Collapse to view only § 556.7 - Notice.
§ 556.4 - Background investigations.
A Tribe shall perform a background investigation for each primary management official and for each key employee of the gaming enterprise.
(a) A tribe shall request from each primary management official and from each key employee all of the following information:
(1) Full name, other names used (oral or written), social security number(s), birth date, place of birth, citizenship, gender, all languages (spoken or written);
(2) Currently and for the previous five years: Business and employment positions held, ownership interests in those businesses, business and residence addresses, and driver's license numbers;
(3) The names and current addresses of at least three personal references, including one personal reference who was acquainted with the applicant during each period of residence listed under paragraph (a)(2) of this section;
(4) Current business and residence telephone numbers;
(5) A description of any existing and previous business relationships with Indian tribes, including ownership interests in those businesses;
(6) A description of any existing and previous business relationships with the gaming industry generally, including ownership interests in those businesses;
(7) The name and address of any licensing or regulatory agency with which the person has filed an application for a license or permit related to gaming, whether or not such license or permit was granted;
(8) For each felony for which there is an ongoing prosecution or a conviction, the charge, the name and address of the court involved, and the date and disposition if any;
(9) For each misdemeanor conviction or ongoing misdemeanor prosecution (excluding minor traffic violations) within 10 years of the date of the application, the name and address of the court involved and the date and disposition;
(10) For each criminal charge (excluding minor traffic charges) whether or not there is a conviction, if such criminal charge is within 10 years of the date of the application and is not otherwise listed pursuant to paragraph (a)(8) or (a)(9) of this section, the criminal charge, the name and address of the court involved and the date and disposition;
(11) The name and address of any licensing or regulatory agency with which the person has filed an application for an occupational license or permit, whether or not such license or permit was granted;
(12) A photograph;
(13) Any other information a tribe deems relevant; and
(14) Fingerprints consistent with procedures adopted by a tribe according to § 522.2(h) of this chapter.
(b) If, in the course of a background investigation, a tribe discovers that the applicant has a notice of results on file with the NIGC from a prior investigation and the tribe has access to the earlier investigative materials (either through the NIGC or the previous tribal investigative body), the tribe may rely on those materials and update the investigation and investigative report under § 556.6(b)(1).
(c) In conducting a background investigation, a tribe or its agents shall keep confidential the identity of each person interviewed in the course of the investigation.
[78 FR 5279, Jan. 25, 2013, as amended at 88 FR 55371, Aug. 15, 2023]