Collapse to view only § 301.6212-2 - Definition of last known address.
§ 301.6225-2 - Modification of imputed underpayment.
(a) Partnership may request modification of an imputed underpayment. A partnership that has received a notice of proposed partnership adjustment (NOPPA) under section 6231(a)(2) from the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) may request modification of a proposed imputed underpaymen
* * *
(B) Requests modification with respect to the adjustments resulting in chapter 1 tax for the pass-through partner, including full payment of such chapter 1 tax for the first affected year and all modification years under paragraph (d)(2) of this section or in accordance with forms, instructions, or other guidance prescribed by the IRS.
(vi) Amended returns in the case of pass-through partners—(A) Pass-through partners may file amended returns. A relevant partner that is a pass-through partner, including a partnership-partner (as defined in § 301.6241-1(a)(7)) that has a valid election under section 6221(b) in effect for a partnership taxable year, may, in accordance with forms, instructions, and other guidance provided by the IRS and solely for purposes of modification under paragraph (d)(2) of this section, take into account its share of the partnership adjustments and determine and pay an amount calculated in the same manner as the amount computed under § 301.6226-3(e)(4)(iii) subject to paragraph (d)(2)(vi)(B) of this section, by treating any approved modifications and partnership adjustments allocable to the pass-through partner as items reflected on the statement furnished to the pass-through partner.
(B) Adjustments that do not result in an imputed underpayment. If a pass-through partner takes into account its share of the adjustments by paying an amount described in paragraph (d)(2)(vi)(A) of this section and there are any adjustments that do not result in an imputed underpayment (as defined in § 301.6225-1(f)), those adjustments are taken into account by the pass-through partner in accordance with § 301.6225-3 in the taxable year of the pass-through partner that includes the date the payment described in paragraph (d)(2)(vi)(A) of this section is paid. This paragraph (d)(2)(vi)(B) does not apply if, after making the calculation described in paragraph (d)(2)(vi)(A) of this section, no amount exists and therefore no payment is required under paragraph (d)(2)(vi)(A).
(vii) Limitations on amended returns—(A) In general. A relevant partner may not file an amended return or claim for refund that takes into account partnership adjustments except as described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
(B) Further amended returns restricted. Except as described in paragraph (d)(2)(vii)(C) of this section, if a relevant partner files an amended return under paragraph (d)(2) of this section, or satisfies paragraph (d)(2) of this section by following the alternative procedure under paragraph (d)(2)(x) of this section (the alternative procedure), such partner may not file a subsequent amended return or claim for refund to change the treatment of partnership adjustments taken into account through amended return or the alternative procedure.
* * *