Collapse to view only § 169.120 - What other types of payments are required for a right-of-way?
§ 169.125 - What will the grant of right-of-way contain?
(a) The grant will incorporate the conditions or restrictions set out in the Indian landowners' consents.
(b) The grant will address:
(1) The use(s) the grant is authorizing;
(2) Whether assignment of the right-of-way is permitted and, if so, whether additional consent is required for the assignment and whether any additional compensation is owed to the landowners;
(3) Whether mortgaging of the right-of-way is permitted and, if so, whether additional consent is required for the mortgage and whether any additional compensation is owed to the landowners; and
(4) Ownership of permanent improvements under § 169.130.
(c) The grant will state that:
(1) The tribe maintains its existing jurisdiction over the land, activities, and persons within the right-of-way under § 169.10 and reserves the right of the tribe to reasonable access to the lands subject to the grant to determine grantee's compliance with consent conditions or to protect public health and safety;
(2) The grantee has no right to any of the products or resources of the land, including but not limited to, timber, forage, mineral, and animal resources, unless otherwise provided for in the grant;
(3) BIA may treat any provision of a grant that violates Federal law as a violation of the grant; and
(4) If historic properties, archeological resources, human remains, or other cultural items not previously reported are encountered during the course of any activity associated with this grant, all activity in the immediate vicinity of the properties, resources, remains, or items will cease and the grantee will contact BIA and the tribe with jurisdiction over the land to determine how to proceed and appropriate disposition.
(5) The grantee must:
(i) Construct and maintain improvements within the right-of-way in a professional manner consistent with industry standards;
(ii) Pay promptly all damages and compensation, in addition to bond or alternative form of security made pursuant to § 169.103, determined by the BIA to be due the landowners and authorized users and occupants of land as a result of the granting, construction, and maintenance of the right-of-way;
(iii) Restore the land as nearly as may be possible to its original condition, upon the completion of construction, to the extent compatible with the purpose for which the right-of-way was granted, or reclaim the land if agreed to by the landowners;
(iv) Clear and keep clear the land within the right-of-way, to the extent compatible with the purpose of the right-of-way, and dispose of all vegetative and other material cut, uprooted, or otherwise accumulated during the construction and maintenance of the project;
(v) Comply with all applicable laws and obtain all required permits;
(vi) Not commit waste;
(vii) Operate, repair and maintain improvements consistent with the right-of-way grant;
(viii) Build and maintain necessary and suitable crossings for all roads and trails that intersect the improvements constructed, maintained, or operated under the right-of-way;
(ix) Restore the land to its original condition, to the maximum extent reasonably possible, upon cancellation or termination of the right-of-way, or reclaim the land if agreed to by the landowners;
(x) At all times keep the BIA, and the tribe for tribal land, informed of the grantee's address;
(xi) Refrain from interfering with the landowner's use of the land, provided that the landowner's use of the land is not inconsistent with the right-of-way;
(xii) Comply with due diligence requirements under § 169.105; and
(xiii) Notify the BIA, and the tribe for tribal land, if it files for bankruptcy or is placed in receivership.
(6) Unless the grantee would be prohibited by law from doing so, the grantee must also:
(i) Hold the United States and the Indian landowners harmless from any loss, liability, or damages resulting from the applicant's use or occupation of the premises; and
(ii) Indemnify the United States and the Indian landowners against all liabilities or costs relating to the use, handling, treatment, removal, storage, transportation, or disposal of hazardous materials, or release or discharge of any hazardous material from the premises that occurs during the term of the grant, regardless of fault, with the exception that the applicant is not required to indemnify the Indian landowners for liability or cost arising from the Indian landowners' negligence or willful misconduct.
(d) The grant must attach or include by reference maps of definite location.