Collapse to view only § 169.10 - What is the effect of a right-of-way on a tribe's jurisdiction over the underlying parcel?
§ 169.2 - What terms do I need to know?
The following terms apply to this part:
* * *
(1) Any person who is a member of any Indian tribe, is eligible to become a member of any Indian tribe, or is an owner as of October 27, 2004, of a trust or restricted interest in land;
(2) Any person meeting the definition of Indian under the Indian Reorganization Act (25 U.S.C. 479) and the regulations promulgated thereunder; and
(3) With respect to the inheritance and ownership of trust or restricted land in the State of California under 25 U.S.C. 2206, any person described in paragraph (1) or (2) of this definition or any person who owns a trust or restricted interest in a parcel of such land in that State.
Indian land means individually owned Indian land and/or tribal land.
Indian landowner means a tribe or individual Indian who owns an interest in Indian land.
Indian tribe or tribe means an Indian tribe under section 102 of the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994 (25 U.S.C. 479a).
Individually owned Indian land means any tract in which the surface estate, or an undivided interest in the surface estate, is owned by one or more individual Indians in trust or restricted status.
In-kind compensation means payment is in goods or services rather than money.
Life estate means an interest in property held only for the duration of a designated person(s)' life. A life estate may be created by a conveyance document or by operation of law.
LTRO means the Land Titles and Records Office of BIA.
Map of definite location means a survey plat signed by a professional surveyor or engineer showing the location, size, and extent of the right-of-way and other related parcels, with respect to each affected parcel of individually owned land, tribal land, or BIA land and with reference to the public surveys under 25 U.S.C. 176, 43 U.S.C. 2 and 1764, and showing existing facilities adjacent to the proposed project.
Permanent improvement means pipelines, roads, structures, and other infrastructure attached to the land subject to the right-of-way.
Right-of-way means an easement or a legal right to go over or across tribal land, individually owned Indian land, or BIA land for a specific purpose, including but not limited to building and operating a line or road. This term may also refer to the land subject to the grant of right-of-way; however, in all cases, title to the land remains vested in the landowner. This term does not include service lines.
Right-of-way document means a right-of-way grant, renewal, amendment, assignment, or mortgage of a right-of-way.
Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior or an authorized representative.
Termination means action by Indian landowners to end a right-of-way.
Trespass means any unauthorized occupancy, use of, or action on tribal or individually owned Indian land or BIA land.
Tribal authorization means a duly adopted tribal resolution, tribal ordinance, or other appropriate tribal document authorizing the specified action.
Tribal land means any tract in which the surface estate, or an undivided interest in the surface estate, is owned by one or more tribes in trust or restricted status. The term also includes the surface estate of lands held in trust for a tribe but reserved for BIA administrative purposes and includes the surface estate of lands held in trust for an Indian corporation chartered under section 17 of the Indian Reorganization Act of 1934 (25 U.S.C. 477).
Tribal utility means a utility owned by one or more tribes that is established for the purpose of providing utility service, and that is certified by the tribe to meet the following requirements:
(1) The combined Indian tribe ownership constitutes not less than 51 percent of the utility;
(2) The Indian tribes, together, receive at least a majority of the earnings; and
(3) The management and daily business operations of the utility are controlled by one or more representatives of the tribe.
Trust account means a tribal account or Individual Indian Money (IIM) account for trust funds maintained by the Secretary.
Trust or restricted status means:
(1) That the United States holds title to the tract or interest in trust for the benefit of one or more tribes and/or individual Indians; or
(2) That one or more tribes and/or individual Indians holds title to the tract or interest, but can alienate or encumber it only with the approval of the United States because of limitations in the conveyance instrument under Federal law or limitations in Federal law.
Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP) means the standards promulgated by the Appraisal Standards Board of the Appraisal Foundation to establish requirements and procedures for professional real property appraisal practice.
Us/we/our means the BIA.
* * *