Collapse to view only § 301.7701-3 - Classification of certain business entities.
§ 301.7701-2 - Business entities; definitions.
(a) Business entities. For purposes of this section and § 301.7701-3, a business entity is any entity recognized for federal tax purposes (including an entity with a single owner that may be disregarded as an entity separate from its owner under § 301.7701-3) that is not properly classified as a trust under § 301.7701-4 or otherwise subject to special treatment under the Internal Revenue Code. A business entity with two or more members is classified for federal tax purposes as either a corporation or a partnership. A business entity with only one owner is classified as a corporation or is disregarded; if the entity is disregarded, its activities are treated in the same manner as a sole proprietorship, branch, or division of the owner. But see paragraphs (c)(2)(iii) through (vi) of this section for special rules that apply to an eligible entity that is otherwise disregarded as an entity separate from its owner.
(b) Corporations. For federal tax purposes, the term corporation means—
(1) A business entity organized under a Federal or State statute, or under a statute of a federally recognized Indian tribe, if the statute describes or refers to the entity as incorporated or as a corporation, body corporate, or body politic;
(2) An association (as determined under § 301.7701-3);
(3) A business entity organized under a State statute, if the statute describes or refers to the entity as a joint-stock company or joint-stock association;
(4) An insurance company;
(5) A State-chartered business entity conducting banking activities, if any of its deposits are insured under the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, as amended, 12 U.S.C. 1811 et seq., or a similar federal statute;
(6) A business entity wholly owned by a State or any political subdivision thereof, or a business entity wholly owned by a foreign government or any other entity described in § 1.892-2T;
(7) A business entity that is taxable as a corporation under a provision of the Internal Revenue Code other than section 7701(a)(3); and
(8) Certain foreign entities—(i) In general. Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(8)(ii) and (d) of this section, the following business entities formed in the following jurisdictions:
American Samoa, Corporation Argentina, Sociedad Anonima Australia, Public Limited Company Austria, Aktiengesellschaft Barbados, Limited Company Belgium, Societe Anonyme Belize, Public Limited Company Bolivia, Sociedad Anonima Brazil, Sociedade Anonima Bulgaria, Aktsionerno Druzhestvo. Canada, Corporation and Company Chile, Sociedad Anonima People's Republic of China, Gufen Youxian Gongsi Republic of China (Taiwan), Ku-fen Yu-hsien Kung-szu Colombia, Sociedad Anonima Costa Rica, Sociedad Anonima Cyprus, Public Limited Company Czech Republic, Akciova Spolecnost Denmark, Aktieselskab Ecuador, Sociedad Anonima or Compania Anonima Egypt, Sharikat Al-Mossahamah El Salvador, Sociedad Anonima Estonia, Aktsiaselts European Economic Area/European Union, Societas Europaea Finland, Julkinen Osakeyhtio/Publikt Aktiebolag France, Societe Anonyme Germany, Aktiengesellschaft
* * *
(b)(9) Business entities with multiple charters. (i) An entity created or organized under the laws of more than one jurisdiction if the rules of this section would treat it as a corporation with reference to any one of the jurisdictions in which it is created or organized. Such an entity may elect its classification under § 301.7701-3, subject to the limitations of those provisions, only if it is created or organized in each jurisdiction in a manner that meets the definition of an eligible entity in § 301.7701-3(a). The determination of a business entity's corporate or non-corporate classification is made independently from the determination of whether the entity is domestic or foreign. See § 301.7701-5 for the rules that determine whether a business entity is domestic or foreign.
(ii) Examples. The following examples illustrate the rule of this paragraph (b)(9):
Example 1.(i) Facts. X is an entity with a single owner organized under the laws of Country A as an entity that is listed in paragraph (b)(8)(i) of this section. Under the rules of this section, such an entity is a corporation for Federal tax purposes and under § 301.7701-3(a) is unable to elect its classification. Several years after its formation, X files a certificate of domestication in State B as a limited liability company (LLC). Under the laws of State B, X is considered to be created or organized in State B as an LLC upon the filing of the certificate of domestication and is therefore subject to the laws of State B. Under the rules of this section and § 301.7701-3, an LLC with a single owner organized only in State B is disregarded as an entity separate from its owner for Federal tax purposes (absent an election to be treated as an association). Neither Country A nor State B law requires X to terminate its charter in Country A as a result of the domestication, and in fact X does not terminate its Country A charter. Consequently, X is now organized in more than one jurisdiction.
(ii) Result. X remains organized under the laws of Country A as an entity that is listed in paragraph (b)(8)(i) of this section, and as such, it is an entity that is treated as a corporation under the rules of this section. Therefore, X is a corporation for Federal tax purposes because the rules of this section would treat X as a corporation with reference to one of the jurisdictions in which it is created or organized. Because X is organized in Country A in a manner that does not meet the definition of an eligible entity in § 301.7701-3(a), it is unable to elect its classification.
Example 2.(i) Facts. Y is an entity that is incorporated under the laws of State A and has two shareholders. Under the rules of this section, an entity incorporated under the laws of State A is a corporation for Federal tax purposes and under § 301.7701-3(a) is unable to elect its classification. Several years after its formation, Y files a certificate of continuance in Country B as an unlimited company. Under the laws of Country B, upon filing a certificate of continuance, Y is treated as organized in Country B. Under the rules of this section and § 301.7701-3, an unlimited company organized only in Country B that has more than one owner is treated as a partnership for Federal tax purposes (absent an election to be treated as an association). Neither State A nor Country B law requires Y to terminate its charter in State A as a result of the continuance, and in fact Y does not terminate its State A charter.
* * *