Collapse to view only § 203.365 - Documents and information to be furnished the Secretary; claims review.
§ 203.255 - Insurance of mortgage.
(a) Mortgages with firm commitments. For applications for insurance involving mortgages not eligible to be originated under the Direct Endorsement program under § 203.5, or under the Lender Insurance program under § 203.6, the Secretary will either endorse the mortgage for insurance by issuing a Mortgage Insurance Certificate, provided that the mortgagee is in compliance with the firm commitment, or will electronically acknowledge that the mortgage has been insured.
(b) Endorsement with Direct Endorsement processing. For applications for insurance involving mortgages originated under the Direct Endorsement program under § 203.5, the mortgagee shall submit to the Secretary, within 60 days after the date of closing of the loan or such additional time as permitted by the Secretary, properly completed documentation and certifications as listed in this paragraph (b):
(1) Property appraisal upon a form meeting the requirements of the Secretary (including, if required, any additional documentation supporting the appraised value of the property under § 203.37a), or a HUD conditional commitment (for proposed construction only), or a Department of Veterans Affairs certificate of reasonable value, and all accompanying documents required by the Secretary;
(2) An application for insurance of the mortgage in a form prescribed by the Secretary;
(3) A certified copy of the mortgage and note executed upon forms which meet the requirements of the Secretary;
(4) A warranty of completion, on a form prescribed by the Secretary, for proposed construction cases;
(5) An underwriter certification, on a form prescribed by the Secretary, stating that the underwriter has personally reviewed the appraisal report and credit application (including the analysis performed on the worksheets) and that the proposed mortgage complies with HUD underwriting requirements, and incorporates each of the underwriter certification items that apply to the mortgage submitted for endorsement, as set forth in the applicable handbook or similar publication that is distributed to all Direct Endorsement mortgagees, except that where the TOTAL Mortgage Scorecard is used by the mortgagee, and the TOTAL Mortgage Scorecard has determined that the application represents an acceptable risk under terms and conditions agreed to by the FHA, a Direct Endorsement underwriter shall not be required to certify that the underwriter has personally reviewed the credit application (including the analysis performed on any worksheets). The following requirements are also applicable to the use of the TOTAL Mortgage Scorecard:
(i) Mortgagees and vendors must certify to compliance with these requirements:
(A) Permissible users. Only automatic underwriting systems (AUSs) developed, operated, owned, or used by FHA-approved Direct Endorsement mortgagees, Fannie Mae, or Freddie Mac, may access TOTAL, and only FHA-approved mortgagees will be able to obtain risk-assessments using TOTAL;
* * *
(iii) Address property deficiencies identified in the appraisal affecting the health and safety of the occupants or the structural integrity of the property in accordance with FHA requirements, or
(iv) Ensure that the appraisal of the property serving as security for the mortgage loan satisfies FHA appraisal requirements, in accordance with § 203.5(e).
(4) Fraud or misrepresentation. The mortgagee shall indemnify HUD for an insurance claim if the mortgagee knew or should have known that fraud or misrepresentation was involved in connection with the origination of the mortgage, regardless of whether the fraud or misrepresentation caused the mortgage default and regardless of when an insurance claim is filed.
(5) Demand for indemnification. The demand for indemnification will be made by either the Secretary or the Mortgagee Review Board. Under indemnification, the Lender Insurance mortgagee agrees to either abstain from filing an insurance claim, or reimburse FHA if a subsequent holder of the mortgage files an insurance claim and FHA suffers a financial loss.
[57 FR 58348, Dec. 9, 1992; 58 FR 13537, Mar. 12, 1993, as amended at 60 FR 42759, Aug. 16, 1995; 61 FR 36265, July 9, 1996; 62 FR 30227, June 2, 1997; 63 FR 29507, May 29, 1998; 68 FR 23376, May 1, 2003; 68 FR 65827, Nov. 21, 2003; 69 FR 5, Jan. 2, 2004; 77 FR 3605, Jan. 25, 2012; 77 FR 51469, Aug. 24, 2012]