Collapse to view only § 83.31 - Can OFA suspend review of a documented petition?
§ 83.32 - When will OFA issue a proposed finding?
(a) OFA will issue a proposed finding as shown in the following table:
OFA must within . . . (1) Complete its review under Phase I and either issue a negative proposed finding and publish a notice of availability in the Federal Register, or proceed to review under Phase IIsix months after notifying the petitioner under § 83.25 that OFA has begun review of the petition. (2) Complete its review under Phase II and issue a proposed finding and publish a notice of availability in the Federal Registersix months after the deadline in paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(b) The times set out in paragraph (a) of this section will be suspended any time the Department is waiting for a response or additional information from the petitioner.
(c) OFA will strive to limit the proposed finding and any reports to no more than 100 pages, cumulatively, excluding source documents.