Collapse to view only § 547.14 - What are the minimum technical standards for electronic random number generation?
§ 547.5 - How does a tribal government, TGRA, or tribal gaming operation comply with this part?
* * *
(iii) Annually review the testing laboratory reports associated with the Class II gaming system and its current components to determine whether the Class II gaming system may be approved pursuant to paragraph (b)(1)(v) of this section. The TGRA shall make a finding identifying the Class II gaming systems reviewed, the Class II gaming systems subsequently approved pursuant to paragraph (b)(1)(v), and, for Class II gaming systems that cannot be approved pursuant to paragraph (b)(1)(v), the components of the Class II gaming system preventing such approval.
(3) If the Class II gaming system is subsequently approved by the TGRA pursuant to paragraph (b)(1)(v) as compliant with paragraph (b) of this section, this paragraph (a) no longer applies.
(b) Gaming system submission, testing, and approval—generally. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (a) of this section, a TGRA may not permit the use of any Class II gaming system in a tribal gaming operation unless:
(i) The Class II gaming system has been submitted to a testing laboratory;
(ii) The testing laboratory tests the submission to the standards established by:
(A) This part;
(B) Any applicable provisions of part 543 of this chapter that are testable by the testing laboratory; and
(C) The TGRA;
(iii) The testing laboratory provides a formal written report to the party making the submission, setting forth and certifying its findings and conclusions, and noting compliance with any standard established by the TGRA pursuant to paragraph (b)(1)(ii)(C) of this section;
(iv) The testing laboratory's written report confirms that the operation of a player interface prototype has been certified that it will not be compromised or affected by electrostatic discharge, liquid spills, electromagnetic interference, or any other tests required by the TGRA;
(v) Following receipt of the testing laboratory's report, the TGRA makes a finding that the Class II gaming system conforms to the standards established by:
(A) This part;
(B) Any applicable provisions of part 543 of this chapter that are testable by the testing laboratory; and
(C) The TGRA.
(2) For so long as a Class II gaming system is made available for use at any tribal gaming operation pursuant to this paragraph (b) the TGRA shall:
(i) Retain a copy of the testing laboratory's report; and
(ii) Maintain records identifying the Class II gaming system and its current components.
(c) Class II gaming system component repair, replacement, or modification. (1) As permitted by the TGRA, individual hardware or software components of a Class II gaming system may be repaired or replaced to ensure proper functioning, security, or integrity of the Class II gaming system.
(2) A TGRA may not permit the modification of any Class II gaming system in a tribal gaming operation unless:
(i) The Class II gaming system modification has been submitted to a testing laboratory;
(ii) The testing laboratory tests the submission to the standards established by:
(A) This part;
(B) Any applicable provisions of part 543 of this chapter that are testable by the testing laboratory; and
(C) The TGRA;
(iii) The testing laboratory provides a formal written report to the party making the submission, setting forth and certifying its findings and conclusions, and noting compliance with any standard established by the TGRA pursuant to paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(C) of this section;
(iv) Following receipt of the testing laboratory's report, the TGRA makes a finding that the:
(A) The modification will maintain or advance the Class II gaming system's compliance with this part and any applicable provisions of part 543 of this chapter; and
(B) The modification will not detract from, compromise or prejudice the proper functioning, security, or integrity of the Class II gaming system;
(3) If a TGRA authorizes a component modification under this paragraph, it must maintain a record of the modification and a copy of the testing laboratory report so long as the Class II gaming system that is the subject of the modification remains available to the public for play.
(d) Emergency Class II gaming system component modifications. (1) A TGRA, in its discretion, may permit the modification of previously approved components to be made available for play without prior laboratory testing or review if the modified hardware or software is:
(i) Necessary to correct a problem affecting the fairness, security, or integrity of a game or accounting system or any cashless system, or voucher system; or
(ii) Unrelated to game play, an accounting system, a cashless system, or a voucher system.
(2) If a TGRA authorizes modified components to be made available for play or use without prior testing laboratory review, the TGRA must thereafter require the hardware or software manufacturer to:
(i) Immediately advise other users of the same components of the importance and availability of the update;
(ii) Immediately submit the new or modified components to a testing laboratory for testing and verification of compliance with this part and any applicable provisions of part 543 of this chapter that are testable by the testing laboratory; and
(iii) Immediately provide the TGRA with a software signature verification tool meeting the requirements of § 547.8(f) for any new or modified software component.
(3) If a TGRA authorizes a component modification under this paragraph, it must maintain a record of the modification and a copy of the testing laboratory report so long as the Class II gaming system that is the subject of the modification remains available to the public for play.
(e) Compliance by charitable gaming operations. This part does not apply to charitable gaming operations, provided that:
(1) The tribal government determines that the organization sponsoring the gaming operation is a charitable organization;
* * *