Collapse to view only § 169.410 - What will BIA do if a grantee remains in possession after a right-of-way expires or is terminated or cancelled?
§ 169.402 - Who may investigate compliance with a right-of-way?
(a) BIA may investigate compliance with a right-of-way.
(1) If an Indian landowner notifies us that a specific abandonment, non-use, or violation has occurred, we will promptly initiate an appropriate investigation.
(2) We may enter the Indian land subject to a right-of-way at any reasonable time, upon reasonable notice, and consistent with any notice requirements under applicable tribal law and applicable grant documents, to protect the interests of the Indian landowners and to determine if the grantee is in compliance with the requirements of the right-of-way.
(b) The tribe with jurisdiction may investigate compliance consistent with tribal law.