Collapse to view only § 982.505 - How to calculate housing assistance payment.
§ 982.516 - Family income and composition: Annual and interim examinations.
(a) PHA responsibility for reexamination and verification. (1) The PHA must conduct a reexamination of family income and composition at least annually.
* * *
(ii) When less than 90 percent of a family's unadjusted income consists of fixed income, PHAs using streamlined income determinations must apply a COLA to each of the family's sources of fixed income individually. The PHA must determine all other income pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section.
(4) COLA rate applied by PHAs. PHAs using streamlined income determinations must adjust a family's fixed income using a COLA or current interest rate that applies to each specific source of fixed income and is available from a public source or through tenant-provided, third-party-generated documentation. If no public verification or tenant-provided documentation is available, then the owner must obtain third-party verification of the income amounts in order to calculate the change in income for the source.
(5) Triennial verification. For any income determined pursuant to a streamlined income determination, a PHA must obtain third-party verification of all income amounts every 3 years.
(c) Interim reexaminations. (1) A family may request an interim determination of family income or composition because of any changes since the last determination. The PHA must conduct any interim reexamination within a reasonable period of time after the family request or when the PHA becomes aware of an increase in family adjusted income under paragraph (c)(3) of this section. What qualifies as a “reasonable time” may vary based on the amount of time it takes to verify information, but generally should not be longer than 30 days after changes in income are reported.
(2) The PHA may decline to conduct an interim reexamination of family income if the PHA estimates the family's adjusted income will decrease by an amount that is less than ten percent of the family's annual adjusted income (or a lower amount established by HUD through notice), or a lower threshold established by the PHA.
(3) The PHA must conduct an interim reexamination of family income when the PHA becomes aware that the family's adjusted income (as defined in § 5.611 of this title) has changed by an amount that the PHA estimates will result in an increase of ten percent or more in annual adjusted income or such other amount established by HUD through notice, except:
(i) The PHA may not consider any increase in the earned income of the family when estimating or calculating whether the family's adjusted income has increased, unless the family has previously received an interim reduction under paragraph (c)(1) of this section during the certification period; and
(ii) The PHA may choose not to conduct an interim reexamination in the last three months of a certification period.
* * *
(ii) If the family has failed to report a change in family income or composition in a timely manner according to the PHA's policies, PHAs must implement any resulting family share and family rent to owner increases retroactively to the first of the month following the date of the change leading to the interim reexamination of family income. Any resulting family share and family rent to owner decrease must be implemented no later than the first rent period following completion of the reexamination. However, a PHA may apply a family share and family rent to owner decrease retroactively at the discretion of the PHA, in accordance with the conditions established by the PHA in the administrative plan and subject to paragraph (c)(4)(iii) of this section.
(iii) A retroactive family share and family rent to owner decrease may not be applied prior to the later of the first of the month following:
(A) The date of the change leading to the interim reexamination of family income; or
(B) The effective date of the family's most recent previous interim or annual reexamination (or initial examination if that was the family's last examination).
(d) Family reporting of change. The PHA must adopt policies consistent with this section prescribing when and under what conditions the family must report a change in family income or composition.
(e) Effective date of reexamination. (1) The PHA must adopt policies consistent with this section prescribing how to determine the effective date of a change in the housing assistance payment resulting from an interim redetermination.
(2) At the effective date of a regular or interim reexamination, the PHA must make appropriate adjustments in the housing assistance payment in accordance with § 982.505.
(f) Accuracy of family income data. The PHA must establish procedures that are appropriate and necessary to assure that income data provided by applicant or participant families is complete and accurate. The PHA will not be considered out of compliance with the requirements in this section solely due to de minimis errors in calculating family income but is still obligated to correct errors once the PHA becomes aware of the errors. A de minimis error is an error where the PHA determination of family income deviates from the correct income determination by no more than $30 per month in monthly adjusted income ($360 in annual adjusted income).
(i) The PHA must take any corrective action necessary to credit or repay a family if the family has been overcharged for their rent or family share as a result of an error (including a de minimis error) in the income determination. Families will not be required to repay the PHA in instances where the PHA has miscalculated income resulting in a family being undercharged for rent or family share.
(ii) HUD may revise the amount of de minimis error in this paragraph (f) through a rulemaking published in the Federal Register for public comment.
* * *