Collapse to view only § 203.365 - Documents and information to be furnished the Secretary; claims review.
§ 203.315 - Termination by conveyance to other than Commissioner.
(a) For those mortgages to which the provisions of § 203.368 apply, the contract of insurance shall be terminated under the following circumstances:
(1) The mortgagee notifies the Commissioner that it will not convey title to the Commissioner and will not file a claim for the insurance benefits when:
(i) The mortgagee either acquires the property by any means, or
(ii) Acquires the property and gives such notice during the redemption period; or
(2) The mortgagee notifies the Commissioner that it will not file a claim for the insurance benefits when:
(i) The property is bid in and acquired at foreclosure by a party other than the mortgagee, or
(ii) After foreclosure of the mortgaged property by the mortgagee the property is redeemed.
(b) For those mortgages to which the provisions as set forth in § 203.368 do not apply, the contract of insurance shall be terminated under the following circumstances:
(1) The mortgagee acquires the mortgaged property but does not convey it to the Commissioner;
(2) The property is bid in and acquired at a foreclosure sale by a party other than the mortgagee;
(3) After foreclosure the property is redeemed;
(4) After foreclosure and during the redemption period the mortgagee gives notice that it will not tender the property to the Commissioner.
[52 FR 1327, Jan. 13, 1987]