Collapse to view only § 1000.301 - What is the purpose of the IHBG formula?
§ 1000.302 - What are the definitions applicable for the IHBG formula?
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 38339, May 7, 2024.
* * *
(iii) An Indian tribe may seek to expand its Alaska formula area within its ANCSA region pursuant to the procedures set out in paragraph (2) of this definition. Formula Area added in this way shall be treated as overlapping pursuant to § 1000.326, unless the Indian tribe's members in the expanded area are less than 50 percent of the AIAN population. In cases where the Indian tribe is not treated as overlapping, the Indian tribe shall be credited with population and housing data only for its own tribal member residents within the new or added area. All other population and housing data for the area shall remain with the Indian tribe or tribes previously credited with such data.
(5) In some cases the population data for an Indian tribe within its Formula Area is greater than its tribal enrollment. In general, to maintain fairness for all Indian tribes, the tribe's population data will not be allowed to exceed twice an Indian tribe's enrolled population. However, an Indian tribe subject to this cap may receive an allocation based on more than twice its total enrollment if it can show that it is providing housing assistance to substantially more non-member Indians and Alaska Natives who are members of another federally recognized Indian tribe than it is to members. For state-recognized Indian tribes, the population data and formula allocation shall be limited to their tribal enrollment figures as determined under enrollment criteria in effect in 1996.
(6) In cases where an Indian tribe is seeking to receive an allocation more than twice its total enrollment, the tribal enrollment multiplier will be determined by the total number of Indians and Alaska Natives to whom the Indian tribe is providing housing assistance (on July 30 of the year before funding is sought) divided by the number of members to whom the Indian tribe is providing housing assistance. For example, an Indian tribe that provides housing to 300 Indians and Alaska Natives, of which 100 are members, the Indian tribe would then be able to receive an allocation for up to three times its tribal enrollment if the Indian and Alaska Native population in the area is three or more times the tribal enrollment.
Formula Median Income. For purposes of the formula median income is determined in accordance with section 567 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1987 (42 U.S.C. 1437a note).
Formula Response Form is the form recipients use to report changes to their Formula Current Assisted stock, formula area, and other formula related information before each year's formula allocation.
Indian Housing Authority (IHA) financed means a homeownership program where title rests with the homebuyer and a security interest rests with the IHA.
Mutual Help Occupancy Agreement (MHOA) means a lease with option to purchase contract between an IHA and a homebuyer under the 1937 Act.
National per unit subsidy is the Fiscal Year 1996 national per unit subsidy (adjusted to full funding level) multiplied by an adjustment factor for inflation.
Overcrowded means households with more than 1.01 persons per room as defined by the U.S. Decennial Census.
Section 8 means the making of housing assistance payments to eligible families leasing existing housing pursuant to the provisions of the 1937 Act.
Section 8 unit means the contract annualized housing assistance payments (certificates, vouchers, and project based) under the Section 8 program.
Substantial housing services are:
(1) Affordable housing activities funded from any source provided to AIAN households with incomes 80 percent of the median income as defined in NAHASDA (25 U.S.C. 4103 (14)) or lower, equivalent to 100 percent or more of the increase in the IHBG formula allocation that the Indian tribe would receive as a result of adding the proposed geography; or
(2) Affordable housing activities funded with IHBG funds provided to AIAN households with incomes 80 percent of the median income as defined in NAHASDA (25 U.S.C. 4104(14)) or lower, equivalent to 51 percent or more of the Indian tribe's current total IHBG grant; and either:
(i) Fifty-one percent or more of the Indian tribe's official enrollment resides within the geographic area; or
(ii) The Indian tribe's official enrollment constitutes 51 percent or more of the total AIAN persons within the geography.
(3) HUD shall require that the Indian tribe annually provide written verification, in its Indian Housing Plan and Annual Performance Report, that the affordable housing activities it is providing meet the definition of substantial housing services.
Total Development Cost (TDC) is the sum of all costs for a project including all undertakings necessary for administration, planning, site acquisition, demolition, construction or equipment and financing (including payment of carrying charges) and for otherwise carrying out the development of the project, excluding off site water and sewer. Total Development Cost amounts will be based on a moderately designed house and will be determined by averaging the current construction costs as listed in not less than two nationally recognized residential construction cost indices.
Without kitchen or plumbing means, as defined by the U.S. Decennial Census, an occupied house without one or more of the following items:
(1) Hot and cold piped water;
(2) A flush toilet;
(3) A bathtub or shower;
(4) A sink with piped water;
(5) A range or cookstove; or
(6) A refrigerator.
[63 FR 12349, Mar. 12, 1998, as amended at 72 FR 20023, Apr. 20, 2007; 77 FR 71527, Dec. 3, 2012; 81 FR 83680, Nov. 22, 2016]