Collapse to view only § 151.4 - How will the Secretary determine that statutory authority exists to acquire land in trust status?
§ 151.1 - What is the purpose of this part?
This part sets forth the authorities, policies, and procedures governing the acquisition of land by the United States in trust status for individual Indians and Tribes. This part does not cover acquisition of land by individual Indians and Tribes in fee simple status even though such land may, by operation of law, be held in restricted status following acquisition; acquisition of land mandated by Federal law; acquisition of land in trust status by inheritance or escheat; or transfers of land into restricted fee status unless required by Federal law.