Collapse to view only § 151.4 - How will the Secretary determine that statutory authority exists to acquire land in trust status?
§ 151.4 - How will the Secretary determine that statutory authority exists to acquire land in trust status?
* * *
(vii) Other evidence that the Secretary determines is presumptive in a particular case.
(3) In the absence of evidence identified above as conclusive or presumptive evidence, the Secretary may find that a Tribe was under Federal jurisdiction in 1934 when the United States in 1934 or at some point in the Tribe's history prior to 1934, took an action or series of actions that, when viewed in concert through a course of dealings or other relevant acts on behalf of a Tribe, or in some instances Tribal members, establishes or generally reflects Federal obligations, or duties, responsibility for or authority over the Tribe, and that such jurisdictional status remained intact in 1934.
(i) Examples of Federal actions that exhibit probative evidence of Federal jurisdiction may include but are not limited to, the Department's acquisition of land for a Tribe in implementing the Indian Reorganization Act of 1934, efforts by the Federal Government to conduct a vote under section 18 of the IRA to accept or reject the IRA where no vote was held, the attendance of Tribal members at Bureau of Indian Affairs operated schools, Federal decisions regarding whether to remove or not remove a Tribe from its homelands, the inclusion of a Tribe in Federal reports and surveys, the inclusion of a Tribe or Tribal members in Federal census records prepared by the Office of Indian Affairs, the approval of contracts between a Tribe and non-Indians; enforcement of the Trade and Intercourse Acts (Indian trader, liquor laws, and land transactions), and the provision of health and social services to a Tribe or Tribal members.
(ii) [Reserved]
(4) When a Tribe is recognized under the 25 CFR part 83 process, the Secretary may rely on any evidence within the part 83 record that the Tribe was under Federal jurisdiction in or before 1934, consistent with § 151.4(a)(2) and (3).
(5) Evidence of executive officials disavowing Federal jurisdiction over a Tribe in certain instances is not conclusive evidence of a Tribe's Federal jurisdictional status. This is because such disavowals cannot themselves revoke Federal jurisdiction over a Tribe.
(b) For some Tribes, Congress enacted legislation after 1934 making the IRA applicable to the Tribe. The existence of such legislation making the IRA and its trust acquisition provisions applicable to a Tribe eliminates the need to determine whether a Tribe was under Federal jurisdiction in 1934.
(c) In order to be eligible for trust acquisitions under section 5 of the IRA, no additional “under Federal jurisdiction” analysis is required under this part for Tribes for which the Department has previously issued an analysis finding the Tribe was under Federal jurisdiction.
(d) Land may be acquired in trust status for an individual Indian or a Tribe in the State of Oklahoma under section 5 of the IRA if the acquisition comes within the terms of this part. This authority is in addition to all other statutory authority for such an acquisition.
(e) The Secretary may also acquire land in trust status for an individual Indian or a Tribe under this part when specifically authorized by Federal law other than section 5 of the IRA, subject to any limitations contained in that Federal law.