Collapse to view only § 48.4082-7 - Kerosene; exemption for feedstock purposes.
§ 48.4064-1 - Gas guzzler tax.
(a) General rule—(1) In general. Section 4064 imposes on the sale by the manufacturer of an automobile a tax determined in accordance with the tables in section 4064(a) (1) through (7), and in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The tax is applicable to model types of 1980 and later model y
* * *
(viii) Set forth the same information required by an application pursuant to section 502 (c) of the Motor Vehicle Information and Cost Savings Act (as amended) and the regulations thereunder (see 49 CFR part 525 (1978)) and state whether or not the applicant under this paragraph has also made an application pursuant to such Act; and
(ix) Set forth the reasons why an alternate rate schedule should be granted under paragraph (d) (3) (ii) of this section.
(6) Update of application. A manufacturer making an application under this section must update the application when a material change of circumstances occurs or material information not available at the time of applying becomes available. The manufacturer must also furnish any further information that may be required by the Internal Revenue Service.
(7) Processing of applications. If a manufacturer's application is found not to contain the information required by this paragraph, the applicant will be informed of the areas of insufficiency. The application will not receive further consideration until the required information is submitted. Each applicant will be informed in writing whether an application has been granted or denied.
(e) Tax-free sales of emergency vehicles—(1) In general. The tax imposed by section 4064 (a) shall not apply to vehicles sold by a manufacturer for use and used (i) primarily as an ambulance or combination ambulance-hearse, (ii) by the United States or by a State or local government primarily for police or other law enforcement purposes, or (iii) primarily for fire-fighting purposes. A vehicle may be sold tax-free by the manufacturer under this paragraph only in those cases where the sale is made directly to a purchaser for an emergency use prescribed in this subparagraph. In order to effect a tax-free sale, the requirements of section 4222 and the regulations thereunder must be met.
(2) Credit or refund. Where tax is paid on the sale of a vehicle, but the vehicle is used or resold for an emergency use prescribed in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph, a claim for refund of the tax paid on such sale may be filed by the manufacturer on Form 8849 (or on such other form as the Commissioner may designate), or a credit may be taken on a subsequent return, in accordance with the provisions of sections 6402 (a) and 6416 (a) and § 48.6416 (a)-1.
[T.D. 8036, 50 FR 29960, July 23, 1985, as amended by T.D. 8659, 61 FR 10453, Mar. 14, 1996]
Tires, Tubes, and Tread Rubber