Collapse to view only § 169.410 - What will BIA do if a grantee remains in possession after a right-of-way expires or is terminated or cancelled?
§ 169.410 - What will BIA do if a grantee remains in possession after a right-of-way expires or is terminated or cancelled?
If a grantee remains in possession after the expiration, termination, or cancellation of a right-of-way, and is not accessing the land to perform reclamation or other remaining grant obligations, we may treat the unauthorized possession as a trespass under applicable law and will communicate with the Indian landowners in making the determination whether to treat the unauthorized possession as a trespass. Unless the parties have notified us in writing that they are engaged in good faith negotiations to renew or obtain a new right-of-way, we may take action to recover possession on behalf of the Indian landowners, and pursue any additional remedies available under applicable law, such as a forcible entry and detainer action. The holdover time will be charged against the new term.