Collapse to view only § 1000.88 - Do Tribes/Consortia need Secretarial approval to redesign BIA programs that the Tribe/Consortium administers under an AFA?
§ 1000.94 - What are BIA residual funds?
BIA residual funds are the funds necessary to carry out BIA residual functions. BIA residual functions are those functions that only BIA employees could perform if all Tribes were to assume responsibilities for all BIA programs that the Act permits.