Collapse to view only § 166.815 - How will the BIA determine the amount of damages to Indian agricultural land?
§ 166.808 - How are trespassers notified if their unauthorized livestock or other property are to be impounded?
(a) If the trespass is not corrected in the time specified in the initial trespass notice, we will send written notice of our intent to impound unauthorized livestock or other property to the unauthorized livestock or property owner or representative, and any known lien holder of the unauthorized livestock or other property.
(b) If we determine that the owner of the unauthorized livestock or other property or the owner's representative is unknown or refuses delivery of the written notice, we will post a public notice of intent to impound at the tribal community building, U.S. Post Office, and published in the local newspaper nearest to the Indian agricultural lands where the trespass is occurring.
(c) After we have given notice as described above, we will impound unauthorized livestock or other property without any further notice.