Collapse to view only § 93.302 - Qualification as affordable housing: rental housing.
§ 93.303 - Tenant protections and selection.
(a) Lease. There must be a written lease between the tenant and the owner of rental housing assisted with HTF funds that is for a period of not less than one year, unless by mutual agreement between the tenant and the owner a shorter period is specified. The lease must incorporate the VAWA lease term/addendum required under § 93.356(d).
* * *
(2) Treatment of property. Agreement by the tenant that the owner may take, hold, or sell personal property of household members without notice to the tenant and a court decision on the rights of the parties. This prohibition, however, does not apply to an agreement by the tenant concerning disposition of personal property remaining in the housing unit after the tenant has moved out of the unit. The owner may dispose of this personal property in accordance with State law;
(3) Excusing owner from responsibility. Agreement by the tenant not to hold the owner or the owner's agents legally responsible for any action or failure to act, whether intentional or negligent;
(4) Waiver of notice. Agreement of the tenant that the owner may institute a lawsuit without notice to the tenant;
(5) Waiver of legal proceedings. Agreement by the tenant that the owner may evict the tenant or household members without instituting a civil court proceeding in which the tenant has the opportunity to present a defense, or before a court decision on the rights of the parties;
(6) Waiver of a jury trial. Agreement by the tenant to waive any right to a trial by jury;
(7) Waiver of right to appeal court decision. Agreement by the tenant to waive the tenant's right to appeal, or to otherwise challenge in court, a court decision in connection with the lease;
(8) Tenant chargeable with cost of legal actions regardless of outcome. Agreement by the tenant to pay attorney's fees or other legal costs even if the tenant wins in a court proceeding by the owner against the tenant. The tenant, however, may be obligated to pay costs if the tenant loses; and
(9) Mandatory supportive services. Agreement by the tenant to accept supportive services that are offered.
(c) Termination of tenancy. An owner may not terminate the tenancy or refuse to renew the lease of a tenant of rental housing assisted with HTF funds, except for serious or repeated violation of the terms and conditions of the lease; for violation of applicable Federal, State, or local law; or for other good cause. Good cause does not include an increase in the tenant's income. To terminate or refuse to renew tenancy, the owner must serve written notice upon the tenant specifying the grounds for the action and providing a specific period for vacating that is consistent with State or local law.
(d) Tenant selection. An owner of rental housing assisted with HTF funds must comply with the affirmative marketing requirements established by the grantee pursuant to § 93.350. The owner must adopt and follow written tenant selection policies and criteria that:
(1) Limit the housing to income-eligible families;
(2) Are reasonably related to the applicants' ability to perform the obligations of the lease (i.e., to pay the rent, not to damage the housing; not to interfere with the rights and quiet enjoyment of other tenants);
(3) Limit eligibility or give a preference to a particular segment of the population if permitted in its written agreement with the grantee (and only if the limitation or preference is described in the grantee's consolidated plan).
(i) Any limitation or preference must not violate nondiscrimination requirements in § 93.350. A limitation or preference does not violate nondiscrimination requirements if the housing also receives funding from a Federal program that limits eligibility to a particular segment of the population (e.g., the Housing Opportunity for Persons With AIDS program under 24 CFR part 574), and the limit or preference is tailored to serve that segment of the population.
(ii) If a project does not receive funding from a Federal program that limits eligibility to a particular segment of the population, the project may have a limitation or preference for persons with disabilities who need services offered at a project only if:
(A) The limitation or preference is limited to the population of families (including individuals) with disabilities that significantly interfere with their ability to obtain and maintain housing;
(B) Such families will not be able to obtain or maintain themselves in housing without appropriate supportive services; and
(C) Such services cannot be provided in a nonsegregated setting. The families must not be required to accept the services offered at the project. In advertising the project, the owner may advertise the project as offering services for a particular type of disability; however, the project must be open to all otherwise eligible persons with disabilities who may benefit from the services provided in the project.
(4) Do not exclude an applicant with a voucher under the Section 8 Tenant-Based Assistance: Housing Choice Voucher program (24 CFR part 982) or an applicant participating in a HOME tenant-based rental assistance program (24 CFR part 92) because of the status of the prospective tenant as a holder of such voucher or comparable HOME tenant-based assistance document.
(5) Provide for the selection of tenants from a written waiting list in the chronological order of their application, insofar as is practicable;
(6) Give prompt written notification to any rejected applicant of the grounds for any rejection; and
(7) Comply with the VAWA requirements prescribed in § 93.356.
[80 FR 5220, Jan. 30, 2015, as amended at 81 FR 80805, Nov. 16, 2016]