Collapse to view only § 301.6212-2 - Definition of last known address.
§ 301.6226-3 - Adjustments taken into account by partners.
(a) Effect of taking adjustments into account on tax imposed by chapter 1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the tax imposed by chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code (chapter 1 tax) for each reviewed year partner (as defined in § 301.6241-1(a)(9)) for the t
* * *
(ii) Time for filing and furnishing the statements. In accordance with forms, instructions, and other guidance prescribed by the IRS, the pass-through partner must file with the IRS and furnish to its affected partners the statements described in paragraph (e)(3) of this section no later than the extended due date for the return for the adjustment year (as defined in § 301.6241-1(a)(1)) of the audited partnership. For purposes of this section, the extended due date is the extended due date under section 6081 regardless of whether the audited partnership is required to file a return for the adjustment year or timely files a request for an extension under section 6081.
(iii) Contents of statements. Each statement described in paragraph (e)(3) of this section must include the following correct information—
(A) The name and taxpayer identification number (TIN) of the audited partnership;
(B) The adjustment year of the audited partnership;
(C) The extended due date for the return for the adjustment year of the audited partnership (as described in paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section);
(D) The date on which the audited partnership furnished its statements required under § 301.6226-2(b);
(E) The name and TIN of the partnership that furnished the statement to the pass-through partner if different from the audited partnership;
(F) The name and TIN of the pass-through partner;
(G) The pass-through partner's taxable year to which the adjustments reflected on the statements described in paragraph (e)(3) of this section relates;
(H) The name and TIN (or alternative form of identification as prescribed by forms, instructions, or other guidance) of the affected partner to whom the statement is being furnished;
(I) The current or last address of the affected partner that is known to the pass-through partner;
(J) The affected partner's share of items as originally reported to such partner under section 6031(b) and, if applicable, section 6227, for the taxable year to which the adjustments reflected on the statement furnished to the pass-through partner relate;
(K) The affected partner's share of partnership adjustments determined under § 301.6226-2(f)(1) as if the affected partner were the reviewed year partner and the pass-through partner were the partnership;
(L) Modifications approved by the IRS with respect to the affected partner that holds its interest in the audited partnership through the pass-through partner;
(M) The applicability of any penalties, additions to tax, or additional amounts determined at the audited partnership level that relate to any adjustments allocable to the affected partner and the adjustments allocated to the affected partner to which such penalties, additions to tax, or additional amounts relate, the section of the Internal Revenue Code under which each penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount is imposed, and the applicable rate of each penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount; and
(N) Any other information required by forms, instructions, and other guidance prescribed by the IRS.
* * *
(f) Partners subject to withholding under chapters 3 and 4. A reviewed year partner that is subject to withholding under § 301.6241-6(b)(4) must file an income tax return for the reporting year to report its additional reporting year tax and its share of any penalties, additions to tax, additional amounts, and interest (notwithstanding any filing exception in § 1.6012-1(b)(2)(i) or § 1.6012-2(g)(2)(i) of this chapter). The amount of tax paid by a partnership under § 301.6241-6(b)(4) is allowed as a credit under section 33 to the reviewed year partner to the extent that the tax is allocable to the reviewed year partner (within the meaning of § 1.1446-3(d)(2) of this chapter) or is actually withheld from the reviewed year partner (within the meaning of § 1.1464-1(a) or § 1.1474-3 of this chapter). The credit is allowed against the reviewed year partner's income tax liability for its reporting year. The reviewed year partner must substantiate the credit by attaching the applicable Form 1042-S, Foreign Person's U.S. Source Income Subject to Withholding, or Form 8805, Foreign Partner's Information Statement of Section 1446 Withholding Tax, to its income tax return for the reporting year, as well as satisfying any other requirements prescribed by the IRS in forms and instructions.
(g) Treatment of disregarded entities and wholly-owned grantor trusts. In the case of a reviewed year partner that is a wholly-owned entity disregarded as separate from its owner for Federal income tax purposes in the reviewed year or a trust that is wholly owned by only one person in the reviewed year, whether the grantor or another person, and where the trust reports the owner's information to payors under § 1.671-4(b)(2)(i)(A) of this chapter and that is furnished a statement described in § 301.6226-2 (or paragraph (e)(3) of this section), the owner of the disregarded entity or wholly-owned grantor trust must take into account the adjustments reflected on that statement in accordance with this section as if the owner were the reviewed year partner.
(h) Examples. The following examples illustrate the rules of this section. For purposes of these examples, unless otherwise stated, each partnership is subject to subchapter C of chapter 63 of the Code, each partnership and partner has a calendar year taxable year, no modifications are requested by any partnership under § 301.6225-2, no penalties, additions to tax, or additional amounts are determined at the partnership level, all persons are U.S. persons, the highest rate of income tax in effect for is 40 percent for all relevant periods, the highest rate of income tax in effect for corporations is 20 percent for all relevant periods, and the highest rate of tax for individuals for capital gains is 15 percent for all relevant periods.
* * *