Collapse to view only § 1000.301 - What is the purpose of the IHBG formula?
§ 1000.302 - What are the definitions applicable for the IHBG formula?
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 38339, May 7, 2024.
* * *
(ii) The geographic formula area of the regional corporation shall be the area established for the corporation by the ANCSA.
(iii) An Indian tribe may seek to expand its Alaska formula area within its ANCSA region pursuant to the procedures set out in paragraph (2) of this definition. Formula Area added in this way shall be treated as overlapping pursuant to § 1000.326, unless the Indian tribe's members in the expanded area are less than 50 percent of the AIAN population. In cases where the Indian tribe is not treated as overlapping, the Indian tribe shall be credited with population and housing data only for its own tribal member residents within the new or added area. All other population and housing data for the area shall remain with the Indian tribe or tribes previously credited with such data.
(5) In some cases the population data for an Indian tribe within its Formula Area is greater than its tribal enrollment. In general, to maintain fairness for all Indian tribes, the tribe's population data will not be allowed to exceed twice an Indian tribe's enrolled population. However, an Indian tribe subject to this cap may receive an allocation based on more than twice its total enrollment if it can show that it is providing housing assistance to substantially more non-member Indians and Alaska Natives who are members of another federally recognized Indian tribe than it is to members. For state-recognized Indian tribes, the population data and formula allocation shall be limited to their tribal enrollment figures as determined under enrollment criteria in effect in 1996.
(6) In cases where an Indian tribe is seeking to receive an allocation more than twice its total enrollment, the tribal enrollment multiplier will be determined by the total number of Indians and Alaska Natives to whom the Indian tribe is providing housing assistance (on July 30 of the year before funding is sought) divided by the number of members to whom the Indian tribe is providing housing assistance. For example, an Indian tribe that provides housing to 300 Indians and Alaska Natives, of which 100 are members, the Indian tribe would then be able to receive an allocation for up to three times its tribal enrollment if the Indian and Alaska Native population in the area is three or more times the tribal enrollment.
Formula Median Income. For purposes of the formula median income is determined in accordance with section 567 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1987 (42 U.S.C. 1437a note).
Formula Response Form is the form recipients use to report changes to their Formula Current Assisted stock, formula area, and other formula related information before each year's formula allocation.
Indian Housing Authority (IHA) financed means a homeownership program where title rests with the homebuyer and a security interest rests with the IHA.
* * *