Collapse to view only § 301.6212-2 - Definition of last known address.
§ 301.6221-1 - Tax treatment determined at partnership level.
(a) In general. A partner's treatment of partnership items on the partner's return may not be changed except as provided in sections 6222 through 6231 and the regulations thereunder. Thus, for example, if a partner treats an item on the partner's return consistently with the treatment of the item on the partnership return, the IRS generally cannot adjust the treatment of that item on the partner's return except through a partnership-level proceeding. Similarly, the taxpayer may not put partnership items in issue in a proceeding relating to nonpartnership items. For example, the taxpayer may not offset a potential increase in taxable income based on changes to nonpartnership items by a potential decrease based on partnership items.
(b) Restrictions inapplicable after items become nonpartnership items. Section 6221 and paragraph (a) of this section cease to apply to items arising from a partnership with respect to a partner when those items cease to be partnership items with respect to that partner under section 6231(b).
(c) Penalties determined at partnership level. Any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount that relates to an adjustment to a partnership item shall be determined at the partnership level. Partner-level defenses to such items can only be asserted through refund actions following assessment and payment. Assessment of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount that relates to an adjustment to a partnership item shall be made based on partnership-level determinations. Partnership-level determinations include all the legal and factual determinations that underlie the determination of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount, other than partner-level defenses specified in paragraph (d) of this section.
(d) Partner-level defenses. Partner-level defenses to any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount that relates to an adjustment to a partnership item may not be asserted in the partnership-level proceeding, but may be asserted through separate refund actions following assessment and payment. See section 6230(c)(4). Partner-level defenses are limited to those that are personal to the partner or are dependent upon the partner's separate return and cannot be determined at the partnership level. Examples of these determinations are whether any applicable threshold underpayment of tax has been met with respect to the partner or whether the partner has met the criteria of section 6664(b) (penalties applicable only where return is filed), or section 6664(c)(1) (reasonable cause exception) subject to partnership-level determinations as to the applicability of section 6664(c)(2).
(e) Cross-references. See §§ 301.6231(c)-1 and 301.6231(c)-2 for special rules relating to certain applications and claims for refund based on losses, deductions, or credits from abusive tax shelter partnerships.
(f) Effective date. This section is applicable to partnership taxable years beginning on or after October 4, 2001. For years beginning prior to October 4, 2001, see § 301.6221-1T contained in 26 CFR part 1, revised April 1, 2001.
[T.D. 8965, 66 FR 50544, Oct. 4, 2001]
§ 301.6221(a)-1 - Determination at partnership level.
(a) In general. Except as otherwise provided under subchapter C of chapter 63 of the Internal Revenue Code (subchapter C of chapter 63) and the regulations in this part, any adjustment to a partnership-related item (as defined in § 301.6241-1(a)(6)(ii)) is determined, any tax imposed by chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) attributable thereto is assessed and collected, and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount that relates to an adjustment to any partnership-related item is determined at the partnership level under subchapter C of chapter 63.
(b) Legal and factual determinations at the partnership level. Except as otherwise provided under subchapter C of chapter 63, any legal or factual determinations underlying any adjustment or determination made in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section are also determined at the partnership level under subchapter C of chapter 63. For instance, determinations under this paragraph (b) include any determinations necessary to calculate the imputed underpayment or any modification of the imputed underpayment under section 6225 and the period of limitations on making adjustments under subchapter C of chapter 63.
(c) Applicability date—(1) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, this section applies to partnership taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, and ending after August 12, 2018.
(2) Election under § 301.9100-22 in effect. This section applies to any partnership taxable year beginning after November 2, 2015, and before January 1, 2018, for which a valid election under § 301.9100-22 is in effect.
[T.D. 9844, 84 FR 6531, Feb. 27, 2019]
§ 301.6221(b)-1 - Election out for certain partnerships with 100 or fewer partners.
(a) In general. The provisions of subchapter C of chapter 63 of the Internal Revenue Code (subchapter C of chapter 63) do not apply for any partnership taxable year for which an eligible partnership under paragraph (b) of this section makes a valid election in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section. For rules regarding deficiency procedures, see subchapter B of chapter 63 of the Internal Revenue Code and §§ 301.6211-1 through 301.6215-1.
(b) Eligible partnership—(1) In general. Only an eligible partnership may make an election under this section. A partnership is an eligible partnership for purposes of this section if—
(i) The partnership has 100 or fewer partners as determined in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this section, and
* * *