Collapse to view only § 301.7701-3 - Classification of certain business entities.
§ 301.7701-7 - Trusts—domestic and foreign.
(a) In general. (1) A trust is a United States person if—
(i) A court within the United States is able to exercise primary supervision over the administration of the trust (court test); and
* * *
(B) Testamentary trust. In the case of a trust created pursuant to the terms of a will probated within the United States (other than an ancillary probate), if all fiduciaries of the trust have been qualified as trustees of the trust by a court within the United States, the trust meets the court test.
(C) Inter vivos trust. In the case of a trust other than a testamentary trust, if the fiduciaries and/or beneficiaries take steps with a court within the United States that cause the administration of the trust to be subject to the primary supervision of the court, the trust meets the court test.
(D) A United States court and a foreign court are able to exercise primary supervision over the administration of the trust. If both a United States court and a foreign court are able to exercise primary supervision over the administration of the trust, the trust meets the court test.
(ii) Automatic migration provisions. Notwithstanding any other provision in this section, a court within the United States is not considered to have primary supervision over the administration of the trust if the trust instrument provides that a United States court's attempt to assert jurisdiction or otherwise supervise the administration of the trust directly or indirectly would cause the trust to migrate from the United States. However, this paragraph (c)(4)(ii) will not apply if the trust instrument provides that the trust will migrate from the United States only in the case of foreign invasion of the United States or widespread confiscation or nationalization of property in the United States.
(5) Examples. The following examples illustrate the rules of this paragraph (c):
Example 1. A,a United States citizen, creates a trust for the equal benefit of A's two children, both of whom are United States citizens. The trust instrument provides that DC, a domestic corporation, is to act as trustee of the trust and that the trust is to be administered in Country X, a foreign country. DC maintains a branch office in Country X with personnel authorized to act as trustees in Country X. The trust instrument provides that the law of State Y, a state within the United States, is to govern the interpretation of the trust. Under the law of Country X, a court within Country X is able to exercise primary supervision over the administration of the trust. Pursuant to the trust instrument, the Country X court applies the law of State Y to the trust. Under the terms of the trust instrument the trust is administered in Country X. No court within the United States is able to exercise primary supervision over the administration of the trust. The trust fails to satisfy the court test and therefore is a foreign trust. Example 2. A,a United States citizen, creates a trust for A's own benefit and the benefit of A's spouse, B, a United States citizen. The trust instrument provides that the trust is to be administered in State Y, a
* * *