Collapse to view only § 301.7611-1 - Questions and answers relating to church tax inquiries and examinations.
§ 301.7623-1 - General rules, submitting information on underpayments of tax or violations of the internal revenue laws, and filing claims for award.
* * *
(2) No agency relationship. Submitting information, filing a claim for award, or responding to a request for assistance does not create an agency relationship between a whistleblower and the Federal Government, nor does a whistleblower or the whistleblower's legal representative act in any way on behalf of the Federal Government.
(e) Confidentiality of whistleblowers. Under the informant's privilege, the IRS will use its best efforts to protect the identity of whistleblowers. In some circumstances, the IRS may need to reveal a whistleblower's identity, for example, when it is determined that it is in the best interests of the Government to use a whistleblower as a witness in a judicial proceeding. In those circumstances, the IRS will make every effort to notify the whistleblower before revealing the whistleblower's identity.
(f) Effective/applicability date. This rule is effective on August 12, 2014. This rule applies to information submitted on or after August 12, 2014, and to claims for award under sections 7623(a) and 7623(b) that are open as of August 12, 2014.
[T.D. 9687, 79 FR 47264, Aug. 12, 2014]