Collapse to view only § 92.3 - Applicability of 2025 regulatory changes.
§ 92.2 - Definitions.
The terms 1937 Act, ALJ, Fair Housing Act, HUD, Indian Housing Authority (IHA), Public housing, Public Housing Agency (PHA), and Secretary are defined in 24 CFR 5.100.
* * *
(5) Is not a governmental entity (including the participating jurisdiction, other jurisdiction, Indian Tribe, public housing authority, Indian housing authority, housing finance agency, or redevelopment authority) and is not controlled by a governmental entity. An organization that is created by a governmental entity may qualify as a community housing development organization; however, no more than one-third of the board members of the organization may be officials or employees of the participating jurisdiction or governmental entity that created the community housing development organization. Further, no governmental entity may have the right to appoint more than one-third of the organization's board members. The board members appointed by a governmental entity and the board members that are officials or employees of the participating jurisdiction or governmental entity that created the organization may not appoint any of the remaining two-thirds of the board members. The officers or employees of a governmental entity may not be officers or employees of a community housing development organization;
(6) Has standards of financial accountability that conform to 2 CFR 200.302, ‘Financial Management’ and 2 CFR 200.303, ‘Internal Controls;’
(7) Has among its purposes the provision of decent housing that is affordable to low-income and moderate-income persons, as evidenced in its charter, articles of incorporation, resolutions or by-laws;
(8) Maintains accountability to low-income community residents by:
(i) Maintaining at least one-third of its governing board's membership for residents of low-income neighborhoods, low-income beneficiaries of HUD programs, other low-income community residents, designees of low-income neighborhood organizations, or designees of nonprofit organizations in the community that address the housing or supportive service needs of low-income residents or residents of low-income neighborhoods, including homeless providers, Fair Housing Initiatives Program providers, Legal Aid, disability rights organizations, and victim service providers. For urban areas, “community” may be a neighborhood or neighborhoods, city, county, or metropolitan area; for rural areas, it may be a neighborhood or neighborhoods, town, village, county, or multi-county area (but not the entire State); and
(ii) Providing a formal process for low-income program beneficiaries to advise the organization in its decisions regarding the design, siting, development, and management of affordable housing;
(9) Has a demonstrated capacity for carrying out housing projects assisted with Federal funds, Low-Income Housing Credits (26 U.S.C. 42), Federal Home Loan Bank Affordable Housing Program (12 U.S.C. 1430) funds, or local and State affordable housing funds.
* * *