Collapse to view only § 301.7701-3 - Classification of certain business entities.
§ 301.7701-16 - Other terms.
For a definition of the term “withholding agent” see § 1.1441-7(a). Any other terms that are defined in section 7701 and that are not defined in §§ 301.7701-1 to 301.7701-15, inclusive, shall, when used in this chapter, have the meanings assigned to them in section 7701.
(Secs. 1441(c)(4) (80 Stat. 1553; 26 U.S.C. 1441(c)(4)), 3401(a)(6) (80 Stat. 1554; 26 U.S.C. 3401(a)(6)), and 7805 (68A Stat. 917; 26 U.S.C. 7805), Internal Revenue Code of 1954) [T.D. 7977, 49 FR 36836, Sept. 20, 1984]