Collapse to view only § 547.14 - What are the minimum technical standards for electronic random number generation?
§ 547.5 - How does a tribal government, TGRA, or tribal gaming operation comply with this part?
* * *
(i) The Class II gaming system software that affects the play of the Class II game, together with the signature verification required by § 547.8(f) was submitted to a testing laboratory within 120 days after November 10, 2008, or October 22, 2012;
(ii) The testing laboratory tested the submission to the standards established by §§ 547.8(b), 547.8(f), and 547.14;
(iii) The testing laboratory provided the TGRA with a formal written report setting forth and certifying to the findings and conclusions of the test;
(iv) The TGRA made a finding, in the form of a certificate provided to the supplier or manufacturer of the Class II gaming system, that the Class II gaming system is compliant with §§ 547.8(b), 547.8(f), and 547.14;
(v) The Class II gaming system is only used as approved by the TGRA and the TGRA transmitted its notice of that approval, identifying the Class II gaming system and its components, to the Commission;
(vi) Remote communications with the Class II gaming system are only allowed if authorized by the TGRA; and
(vii) Player interfaces of the Class II gaming system exhibit information consistent with § 547.7(d) and any other information required by the TGRA.
(2) For so long as a Class II gaming system is made available for use at any tribal gaming operation pursuant to this paragraph (a) the TGRA shall:
(i) Retain copies of the testing laboratory's report, the TGRA's compliance certificate, and the TGRA's approval of the use of the Class II gaming system;
(ii) Maintain records identifying the Class II gaming system and its current components; and
(iii) Annually review the testing laboratory reports associated with the Class II gaming system and its current components to determine whether the Class II gaming system may be approved pursuant to paragraph (b)(1)(v) of this section. The TGRA shall make a finding identifying the Class II gaming systems reviewed, the Class II gaming systems subsequently approved pursuant to paragraph (b)(1)(v), and, for Class II gaming systems that cannot be approved pursuant to paragraph (b)(1)(v), the components of the Class II gaming system preventing such approval.
(3) If the Class II gaming system is subsequently approved by the TGRA pursuant to paragraph (b)(1)(v) as compliant with paragraph (b) of this section, this paragraph (a) no longer applies.
(b) Gaming system submission, testing, and approval—generally. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (a) of this section, a TGRA may not permit the use of any Class II gaming system in a tribal gaming operation unless:
(i) The Class II gaming system has been submitted to a testing laboratory;
(ii) The testing laboratory tests the submission to the standards established by:
(A) This part;
(B) Any applicable provisions of part 543 of this chapter that are testable by the testing laboratory; and
(C) The TGRA;
(iii) The testing laboratory provides a formal written report to the party making the submission, setting forth and certifying its findings and conclusions, and noting compliance with any standard established by the TGRA pursuant to paragraph (b)(1)(ii)(C) of this section;
(iv) The testing laboratory's written report confirms that the operation of a player interface prototype has been certified that it will not be compromised or affected by electrostatic discharge, liquid spills, electromagnetic interference, or any other tests required by the TGRA;
(v) Following receipt of the testing laboratory's report, the TGRA makes a finding that the Class II gaming system conforms to the standards established by:
(A) This part;
(B) Any applicable provisions of part 543 of this chapter that are testable by the testing laboratory; and
(C) The TGRA.
(2) For so long as a Class II gaming system is made available for use at any tribal gaming operation pursuant to this paragraph (b) the TGRA shall:
(i) Retain a copy of the testing laboratory's report; and
(ii) Maintain records identifying the Class II gaming system and its current components.
(c) Class II gaming system component repair, replacement, or modification. (1) As permitted by the TGRA, individual hardware or software components of a Class II gaming system may be repaired or replaced to ensure proper functioning, security, or integrity of the Class II gaming system.
(2) A TGRA may not permit the modification of any Class II gaming system in a tribal gaming operation unless:
(i) The Class II gaming system modification has been submitted to a testing laboratory;
(ii) The testing laboratory tests the submission to the standards established by:
(A) This part;
(B) Any applicable provisions of part 543 of this chapter that are testable by the testing laboratory; and
(C) The TGRA;
(iii) The testing laboratory provides a formal written report to the party making the submission, setting forth and certifying its findings and conclusions, and noting compliance with any standard established by the TGRA pursuant to paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(C) of this section;
(iv) Following receipt of the testing laboratory's report, the TGRA makes a finding that the:
(A) The modification will maintain or advance the Class II gaming system's compliance with this part and any applicable provisions of part 543 of this chapter; and
(B) The modification will not detract from, compromise or prejudice the proper functioning, security, or integrity of the Class II gaming system;
(3) If a TGRA authorizes a component modification under this paragraph, it must maintain a record of the modification and a copy of the testing laboratory report so long as the Class II gaming system that is the subject of the modification remains available to the public for play.
(d) Emergency Class II gaming system component modifications. (1) A TGRA, in its discretion, may permit the modification of previously approved components to be made available for play without prior laboratory testing or review if the modified hardware or software is:
* * *