Collapse to view only § 203.365 - Documents and information to be furnished the Secretary; claims review.
§ 203.356 - Notice of foreclosure and pre-foreclosure sale; reasonable diligence requirements.
(a) Notice of foreclosure and pre-foreclosure sale. The mortgagee must give notice to the Secretary, in a format prescribed by the Secretary, within 30 days after the institution of foreclosure proceedings. The mortgagee must give notice to the Secretary, in a format prescribed by the Secretary, within the time-frame prescribed by the Secretary, of the acceptance of any mortgagor into the pre-foreclosure sale procedure.
(b) Reasonable diligence. The mortgagee must exercise reasonable diligence in prosecuting the foreclosure proceedings to completion and in acquiring title to and possession of the property. A time frame that is determined by the Secretary to constitute “reasonable diligence” for each State is made available to mortgagees.
[61 FR 36265, July 9, 1996]