Collapse to view only § 1000.1 - Authority.
§ 1000.2 - Definitions.
403(c) Program means a non-BIA program eligible under section 403(c) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act of 1975, as amended, 25 U.S.C. 450 et seq. and, specifically, a program, function, service, or activity that is of special geographic, historical or cultural significance to a self-governance Tribe/Consortium. These programs may be referred to, also, as “nexus” programs.
Act means the Tribal Self-Governance Act, Title IV of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act of 1975, Pub. L. 93-638, as added by Pub. L. 103-413, amended by Pub. L. 104-109, as amended.
Applicant pool means Tribes/Consortia that the Director of the Office of Self-Governance has determined are eligible to participate in self-governance in accordance with § 1000.16 of these regulations.
BIA means the Bureau of Indian Affairs of the Department of the Interior.
BIA Program means any program, service, function, or activity, or portion thereof, that is performed or administered by the Department through the Bureau of Indian Affairs.
Bureau means a bureau or office of the Department of the Interior.
Compact means an executed document that affirms the government-to-government relationship between a self-governance Tribe and the United States. The compact differs from an annual funding agreement (AFA) in that parts of the compact apply to all bureaus within the Department of the Interior rather than a single bureau.
Consortium means an organization of Indian Tribes that is authorized by those Tribes to participate in self-governance under this part and is responsible for negotiating, executing, and implementing annual funding agreements and compacts.
Construction management services (CMS) means activities limited to administrative support services, coordination, oversight of engineers and construction activities. CMS services include services that precede project design: all project design and actual construction activities are subject to Subpart K of these regulations whether performed by a Tribe subcontractor, or consultant.
Days means calendar days, except where the last day of any time period specified in this part falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or a Federal holiday, the period must carry over to the next business day unless otherwise prohibited by law.
Director means the Director of the Office of Self-Governance (OSG).
DOI or Department means the Department of the Interior.
Funding year means either fiscal or calendar year.
Indian means a person who is a member of an Indian Tribe.
Indian Tribe or Tribe means any Indian Tribe, band, nation or other organized group or community, including pueblos, rancherias, colonies and any Alaska Native village, or regional or village corporations as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, that is recognized as eligible for special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.
Indirect cost rates means the rate(s) arrived at through negotiation between an Indian Tribe/Consortium and the appropriate Federal agency.
Indirect costs means costs incurred for a common or joint purpose benefitting more than one program and that are not readily assignable to individual programs.
Nexus Program means a 403(c) Program as defined in this section.
Non-BIA Bureau means any bureau or office within the Department of the Interior other than the Bureau of Indian Affairs.
Non-BIA programs means those programs administered by bureaus or offices other than the Bureau of Indian Affairs within the Department of the Interior.
Office of Self-Governance (OSG) means the office within the Office of the Assistant Secretary-Indian Affairs responsible for the implementation and development of the Tribal Self-Governance Program.
Program means any program, service, function, or activity, or portions of programs administered by a bureau within the Department of the Interior.
Pub. L. 93-638 means sections 1-9 and Title I of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act of 1975, as amended.
Reassumption means that the Secretary reassumes control or operation of a program under § 1000.300 et seq.
Retained Tribal shares means those funds that were available as a Tribal share but under the AFA were left with BIA to administer.
Retrocession means the voluntary return by a Tribe/Consortium to a bureau of a program operated under an AFA before the agreement expires.
Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior (DOI) or his or her designee authorized to act on the behalf of the Secretary as to the matter at hand.
Self-governance Tribe/Consortium means a Tribe or Consortium that participates in permanent self-governance through application and selection from the applicant pool or has participated in the Tribal self-governance demonstration project. May also be referred to as “participating Tribe/Consortium.”
Successor AFA means a funding agreement negotiated after a Tribe's/Consortium's initial agreement with a bureau for continuing to perform a particular program. The parties to the AFA should generally use the terms of the existing AFA to expedite and simplify the exchange of information and the negotiation process.
Tribal share means the amount determined for that Tribe/Consortium for a particular program at BIA region, agency, and central office levels under sec. 403(g)(3) and 405(d) of the Act.