Collapse to view only § 982.505 - How to calculate housing assistance payment.
§ 982.503 - Payment standard amount and schedule.
(a) Payment standard schedule. (1) HUD publishes the fair market rents for each market area in the United States (see part 888 of this title). The PHA must adopt a payment standard schedule that establishes voucher payment standard amounts for each FMR area in the PHA jurisdiction. For each FMR area, the PHA must establish payment standard amounts for each “unit size.” Unit size is measured by number of bedrooms (zero-bedroom, one-bedroom, and so on).
(2) The payment standard amounts on the PHA schedule are used to calculate the monthly housing assistance payment for a family (§ 982.505).
(3) The PHA voucher payment standard schedule shall establish a single payment standard amount for each unit size. For each unit size, the PHA may establish a single payment standard amount for the whole FMR area, or may establish a separate payment standard amount for each designated part of the FMR area.
(b) Establishing payment standard amounts. (1)(i) The PHA may establish the payment standard amount for a unit size at any level between 90 percent and 110 percent of the published FMR for that unit size. HUD approval is not required to establish a payment standard amount in that range (“basic range”). The PHA must revise the payment standard amount no later than 3 months following the effective date of the published FMR if a change is necessary to stay within the basic range.
(ii) The PHA may establish a separate payment standard amount within the basic range for a designated part of an FMR area.
(iii) A PHA that is not in a designated Small Area FMR area or has not opted to voluntarily implement Small Area FMRs under 24 CFR 888.113(c)(3) may establish exception payment standards for a ZIP code area above the basic range for the metropolitan FMR based on the HUD published Small Area FMRs. The PHA may establish an exception payment standard up to 110 percent of the HUD published Small Area FMR for that ZIP code area. The PHA must notify HUD if it establishes an exception payment standard based on the Small Area FMR. The exception payment standard must apply to the entire ZIP code area.
(iv) At the request of a PHA administering the HCV program under Small Area FMRs under § 888.113(c)(3), HUD may approve an exception payment standard for a Small Area FMR area above the 110 percent of the published FMR in accordance with conditions set forth by Notice in the Federal Register. The requirements of paragraph (c) of this section do not apply to these exception payment standard requests and approvals.
(v) The PHA may establish an exception payment standard of not more than 120 percent of the published FMR if required as a reasonable accommodation in accordance with 24 CFR part 8 for a family that includes a person with a disability. Any unit approved under an exception payment standard must still meet the reasonable rent requirements found at § 982.507.
* * *
(A) To help families find housing outside areas of high poverty, or
(B) Because voucher holders have trouble finding housing for lease under the program within the term of the voucher.
(ii) HUD will only approve an exception payment standard amount (pursuant to paragraph (c)(3) of this section) after six months from the date of HUD approval of an exception payment standard pursuant to paragraph (c)(2) of this section for the area.
(5) Population. The total population of HUD-approved exception areas in an FMR area may not include more than 50 percent of the population of the FMR area, except when applying Small Area FMR exception areas under paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section.
(6) Withdrawal or modification. At any time, HUD may withdraw or modify approval to use an exception payment standard amount.
(d) HUD approval of payment standard amount below the basic range. HUD may consider a PHA request for approval to establish a payment standard amount that is lower than the basic range. At HUD's sole discretion, HUD may approve PHA establishment of a payment standard lower than the basic range. In determining whether to approve the PHA request, HUD will consider appropriate factors, including rent burden of families assisted under the program. HUD will not approve a lower payment standard if the family share for more than 40 percent of participants in the PHA's voucher program exceeds 30 percent of adjusted monthly income. Such determination may be based on the most recent examinations of family income.
(e) HUD approval of success rate payment standard amounts. In order to increase the number of voucher holders who become participants, HUD may approve requests from PHAs whose FMRs are computed at the 40th percentile rent to establish higher, success rate payment standard amounts. A success rate payment standard amount is defined as any amount between 90 percent and 110 percent of the 50th percentile rent, calculated in accordance with the methodology described in § 888.113 of this title.
(1) A PHA may obtain HUD Field Office approval of success rate payment standard amounts provided the PHA demonstrates to HUD that it meets the following criteria:
(i) Fewer than 75 percent of the families to whom the PHA issued rental vouchers during the most recent 6 month period for which there is success rate data available have become participants in the voucher program;
(ii) The PHA has established payment standard amounts for all unit sizes in the entire PHA jurisdiction within the FMR area at 110 percent of the published FMR for at least the 6 month period referenced in paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section and up to the time the request is made to HUD; and
* * *