Collapse to view only § 92.3 - Applicability of 2025 regulatory changes.
§ 92.2 - Definitions.
The terms 1937 Act, ALJ, Fair Housing Act, HUD, Indian Housing Authority (IHA), Public housing, Public Housing Agency (PHA), and Secretary are defined in 24 CFR 5.100.
* * *
(1) The participating jurisdiction has executed a legally binding written agreement (that includes the date of the signature of each person signing the agreement) that meets the minimum requirements for a written agreement in § 92.504(c). An agreement between the participating jurisdiction and a subrecipient that is controlled by the participating jurisdiction (e.g., an agency whose officials or employees are officials or employees of the participating jurisdiction) does not constitute a commitment. An agreement between the representative unit and a member unit of general local government of a consortium does not constitute a commitment. Funds for administrative and planning costs of the HOME program are committed based on the amount in the program disbursement and information system for administration and planning. The written agreement must be:
(i) With a State recipient or a subrecipient to use a specific amount of HOME funds to produce affordable housing, provide homeownership assistance, or provide tenant-based rental assistance;
(ii) With a community housing development organization to provide operating expenses;
(iii) With a community housing development organization to provide project-specific technical assistance and site control loans or project-specific seed money loans, in accordance with § 92.301;
(iv) To develop the capacity of community housing development organizations in the jurisdiction, in accordance with § 92.300(b); or
(v) To commit to a specific local project, as defined in paragraph (2) of this definition.
(2) Commit to a specific local project means:
(i) If the project consists of rehabilitation or new construction (with or without acquisition) the participating jurisdiction (or State recipient or sub recipient) and project owner have executed a written legally binding agreement under which HOME assistance will be provided to the owner for an identifiable project for which all necessary financing has been secured, a budget and schedule have been established, and underwriting has been completed and under which construction is scheduled to start within twelve months of the agreement date. If the project is owned by the participating jurisdiction or State recipient, the project has been set up in the disbursement and information system established by HUD, and construction can reasonably be expected to start within twelve months of the project set-up date.
(ii)(A) If the project consists of acquisition of standard housing and the participating jurisdiction (or State recipient) is acquiring the property with HOME funds, the participating jurisdiction (or State recipient) and the property owner have executed a legally binding contract for sale of an identifiable property and the property title will be transferred to the participating jurisdiction (or State recipient) within six months of the date of the contract.
(B) If the project consists of acquisition of standard housing and the participating jurisdiction (or State recipient or subrecipient) is providing HOME funds to a family to acquire single family housing for homeownership or to a purchaser to acquire rental housing, the participating jurisdiction (or State recipient or subrecipient) and the family or purchaser have executed a written agreement under which HOME assistance will be provided for the purchase of the single family housing or rental housing and the property title will be transferred to the family or purchaser within six months of the agreement date.
(C) If the participating jurisdiction (or State recipient or subrecipient) is providing HOME funds to a family to acquire single family housing for homeownership that does not meet the participating jurisdiction's property standards, as described in § 92.251(c)(3), then the commitment must meet the requirements of this paragraph (2)(ii)(C). The participating jurisdiction (or State recipient or subrecipient) and the family must have executed a written agreement under which HOME assistance will be provided for the purchase of the single family housing. The written agreement will require the property to meet the standards in accordance with § 92.251(c)(3) and will require the property title to be transferred to the family within six months of the agreement date.
(iii) If the project consists of tenant-based rental assistance, the participating jurisdiction (or State recipient, or subrecipient) has entered into a rental assistance contract with the owner and tenantin accordance with the provisions of § 92.209.
Community housing development organization means a private nonprofit organization that:
(1) Is organized under State or local laws;
(2) Has no part of its net earnings inuring to the benefit of any member, founder, contributor, or individual;
(3) Is neither controlled by, nor under the direction of, individuals or entities seeking to derive profit or gain from the organization. A community housing development organization may be sponsored or created by a for-profit entity, but:
(i) The for-profit entity may not be an entity whose primary purpose is the development or management of housing, such as a builder, developer, or real estate management firm.
(ii) The for-profit entity may not have the right to appoint more than one-third of the membership of the organization's governing body. Board members appointed by the for-profit entity may not appoint the remaining two-thirds of the board members;
(iii) The community housing development organization must be free to contract for goods and services from vendors of its own choosing; and
(iv) The officers and employees of the for-profit entity may not be officers or employees of the community housing development organization.
(4) Is tax exempt as follows:
* * *