Collapse to view only § 1000.514 - When must the annual performance report be submitted?
§ 1000.532 - What are the remedial actions that HUD may take in the event of recipient's substantial noncompliance?
(a) If HUD finds after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing that a recipient has failed to comply substantially with any provision of NAHASDA or the regulations in this part, HUD shall carry out any of the following actions with respect to the recipient's current or future grants, as appropriate:
(1) Terminate payments under NAHASDA to the recipient;
(2) Reduce payments under NAHASDA to the recipient by an amount equal to the amount of such payments that were not expended in accordance with NAHASDA or these regulations;
(3) Limit the availability of payments under NAHASDA to programs, projects, or activities not affected by the failure to comply; or
(4) In the case of noncompliance described in § 1000.542, provide a replacement TDHE for the recipient.
(b) Before undertaking any action in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section, HUD will notify the recipient in writing of the action it intends to take and provide the recipient an opportunity for an informal meeting to resolve the deficiency. Before taking any action under paragraph (a) of this section, HUD shall provide the recipient with the opportunity for a hearing no less than 30 days prior to taking the proposed action. The hearing shall be held in accordance with § 1000.540. The amount in question shall not be reallocated under the provisions of § 1000.536, until 15 days after the hearing has been conducted and HUD has rendered a final decision.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, if HUD makes a determination that the failure of a recipient to comply substantially with any material provision of NAHASDA or these regulations is resulting, and would continue to result, in a continuing expenditure of funds provided under NAHASDA in a manner that is not authorized by law, HUD may, in accordance with section 401(a)(4) of NAHASDA, take action under paragraph (a)(3) of this section prior to conducting a hearing under paragraph (b) of this section. HUD shall provide notice to the recipient at the time that HUD takes that action and conducts a hearing, in accordance with section 401(a)(4)(B) of NAHASDA, within 60 days of such notice.
(d) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this section, if HUD determines that the failure to comply substantially with the provisions of NAHASDA or these regulations is not a pattern or practice of activities constituting willful noncompliance, and is a result of the limited capability or capacity of the recipient, if the recipient requests, HUD shall provide technical assistance for the recipient (directly or indirectly) that is designed to increase the capability or capacity of the recipient to administer assistance under NAHASDA in compliance with the requirements under NAHASDA. A recipient's eligibility for technical assistance under this subsection is contingent on the recipient's execution of, and compliance with, a performance agreement pursuant to Section 401(b) of NAHASDA.
(e) In lieu of, or in addition to, any action described in this section, if the Secretary has reason to believe that the recipient has failed to comply substantially with any provisions of NAHASDA or these regulations, HUD may refer the matter to the Attorney General of the United States, with a recommendation that appropriate civil action be instituted.
[77 FR 71529, Dec. 3, 2012]