Collapse to view only § 301.7701-3 - Classification of certain business entities.
§ 301.7701-2 - Business entities; definitions.
(a) Business entities. For purposes of this section and § 301.7701-3, a business entity is any entity recognized for federal tax purposes (including an entity with a single owner that may be disregarded as an entity separate from its owner under § 301.7701-3) that is not properly classified as a trust under § 301.7701-4 or otherwise subject to special treatment under the Internal Revenue Code. A business entity with two or more members is classified for federal tax purposes as either a corporation or a partnership. A business entity with only one owner is classified as a corporation or is disregarded; if the entity is disregarded, its activities are treated in the same manner as a sole proprietorship, branch, or division of the owner. But see paragraphs (c)(2)(iii) through (vi) of this section for special rules that apply to an eligible entity that is otherwise disregarded as an entity separate from its owner.
(b) Corporations. For federal tax purposes, the term corporation means—
(1) A business entity organized under a Federal or State statute, or under a statute of a federally recognized Indian tribe, if the statute describes or refers to the entity as incorporated or as a corporation, body corporate, or body politic;
(2) An association (as determined under § 301.7701-3);
(3) A business entity organized under a State statute, if the statute describes or refers to the entity as a joint-stock company or joint-stock association;
(4) An insurance company;
(5) A State-chartered business entity conducting banking activities, if any of its deposits are insured under the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, as amended, 12 U.S.C. 1811 et seq., or a similar federal statute;
(6) A business entity wholly owned by a State or any political subdivision thereof, or a business entity wholly owned by a foreign government or any other entity described in § 1.892-2T;
(7) A business entity that is taxable as a corporation under a provision of the Internal Revenue Code other than section 7701(a)(3); and
(8) Certain foreign entities—(i) In general. Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(8)(ii) and (d) of this section, the following business entities formed in the following jurisdictions:
American Samoa, Corporation Argentina, Sociedad Anonima Australia, Public Limited Company Austria, Aktiengesellschaft Barbados, Limited Company Belgium, Societe Anonyme Belize, Public Limited Company Bolivia, Sociedad Anonima Brazil, Sociedade Anonima Bulgaria, Aktsionerno Druzhestvo. Canada, Corporation and Company Chile, Sociedad Anonima People's Republic of China, Gufen Youxian Gongsi Republic of China (Taiwan), Ku-fen Yu-hsien Kung-szu Colombia, Sociedad Anonima Costa Rica, Sociedad Anonima Cyprus, Public Limited Company Czech Republic, Akciova Spolecnost Denmark, Aktieselskab Ecuador, Sociedad Anonima or Compania Anonima Egypt, Sharikat Al-Mossahamah El Salvador, Sociedad Anonima Estonia, Aktsiaselts European Economic Area/European Union, Societas Europaea Finland, Julkinen Osakeyhtio/Publikt Aktiebolag France, Societe Anonyme Germany, Aktiengesellschaft
* * *