Collapse to view only § 1000.134 - May a bureau negotiate with a Tribe/Consortium for programs not specifically included on the annual section 405(c) list?
§ 1000.121 - What is an annual funding agreement for a non-BIA program?
Annual funding agreements for non-BIA programs are legally binding and mutually enforceable agreements between a bureau and a Tribe/Consortium participating in the self-governance program that contain:
(a) A description of that portion or portions of a bureau program that are to be performed by the Tribe/Consortium; and
(b) Associated funding, terms and conditions under which the Tribe/Consortium will assume a program, or portion of a program.
Eligibility