Collapse to view only § 203.365 - Documents and information to be furnished the Secretary; claims review.
§ 203.368 - Claims without conveyance procedure.
(a)(1) The requirements of this section apply to any insured mortgage subject to this subpart which was either insured pursuant to:
* * *
(5) In any other case, the mortgagee may file a claim for insurance benefits only upon conveyance of title to the mortgaged property to the Commissioner.
(h) If the Commissioner provides timely notice of the Commissioner's adjusted fair market value in accordance with paragraph (e), the Commissioner may require the mortgagee to advertise the upcoming sale in addition to the standard legal notices which may be required by state law.
(i) Where a mortgagee files a claim for the insurance benefits without conveying title to the property to the Commissioner, as authorized by this section:
(1) Sections 203.358 through 203.367 shall not be applicable.
(2) The mortgagee shall assign to the Commissioner, without recourse or warranty, any or all claims which the mortgagee has acquired in connection with the mortgage transaction and as a result of the foreclosure proceedings or other means by which the mortgagee or party other than the mortgagee acquired such property, except such claims as may have been released with the approval of the Commissioner.
(3) The mortgagee shall forward to the Commissioner:
(i) Fiscal data pertaining to the mortgage transaction;
(ii) The original credit and security instruments, if available, or a deficiency judgment, if any, duly assigned or endorsed by the mortgagee, without recourse, to the Commissioner; and
(iii) Any additional information or data which the Commissioner may require.
(4) The mortgagee shall retain all cash amounts held or deposited for the account of the mortgagor or to which the mortgagee is entitled under the mortgage transaction that have not been applied in reduction of the principal mortgage indebtedness. Cash amounts shall be itemized and deducted from the claim pursuant to § 203.403. Receipts for disbursements are to be retained by the mortgagee and are to be made available upon request by the Commissioner.
(5) The mortgagee shall file its claim:
(i) Within 30 days after the mortgagee acquired good marketable title to the property; or
(ii) Within 30 days after a party other than the mortgagee acquired good marketable title to the property; or
(iii) In redemption States, within 30 days after the mortgagor or another party redeemed the property or the redemption period has expired; or
(iv) Within such other time as may be determined by the Commissioner.
(6) In any case in which the insurance benefits paid include, pursuant to § 203.402(c), hazard insurance premiums paid by the mortgagee, the portion of the hazard insurance premium allocable to the period after acquisition of title by the mortgagee or a third party shall be deducted from the mortgage insurance benefits otherwise payable.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 2502-0347) [52 FR 1327, Jan. 13, 1987, as amended at 61 FR 36453, July 10, 1996]