Collapse to view only § 151.4 - How will the Secretary determine that statutory authority exists to acquire land in trust status?
§ 151.5 - May the Secretary acquire land in trust status by exchange?
The Secretary may acquire land in trust status on behalf of an individual Indian or Tribe by exchange under this part if authorized by Federal law and within the terms of this part. The disposal aspects of an exchange are governed by part 152 of this title.