Collapse to view only § 48.4082-7 - Kerosene; exemption for feedstock purposes.
§ 48.4081-1 - Taxable fuel; definitions.
(a) Overview. This section provides definitions for purposes of the tax on taxable fuel imposed by section 4081.
(b) Definitions.
Approved terminal or refinery means a terminal or refinery that is operated, respectively, by a taxable fuel registrant that is a terminal operator, or by a taxable fuel registrant that is a refiner.
Aviation gasoline means all special grades of gasoline that are suitable for use in aviation reciprocating engines and covered by ASTM specification D 910 or military specification MIL-G-5572. For availability of ASTM and military specifications, see paragraph (d) of this section.
Blender means any person that produces blended taxable fuel.
Bulk transfer means any transfer of taxable fuel by pipeline or vessel.
Bulk transfer/terminal system means the taxable fuel distribution system consisting of refineries, pipelines, vessels, and terminals. Thus, taxable fuel in a refinery, pipeline, vessel, or terminal is in the bulk transfer/terminal system. Taxable fuel in the fuel supply tank of any engine, or in any tank car, rail car, trailer, truck, or other equipment suitable for ground transportation is not in the bulk transfer/terminal system.
Bus means automobile bus.
Diesel-powered bus means any bus that is propelled by a diesel-powered engine.
Diesel-powered highway vehicle means a highway vehicle, as defined in § 48.4061(a)-1(d), that is propelled by a diesel-powered engine.
Diesel-powered train means any diesel-powered equipment or machinery that rides on rails. Thus, for example, the term includes a locomotive, work train, switching engine, and track maintenance machine.
Enterer generally means the importer of record (under customs law) with respect to the taxable fuel, except that—
(1) If the importer of record is a customs broker engaged by the owner of the taxable fuel, the person for whom the broker is acting is the enterer; and
(2) If there is no importer of record for taxable fuel entered into the United States, the owner of the taxable fuel at the time it is brought into the United States is the enterer.
Entry of taxable fuel into the United States occurs when—
(1) The taxable fuel is brought into the United States and applicable customs law requires that the taxable fuel be entered into the United States for consumption, use, or warehousing; or
(2) The taxable fuel is brought into the United States from Puerto Rico and applicable customs law would require that the taxable fuel be entered into the United States for consumption, use, or warehousing if the taxable fuel were brought into the United States from somewhere other than Puerto Rico.
Excluded liquid means any liquid that—
(1) Contains less than four percent normal paraffins; or
(2) Has a—
(i) Distillation range of 125 °F. or less;
(ii) Sulfur content of 10 ppm or less; and
(iii) Minimum color of + 27 Saybolt.
* * *
(ii) Exclusion; minor blending. A mixture described in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section is not blended taxable fuel if, during the calendar quarter in which the blender removes or sells the mixture, all such mixtures removed or sold by the blender contain, in the aggregate, less than 400 gallons of liquid described in paragraph (c)(1)(i)(B) of this section.
(iii) Exclusion; gasohol. Blended taxable fuel does not include any gasohol (as defined in § 48.4081-6(b)(2)) if, disregarding the alcohol, the gasohol is not blended taxable fuel and contains, in addition to permitted amounts of liquids described in paragraph (c)(1)(i)(B) of this section, only gasoline with respect to which—
(A) Tax was imposed under section 4081(a) at a rate described in § 48.4081-6(e) (relating to the gasohol production tax rate and the gasohol tax rate); or
(B) A valid claim is made under section 6427(f).
(2) Diesel fuel—(i) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section, diesel fuel means any liquid that, without further processing or blending, is suitable for use as a fuel in a diesel-powered highway vehicle or diesel-powered train. A liquid is suitable for this use if the liquid has practical and commercial fitness for use in the propulsion engine of a diesel-powered highway vehicle or diesel-powered train. A liquid may possess this practical and commercial fitness even though the specified use is not the liquid's predominant use. However, a liquid does not possess this practical and commercial fitness solely by reason of its possible or rare use as a fuel in the propulsion engine of a diesel-powered highway vehicle or diesel-powered train.
(ii) Exclusion. Diesel fuel does not include gasoline, kerosene, excluded liquid, No. 5 and No. 6 fuel oils covered by ASTM specification D 396, or F-76 (Fuel Naval Distillate) covered by military specification MIL-F-16884. For availability of ASTM and military specifications, see paragraph (d) of this section.
(3) Gasoline blendstocks—(i) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section, gasoline blendstocks means—
(A) Alkylate;
(B) Butane;
(C) Butene;
(D) Catalytically cracked gasoline;
(E) Coker gasoline;
(F) Ethyl tertiary butyl ether (ETBE);
(G) Hexane;
(H) Hydrocrackate;
(I) Isomerate;
(J) Methyl tertiary butyl ether (MTBE);
(K) Mixed xylene (not including any separated isomer of xylene);
(L) Natural gasoline;
(M) Pentane;
(N) Pentane mixture;
(O) Polymer gasoline;
(P) Raffinate;
(Q) Reformate;
(R) Straight-run gasoline;
(S) Straight-run naphtha;
(T) Tertiary amyl methyl ether (TAME);
(U) Tertiary butyl alcohol (gasoline grade) (TBA);
(V) Thermally cracked gasoline;
(W) Toluene; and
(X) Transmix containing gasoline.
* * *