Collapse to view only § 982.505 - How to calculate housing assistance payment.
§ 982.516 - Family income and composition: Annual and interim examinations.
(a) PHA responsibility for reexamination and verification. (1) The PHA must conduct a reexamination of family income and composition at least annually.
* * *
with the conditions established by the PHA in the administrative plan and subject to paragraph (c)(4)(iii) of this section.
(iii) A retroactive family share and family rent to owner decrease may not be applied prior to the later of the first of the month following:
(A) The date of the change leading to the interim reexamination of family income; or
(B) The effective date of the family's most recent previous interim or annual reexamination (or initial examination if that was the family's last examination).
(d) Family reporting of change. The PHA must adopt policies consistent with this section prescribing when and under what conditions the family must report a change in family income or composition.
(e) Effective date of reexamination. (1) The PHA must adopt policies consistent with this section prescribing how to determine the effective date of a change in the housing assistance payment resulting from an interim redetermination.
(2) At the effective date of a regular or interim reexamination, the PHA must make appropriate adjustments in the housing assistance payment in accordance with § 982.505.
(f) Accuracy of family income data. The PHA must establish procedures that are appropriate and necessary to assure that income data provided by applicant or participant families is complete and accurate. The PHA will not be considered out of compliance with the requirements in this section solely due to de minimis errors in calculating family income but is still obligated to correct errors once the PHA becomes aware of the errors. A de minimis error is an error where the PHA determination of family income deviates from the correct income determination by no more than $30 per month in monthly adjusted income ($360 in annual adjusted income).
(i) The PHA must take any corrective action necessary to credit or repay a family if the family has been overcharged for their rent or family share as a result of an error (including a de minimis error) in the income determination. Families will not be required to repay the PHA in instances where the PHA has miscalculated income resulting in a family being undercharged for rent or family share.
* * *