Collapse to view only § 982.505 - How to calculate housing assistance payment.
§ 982.503 - Payment standard amount and schedule.
(a) Payment standard schedule. (1) HUD publishes the fair market rents for each market area in the United States (see part 888 of this title). The PHA must adopt a payment standard schedule that establishes voucher payment standard amounts for each FMR area in the PHA jurisdiction. For each FMR area, the PHA must establish payment standard amounts for each “unit size.” Unit size is measured by number of bedrooms (zero-bedroom, one-bedroom, and so on).
(2) The payment standard amounts on the PHA schedule are used to calculate the monthly housing assistance payment for a family (§ 982.505).
(3) The PHA voucher payment standard schedule shall establish a single payment standard amount for each unit size. For each unit size, the PHA may establish a single payment standard amount for the whole FMR area, or may establish a separate payment standard amount for each designated part of the FMR area.
(b) Establishing payment standard amounts. (1)(i) The PHA may establish the payment standard amount for a unit size at any level between 90 percent and 110 percent of the published FMR for that unit size. HUD approval is not required to establish a payment standard amount in that range (“basic range”). The PHA must revise the payment standard amount no later than 3 months following the effective date of the published FMR if a change is necessary to stay within the basic range.
(ii) The PHA may establish a separate payment standard amount within the basic range for a designated part of an FMR area.
(iii) A PHA that is not in a designated Small Area FMR area or has not opted to voluntarily implement Small Area FMRs under 24 CFR 888.113(c)(3) may establish exception payment standards for a ZIP code area above the basic range for the metropolitan FMR based on the HUD published Small Area FMRs. The PHA may establish an exception payment standard up to 110 percent of the HUD published Small Area FMR for that ZIP code area. The PHA must notify HUD if it establishes an exception payment standard based on the Small Area FMR. The exception payment standard must apply to the entire ZIP code area.
(iv) At the request of a PHA administering the HCV program under Small Area FMRs under § 888.113(c)(3), HUD may approve an exception payment standard for a Small Area FMR area above the 110 percent of the published FMR in accordance with conditions set forth by Notice in the Federal Register. The requirements of paragraph (c) of this section do not apply to these exception payment standard requests and approvals.
(v) The PHA may establish an exception payment standard of not more than 120 percent of the published FMR if required as a reasonable accommodation in accordance with 24 CFR part 8 for a family that includes a person with a disability. Any unit approved under an exception payment standard must still meet the reasonable rent requirements found at § 982.507.
* * *