Collapse to view only § 1000.301 - What is the purpose of the IHBG formula?
§ 1000.318 - When do units under Formula Current Assisted Stock cease to be counted or expire from the inventory used for the formula?
(a) Mutual Help and Turnkey III units shall no longer be considered Formula Current Assisted Stock when the Indian tribe, TDHE, or IHA no longer has the legal right to own, operate, or maintain the unit, whether such right is lost by conveyance, demolition, or otherwise, provided that:
(1) Conveyance of each Mutual Help or Turnkey III unit occurs as soon as practicable after a unit becomes eligible for conveyance by the terms of the MHOA; and
(2) The Indian tribe, TDHE, or IHA actively enforce strict compliance by the homebuyer with the terms and conditions of the MHOA, including the requirements for full and timely payment.
(b)(1) A Mutual Help or Turnkey III unit not conveyed after the unit becomes eligible for conveyance by the terms of the MHOA may continue to be considered Formula Current Assisted Stock only if a legal impediment prevented conveyance; the legal impediment continues to exist; the tribe, TDHE, or IHA has taken all other steps necessary for conveyance and all that remains for conveyance is a resolution of the legal impediment; and the tribe, TDHE, or IHA made the following reasonable efforts to overcome the impediments:
(i) No later than four months after the unit becomes eligible for conveyance, the tribe, TDHE, or IHA creates a written plan of action, which includes a description of specific legal impediments as well as specific, ongoing, and appropriate actions for each applicable unit that have been taken and will be taken to resolve the legal impediments within a 24-month period; and
(ii) The tribe, TDHE, or IHA has carried out or is carrying out the written plan of action; and
(iii) The tribe, TDHE, or IHA has documented undertaking the plan of action.
(2) No Mutual Help or Turnkey III unit will be considered FCAS 24 months after the date the unit became eligible for conveyance, unless the tribe, TDHE, or IHA provides evidence from a third party, such as a court or state or federal government agency, documenting that a legal impediment continues to prevent conveyance. FCAS units that have not been conveyed due to legal impediments on December 22, 2016 shall be treated as having become eligible for conveyance on December 22, 2016.
(c) Rental units shall continue to be included for formula purposes as long as they continue to be operated as low income rental units by the Indian tribe, TDHE, or IHA.
(d) Expired contract Section 8 units shall continue as rental units and be included in the formula as long as they are operated as low income rental units as included in the Indian tribe's or TDHE's Formula Response Form.
(e) A unit that is demolished pursuant to a planned demolition may be considered eligible as a FCAS unit if, after demolition is completed, the unit is rebuilt within one year. Demolition is completed when the site of the demolished unit is ready for rebuilding. If the unit cannot be rebuilt within one year because of relative administrative capacities and other challenges faced by the recipient, including, but not limited to geographic distribution within the Indian area and technical capacity, the Indian tribe, TDHE or IHA may request approval for a one-time, one-year extension. Requests must be submitted in writing and include a justification for the request.
[63 FR 12349, Mar. 12, 1998, as amended at 81 FR 83680, Nov. 22, 2016]