Collapse to view only § 151.4 - How will the Secretary determine that statutory authority exists to acquire land in trust status?
§ 151.17 - What effect does this part have on pending requests and final agency decisions already issued?
(a) Requests pending on January 11, 2024 will continue to be processed under 25 CFR part 151 (revised as of April 1, 2023) unless the applicant requests in writing to proceed under this part.
(1) Upon receipt of such a request, the Secretary shall process the pending application under this part, except for § 151.8(b)(2).
(2) The Secretary shall consider the comments of State and local governments submitted under the notice provisions of 25 CFR part 151 (revised as of April 1, 2023).
(b) This part does not alter decisions of Bureau of Indian Affairs Officials under appeal on January 11, 2024 or final agency decisions made before January 11, 2024.