Collapse to view only § 81.29 - Why does the Secretarial Election Board compile a Registered Voters List?
§ 81.22 - How is the Secretarial election conducted?
The Secretarial Election Board:
(a) Uses the list provided in the tribal request as the basis for the Eligible Voters List;
(b) Assembles and mails the Secretarial Election Notice Packet at least 30 days, but no more than 60 days, before the date of the Secretarial election to all persons on the Eligible Voters List;
(c) Confirms that registration forms were received on or before the deadline date;
(d) Retains the completed registration form as part of the record;
(e) Develops the Registered Voters List for posting;
(f) Where the election is conducted entirely by mailout ballot, notes on a copy of the Registered Voters List, by the individual's name, the date the ballot was mailed, and the date the ballot was returned; and
(g) Where polling sites are required and an individual requests an absentee ballot, notes on a copy of the Registered Voters List, by the individual's name, the date his or her absentee ballot request was received, the date the absentee ballot was mailed, and the date the absentee ballot was returned.