Collapse to view only § 982.505 - How to calculate housing assistance payment.
§ 982.508 - Maximum family share at initial occupancy.
At the time the PHA approves a tenancy for initial occupancy of a dwelling unit by a family with tenant-based assistance under the program, and where the gross rent of the unit exceeds the applicable payment standard for the family, the family share must not exceed 40 percent of the family's adjusted monthly income. The determination of adjusted monthly income must be based on verification information received by the PHA no earlier than 60 days before the PHA issues a voucher to the family.
[64 FR 59622, Nov. 3, 1999]