Collapse to view only § 151.4 - How will the Secretary determine that statutory authority exists to acquire land in trust status?
§ 151.15 - How will the Secretary conduct a review of environmental conditions?
(a) The Secretary shall comply with the requirements of the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) (43 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), applicable Council on Environmental Quality regulations (40 CFR parts 1500-1508), and Department of the Interior regulations (43 CFR part 46) and guidance. The Secretary's compliance may require preparation of an environmental impact statement, an environmental assessment, a categorical exclusion, or other documentation that satisfies the requirements of NEPA.
(b) The Secretary shall comply with the terms of 602 DM 2, Land Acquisitions: Hazardous Substances Determinations, or its successor policy if replaced or renumbered, so long as such guidance remains in place and binding. If the Secretary approves a request for the acquisition of land in trust status, the Secretary may then require, before formalization of acceptance pursuant to § 151.16, that the applicant provide information updating a prior pre-acquisition environmental site assessment conducted under 602 DM 2.
(1) If no recognized environmental conditions or other environmental issues of concern are identified in the pre-acquisition environmental site assessment or before formalization of acceptance and all other requirements of this section and §§ 151.13 and 151.14 are met, the Secretary shall acquire the land in trust.
(2) If recognized environmental conditions or other environmental issues of concern are identified in the pre-acquisition environmental site assessment or before formalization of acceptance, the Secretary shall notify the applicant and may seek additional information or action from the applicant to address such issues of concern. The Secretary may require the elimination of any such issues of concern prior to the formalization of acceptance.