Collapse to view only § 203.365 - Documents and information to be furnished the Secretary; claims review.
§ 203.255 - Insurance of mortgage.
(a) Mortgages with firm commitments. For applications for insurance involving mortgages not eligible to be originated under the Direct Endorsement program under § 203.5, or under the Lender Insurance program under § 203.6, the Secretary will either endorse th
* * *
(A) Notice. HUD will provide a mortgagee or vendor with a 30-day notice of a violation and loss of privilege. The notice will state the nature of the violation, the effective date of the loss of the privilege, and the duration of the loss of the privilege. The notice will become effective on the date provided in the notice, unless the mortgagee or vendor appeals the violation and loss of privilege in accordance with paragraph (b)(5)(ii)(B) of this section.
(B) Appeal. A party receiving a notice of violation may appeal to the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Single Family Housing (DAS-SFH), or his or her designee, before the effective date of the notice by providing evidence to refute the violation. The loss of privilege is stayed until the DAS-SFH, or designee, notifies the party that the loss of privilege has been affirmed, rescinded, or modified.
(6) Where applicable, a certificate under oath and contract regarding use of the dwelling for transient or hotel purposes;
(7) Where applicable, a certificate of intent to occupy by military personnel;
(8) Where a mortgage for an existing property is to be insured under section 221(d)(2) of the National Housing Act, a letter from the appropriate local government official that the property meets applicable code requirements;
(9) Where an individual water or sewer system is being used, an approval letter from the local health authority indicating approval of the system in accordance with § 200.926d(f) of this chapter;
(10) For proposed construction if the mortgage (excluding financed mortgage insurance premium) exceeds a 90 percent loan to value ratio, evidence that the mortgagee qualifies for a higher ratio loan under one of the applicable provisions in the appropriate regulations;
(11) A mortgage certification on a form prescribed by the Secretary, stating that the authorized representative of the mortgagee who is making the certification has personally reviewed the mortgage documents and the application for insurance endorsement, and certifying that the mortgage complies with the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section. The certification shall incorporate each of the mortgagee certification items that apply to the mortgage loan submitted for endorsement, as set forth in the applicable handbook or similar publication that is distributed to all Direct Endorsement mortgagees;
(12) For a Home Equity Conversion Mortgage under part 206 of this chapter, the additional documents required by § 206.15 of this chapter; and
(13) The documentation required under § 203.37a providing that:
(i) The seller is the owner of record; and
(ii) That more than 90 days elapsed between the date the seller acquired the property (based upon the date of settlement) and the date of execution of the sales contract that will result in the FHA mortgage insurance.
(14) Such other documents as the Secretary may require.
(c) Pre-endorsement review for Direct Endorsement. Upon submission by an approved mortgagee of the documents required by paragraph (b) of this section, the Secretary will review the documents and determine that:
(1) The mortgage is executed on a form which meets the requirements of the Secretary;
(2) The mortgage maturity meets the requirements of the applicable program;
(3) The stated mortgage amount does not exceed the maximum mortgage amount for the area as most recently announced by the Secretary, except for mortgages under 24 CFR part 206;
(4) All documents required by paragraph (b) of this section are submitted;
(5) All necessary certifications are made in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section;
(6) There is no mortgage insurance premium, late charge or interest due to the Secretary; and
(7) The mortgage was not in default when submitted for insurance or, if submitted for insurance more than 60 days after closing whether the mortgage shows an acceptable payment history.
In addition, the Secretary is authorized to determine if there is any information indicating that any certification or required document is false, misleading, or constitutes fraud or misrepresentation on the part of any party, or that the mortgage fails to meet a statutory or regulatory requirement. If, following this review, the mortgage is determined to be eligible, the Secretary will endorse the mortgage for insurance by issuance of a Mortgage Insurance Certificate. If the mortgage is determined to be ineligible, the Secretary will inform the mortgagee in writing of this determination, and include the reasons for the determination and any corrective actions that may be taken.
(d) Submission by mortgagee other than originating mortgagee. If the originating mortgagee assigns the mortgage to another approved mortgagee before pre-endorsement review under paragraph (c) of this section, the assignee may submit the required documents for pre-endorsement review in the name of the originating mortgagee. All certifications must be executed by the originating mortgagee (or its underwriter, if appropriate). The purchasing mortgagee may pay any required mortgage insurance premium, late charge and interest.
(e) Post-Endorsement review for Direct Endorsement. Following endorsement for insurance, the Secretary may review all documents required by paragraph (b) of this section. If, following this review, the Secretary determines that the mortgage does not satisfy the requirements of the Direct Endorsement program, the Secretary may place the mortgagee on Direct Endorsement probation, or terminate the authority of the mortgagee to participate in the Direct Endorsement program pursuant to § 203.3(d), or refer the matter to the Mortgagee Review Board for action pursuant to part 25 of this title.
* * *