Collapse to view only § 166.815 - How will the BIA determine the amount of damages to Indian agricultural land?
§ 166.818 - How are the proceeds from trespass distributed?
Unless otherwise provided by tribal law:
(a) We will treat any amounts recovered under § 166.812 of this subpart as proceeds from the sale of agricultural property from the Indian agricultural land upon which the trespass occurred.
(b) Proceeds recovered under § 166.812 of this subpart may be distributed to:
(1) Repair damages of the Indian agricultural land and property;
(2) Reimburse the affected parties, including the permittee for loss due to the trespass, as negotiated and provided in the permit; and
(3) Reimburse for costs associated with the enforcement of this subpart.
(c) If any money is left over after the distribution of the proceeds described in paragraph (b) of this section, we will return it to the trespasser or, where we cannot identify the owner of the impounded property within 180 days, we will deposit the net proceeds of the sale into the accounts of the landowners where the trespass occurred.