagee had a rate of defaults and claims on insured mortgages underwritten in an area which exceeded 200 percent of the normal rate and exceeded the national default and claim rate for insured mortgages. The termination of a mortgagee's direct endorsement approval pursuant to this section is separate and apart from the termination of a mortgagee's direct endorsement approval under 24 CFR part 203.
(C) No need for prior action by Mortgagee Review Board. The termination notices described in paragraphs (c)(2)(ii)(A) and (B) of this section may be given without prior action by the Mortgagee Review Board.
(D) Underserved areas. Before the Secretary sends the termination notice, the Secretary shall review the Census tract concentrations of the defaults and claims. If the Secretary determines that the excessive rate is the result of mortgage lending in underserved areas, as defined in 24 CFR 81.2, the Secretary may determine not to terminate the mortgagee's origination approval agreement and/or direct endorsement approval.
(iv) Request for informal conference. Prior to termination the mortgagee may submit a written request for an informal conference with the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Single Family Housing or that official's designee. HUD must receive the written request no later than 30 calendar days after the date of the proposed termination notice. Unless HUD grants an extension, the informal conference must be held no later than 60 calendar days after the date of the proposed termination notice. After considering relevant reasons and factors beyond the mortgagee's control that contributed to the excessive default and claim rates, the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Single Family Housing or designee may withdraw the termination notice.
* * *