Collapse to view only § 169.303 - What happens if BIA denies a right-of-way document?
§ 169.304 - What happens if BIA does not meet a deadline for issuing a decision on a right-of-way document?
(a) If a Superintendent does not meet a deadline for granting or denying a right-of-way, renewal, amendment, assignment, or mortgage, the parties may file a written notice to compel action with the appropriate Regional Director.
(b) The Regional Director has 15 days from receiving the notice to:
(1) Grant or deny the right-of-way; or
(2) Order the Superintendent to grant or deny the right-of-way within the time set out in the order.
(c) Either party may file a written notice to compel action with the BIA Director if:
(1) The Regional Director does not meet the deadline in paragraph (b) of this section;
(2) The Superintendent does not grant or deny the right-of-way within the time set by the Regional Director under paragraph (b)(2) of this section; or
(3) The initial decision on the right-of-way, renewal, amendment, assignment, or mortgage is with the Regional Director, and he or she does not meet the deadline for such decision.
(d) The BIA Director has 15 days from receiving the notice to:
(1) Grant or deny the right-of-way; or
(2) Order the Regional Director or Superintendent to grant or deny the right-of-way within the time set out in the order.
(e) If the Regional Director or Superintendent does not grant or deny the right-of-way within the time set out in the order under paragraph (d)(2) of this section, then the BIA Director must issue a decision within 15 days from the expiration of the time set out in the order.
(f) The parties may file an appeal from our inaction to the Interior Board of Indian Appeals if the BIA Director does not meet the deadline in paragraph (d) or (e) of this section.
(g) The provisions of 25 CFR 2.8 do not apply to the inaction of BIA officials with respect to a granting or denying a right-of-way, renewal, amendment, assignment, or mortgage under this subpart.