Collapse to view only § 983.103 - Inspecting units.
§ 983.103 - Inspecting units.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 38316, May 7, 2024.
(a) Pre-selection inspection—(1) Inspection of site. The PHA must examine the proposed site before the proposal selection date.
(2) Inspection of existing units. If the units to be assisted already exist, the PHA must inspect all the units before the proposal selection date, and must determine whether the units substantially comply with the HQS. To qualify as existing housing, units must substantially comply with the HQS on the proposal selection date. However, the PHA may not execute the HAP contract until the units fully comply with the HQS.
(b) Pre-HAP contract inspections. The PHA must inspect each contract unit before execution of the HAP contract. The PHA may not enter into a HAP contract covering a unit until the unit fully complies with the HQS.
(c) Turnover inspections. Before providing assistance to a new family in a contract unit, the PHA must inspect the unit. The PHA may not provide assistance on behalf of the family until the unit fully complies with the HQS.
(d) Periodic inspections. (1) At least biennially during the term of the HAP contract, the PHA must inspect a random sample, consisting of at least 20 percent of the contract units in each building, to determine if the contract units and the premises are maintained in accordance with the HQS. Turnover inspections pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section are not counted toward meeting this inspection requirement.
(2) If more than 20 percent of the sample of inspected contract units in a building fail the initial inspection, then the PHA must reinspect 100 percent of the contract units in the building.
(3) A PHA may also use the procedures applicable to HCV units in 24 CFR 982.406.
(4) Instead of at least biennially, a small rural PHA as defined in § 902.101 of this chapter must inspect the random sample of units in accordance with paragraph (d)(1) of this section at least once every three years.
(e) Other inspections. (1) The PHA must inspect contract units whenever needed to determine that the contract units comply with the HQS and that the owner is providing maintenance, utilities, and other services in accordance with the HAP contract. The PHA must take into account complaints and any other information coming to its attention in scheduling inspections.
(2) The PHA must conduct follow-up inspections needed to determine if the owner (or, if applicable, the family) has corrected an HQS violation, and must conduct inspections to determine the basis for exercise of contractual and other remedies for owner or family violation of the HQS. (Family HQS obligations are specified in 24 CFR 982.404(b).)
(3) In conducting PHA supervisory quality control HQS inspections, the PHA should include a representative sample of both tenant-based and project-based units.
(f) Inspecting PHA-owned units. (1) In the case of PHA-owned units, the inspections required under this section must be performed by an independent agency designated in accordance with § 983.59, rather than by the PHA.
(2) The independent entity must furnish a copy of each inspection report to the PHA and to the HUD field office where the project is located.
(3) The PHA must take all necessary actions in response to inspection reports from the independent agency, including exercise of contractual remedies for violation of the HAP contract by the PHA owner.
(g) Mixed-finance properties. In the case of a property assisted with project-based vouchers (authorized at 42 U.S.C. 1437f(o)(13)) that is subject to an alternative inspection, the PHA may rely upon inspections conducted at least triennially to demonstrate compliance with the inspection requirement of 24 CFR 982.405(a).
[70 FR 59913, Oct. 13, 2005, as amended at 81 FR 12377, Mar. 8, 2016; 88 FR 30504, May 11, 2023]