Collapse to view only § 151.4 - How will the Secretary determine that statutory authority exists to acquire land in trust status?
§ 151.16 - How are formalization of acceptance and trust status attained?
(a) The Secretary shall formalize acceptance of land in trust status by signing an instrument of conveyance. The Secretary shall sign the instrument of conveyance after the requirements of §§ 151.13, 151.14, and 151.15 have been met.
(b) The land will attain trust status when the Secretary signs the instrument of conveyance.
(c) The Secretary shall record the deed with LTRO pursuant to part 150 of this chapter.