Collapse to view only § 170.4 - How does this part affect existing Tribal rights?
§ 170.5 - What definitions apply to this part?
Access road means a public highway or road that provides access to Tribal land and appears on the National Tribal Transportation Facility Inventory (NTTFI).
* * *
Preventive maintenance means the planned strategy of cost effective treatments to an existing roadway system and its appurtenances that preserve the system, impede future deterioration, and maintain or improve the functional condition of the system without increasing structural capacity. Eligible activities should address the aging, oxidation, surface deterioration, and normal wear and tear of the facility caused by day-to-day performance and environmental conditions. In addition, the treatments should extend the service life of the roadway asset or facility to at least achieve the design life of the facility.
Primary access route means a route that is the shortest practicable route connecting two points.
Program means any program, function, service, activity, or portion thereof.
Program agreement means an agreement between the Tribe and Assistant Secretary—Indian Affairs or the Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration, or their respective designees, that transfer all but the inherently Federal program functions, services and activities of the Tribal Transportation Program to the Tribe. The provisions of 23 U.S.C. 202 (b)(7)(E) apply only to those program agreements entered into by the Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration.
Project planning means project-related activities that precede the design phase of a transportation project. Examples of these activities are: Collecting data on traffic, accidents, or functional, safety or structural deficiencies; corridor studies; conceptual studies, environmental studies; geotechnical studies; archaeological studies; project scoping; public hearings; location analysis; preparing applications for permits and clearances; and meetings with facility owners and transportation officials.
Proposed road or facility means any road or facility, including a primary access route, that will serve public transportation needs, meets the eligibility requirements of the TTP, and does not currently exist.
Public authority as defined in 23 U.S.C. 101(a)(20) means a Federal, State, county, town, or township, Indian Tribe, municipal, or other local government or instrumentality with authority to finance, build, operate, or maintain toll or toll-free facilities.
Public road means any road or street under the jurisdiction of and maintained by a public authority and open to public travel.
Real property means any interest in land together with the improvements, structures, fixtures and appurtenances.
Regionally significant project means a project (other than projects that may be grouped in the STIP/TTIP under 23 CFR 450) that:
(1) Is on a facility which serves regional transportation needs (such as access to and from the area outside of the region, major activity centers in the region, major planned developments such as new retail malls, sports complexes, etc., or transportation terminals as well as most terminals themselves); and
(2) Would normally be included in the modeling of a metropolitan area's transportation network, including, as a minimum, all principal arterial highways and all fixed guideway transit facilities that offer a significant alternative to regional highway travel.
Rehabilitation means the work required to restore the structural integrity of transportation facilities as well as work necessary to correct safety defects.
Relative need distribution factor means a mathematical formula used for distributing construction funds under the former IRR Program.
Relocation means the adjustment of transportation facilities and utilities required by a highway project. It includes removing and reinstalling the facility, including necessary temporary facilities; acquiring necessary right-of-way on the new location; moving, rearranging or changing the type of existing facilities; and taking any necessary safety and protective measures. It also means constructing a replacement facility that is both functionally equivalent to the existing facility and necessary for continuous operation of the utility service, the project economy, or sequence of highway construction.
Relocation services means payment and assistance authorized by the Uniform Relocation and Real Property Acquisitions Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. 4601 et seq., as amended.
Rest area means an area or site established and maintained within or adjacent to the highway right-of-way or under public supervision or control for the convenience of the traveling public.
Seasonal transportation route means a non-recreational transportation route in the NTTFI such as snowmobile trails, ice roads, and overland winter roads that provide access to Indian communities or villages and may not be open for year-round use.
Secretaries means the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Transportation or designees authorized to act on their behalf.
Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior or a designee authorized to act on the Secretary's behalf.
Secretary of Transportation means the Secretary of Transportation or a designee authorized to act on behalf of the Secretary of Transportation.
State Transportation Department as defined in 23 U.S.C. 101 (a)(28) means that department, commission, board, or official of any State charged by its laws with the responsibility for highway construction.
Statewide Transportation Improvement Program or STIP means a financially constrained, multi-year list of projects developed under 23 U.S.C. 134 and 135, and 49 U.S.C. 5303-5305. The Secretary of Transportation reviews and approves the STIP for each State.
Strip map means a graphic representation of a section of road or other transportation facility being added to or modified in the NTTFI. Each strip map clearly: identifies the facility's location with respect to State, county, Tribal, and congressional boundaries; defines the overall dimensions of the facility (including latitude and longitude); includes a north arrow, scale, designation of road sections, traffic counter locations, and other nearby transportation facilities; and includes a table that provides the facility's data information needed for the NTTFI.
* * *