Collapse to view only § 83.31 - Can OFA suspend review of a documented petition?
§ 83.22 - What notice will OFA provide upon receipt of a documented petition?
When OFA receives a documented petition, it will do all of the following:
(a) Within 30 days of receipt, acknowledge receipt in writing to the petitioner.
(b) Within 60 days of receipt:
(1) Publish notice of receipt of the documented petition in the Federal Register and publish the following on the OFA Web site:
(i) The narrative portion of the documented petition, as submitted by the petitioner (with any redactions appropriate under § 83.21(b));
(ii) The name, location, and mailing address of the petitioner and other information to identify the entity;
(iii) The date of receipt;
(iv) The opportunity for individuals and entities to submit comments and evidence supporting or opposing the petitioner's request for acknowledgment within 120 days of the date of the Web site posting; and
(v) The opportunity for individuals and entities to request to be kept informed of general actions regarding a specific petitioner.
(2) Notify, in writing, the following:
(i) The governor of the State in which the petitioner is located;
(ii) The attorney general of the State in which the petitioner is located;
(iii) The government of the county-level (or equivalent) jurisdiction in which the petitioner is located; and
(iv) Notify any recognized tribe and any petitioner that appears to have a historical or present relationship with the petitioner or that may otherwise be considered to have a potential interest in the acknowledgment determination.
(c) Publish the following additional information to the OFA Web site:
(1) Other portions of the documented petition, to the extent feasible and allowable under Federal law, except documentation and information protectable from disclosure under Federal law, as identified by Petitioner under § 83.21(b) or otherwise;
(2) Any comments or materials submitted by third parties to OFA relating to the documented petition;
(3) Any substantive letter, proposed finding, recommended decision, and final determination issued by the Department;
(4) OFA's contact list for each petitioner, including the point of contact for the petitioner; attorneys, and representatives; and
(5) Contact information for any other individuals and entities that request to be kept informed of general actions regarding the petitioner.
(d) All subsequent notices that the Department provides under this part will be provided via the most efficient means for OFA to:
(1) The governor of the State in which the petitioner is located;
(2) The attorney general of the State in which the petitioner is located;
(3) The government of the county-level (or equivalent) jurisdiction in which the petitioner is located;
(4) Any recognized tribe and any petitioner that appears to have a historical or present relationship with the petitioner or that may otherwise be considered to have a potential interest in the acknowledgment determination; and
(5) Any individuals and entities that request to be kept informed of general actions regarding a specific petitioner.
Review of Documented Petition