Collapse to view only § 1000.301 - What is the purpose of the IHBG formula?
§ 1000.302 - What are the definitions applicable for the IHBG formula?
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 38339, May 7, 2024.
Allowable Expense Level (AEL) factor. In rental projects, AEL is the per-unit per-month dollar amount of expenses which was used to compute the amount of operating subsidy used prior to October 1, 1997 for the Low Rent units developed under the 1937 Act. The “AEL factor” is the relative difference between a local area AEL and the national weighted average for AEL.
Date of Full Availability (DOFA) means the last day of the month in which substantially all the units in a housing development are available for occupancy.
Fair Market Rent (FMR) factors are gross rent estimates; they include shelter rent plus the cost of all utilities, except telephones. HUD estimates FMRs on an annual basis for 354 metropolitan FMR areas and 2,355 non-metropolitan county FMR areas. The “FMR factor” is the relative difference between a local area FMR and the national weighted average for FMR.
Formula Annual Income. For purposes of the IHBG formula, annual income is a household's total income as currently defined by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Formula area. (1) Formula areas are:
(i) Reservations for federally recognized Indian tribes, as defined by the U.S. Census;
(ii) Trust lands;
(iii) Department of the Interior Near-Reservation Service Areas;
(iv) Former Indian Reservation Areas in Oklahoma Indian Areas, as defined by the U.S. Census as Oklahoma Tribal Statistical Areas (OTSAs);
(v) Congressionally Mandated Service Areas;
(vi) State Tribal Areas as defined by the U.S. Census as State Designated American Indian Statistical Areas (SDAISAs);
(vii) Tribal Designated Statistical Areas (TDSAs);
(viii) California Tribal Jurisdictional Areas established or reestablished by federal court judgment; and
(ix) Alaska formula areas described in paragraph (4) of this definition.
(2)(i) For a geographic area not identified in paragraph (1) of this definition, and for expansion or re-definition of a geographic area from the prior year, including those identified in paragraph (1) of this definition, the Indian tribe must submit, on a form agreed to by HUD, information about the geographic area it wishes to include in its Formula Area, including proof that the Indian tribe, where applicable, has agreed to provide housing services pursuant to a Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) with the tribal and public governing entity or entities of the area, or has attempted to establish such an MOA, and is providing substantial housing services and will continue to expend or obligate funds for substantial housing services, as reflected in its Indian Housing Plan and Annual Performance Report for this purpose.
* * *