Collapse to view only § 982.505 - How to calculate housing assistance payment.
§ 982.515 - Family share: Family responsibility.
(a) The family share is calculated by subtracting the amount of the housing assistance payment from the gross rent.
(b) The family rent to owner is calculated by subtracting the amount of the housing assistance payment to the owner from the rent to owner.
(c) The PHA may not use housing assistance payments or other program funds (including any administrative fee reserve) to pay any part of the family share, including the family rent to owner. Payment of the whole family share is the responsibility of the family.
[63 FR 23861, Apr. 30, 1998, as amended at 64 FR 56915, Oct. 21, 1999]