Collapse to view only § 203.365 - Documents and information to be furnished the Secretary; claims review.
§ 203.283 - Refund of one-time MIP.
(a) The Commissioner shall provide for the refund to the mortgagor of a portion of the unearned MIP paid pursuant to § 203.280 if the contract of insurance covering the mortgage is terminated:
(1) By coveyance to one other than the Commissioner and a claim for the insurance benefits is not presented for payment (§ 203.315),
(2) By prepayment of the mortgage (§ 203.316), or
(3) By voluntary agreement with the approval of the Commissioner (§ 203.317).
(b) The Commissioner shall determine the amount of the premium refund by multiplying the amount the premium paid at the time the mortgage was insured by the applicable premium refund percentage for mortgages insured in the year the mortgage was endorsed for insurance. The Commissioner shall determine the applicable premium refund percentage for each year in an equitable manner and in accordance with sound financial and actuarial practice, taking into account: (1) Projected salaries and expenses, (2) prospective losses generated by insurance claims, and (3) expected future payments of premium refunds.
[48 FR 28806, June 23, 1983, as amended at 52 FR 1327, Jan. 13, 1987]
Calculation of Mortgage Insurance Premium on or After July 1, 1991