Collapse to view only § 301.6724-1 - Reasonable cause.
§ 301.6724-1 - Reasonable cause.
(a) Waiver of the penalty—(1) General rule. The penalty for a failure relating to an information reporting requirement as defined in paragraph (j) of this section is waived if the failure is due to reasonable cause and is not due to willful neglect.
* * *
(4) Actions of the IRS. In order to establish reasonable cause under paragraph (c)(1) of this section due to certain actions of the IRS, a filer must show that the failure was due to the filer's reasonable reliance on erroneous written information from the IRS. Reasonable reliance means that the filer relied in good faith on the information. The filer shall not be considered to have relied in good faith if the IRS was not aware of all the facts when it provided the information to the filer. In order to substantiate reasonable cause under this paragraph (c)(4), the filer must provide a copy of the written information provided by the IRS and, if applicable, the filer's written request for the information.
(5) Actions of agent—imputed reasonable cause. In order to establish reasonable cause under paragraph (c)(1) of this section due to actions of an agent, the filer must show the following:
(i) The filer exercised reasonable business judgment in contracting with the agent to file timely correct returns or furnish timely correct payee statements with respect to which the failure occurred. This includes contracting with the agent and providing the proper information sufficiently in advance of the due date of the return or statement to permit timely filing of correct returns or timely furnishing of correct payee statements; and
(ii) The agent satisfied the reasonable cause criteria set forth in paragraph (b) or one of the reasonable cause criteria set forth in paragraph (c) (2) through (6) of this section.
(6) Actions of the payee or any other person. In order to establish reasonable cause under paragraph (c)(1) of this section due to the actions of the payee or any other person, such as a broker as defined in section 6045(c) providing information with respect to the return or payee statement, the filer must show either—
(i) That the failure resulted from the failure of the payee, or any other person required to provide information necessary for the filer to comply with the information reporting requirements (“any other person”), to provide information to the filer, or
(ii) That the failure resulted from incorrect information provided by the payee (or any other person) upon which information the filer relied in good faith. To substantiate reasonable cause under this paragraph (c)(6), the filer must provide documentary evidence upon request of the IRS showing that the failure was attributable to the payee (or any other person). See paragraph (d)(2) of this section for special rules relating to the availability of a waiver where the filer's failure relates to a taxpayer identification number (TIN), and the failure is attributable to actions of the payee described in paragraph (c)(6) (i) or (ii) of this section.
(d) Responsible manner—(1) In general. Acting in a responsible manner means—
* * *
(iv) Additional requirements. Upon receipt of a TIN, a filer must include that TIN on any information returns the original due date of which (with regard to extensions) is after the date that the filer receives the TIN.
(2) Manner of making annual solicitation if notified pursuant to section 6721. A filer that has been notified of an incorrect TIN by a penalty notice or other notification pursuant to section 6721 may satisfy the solicitation requirement of this paragraph (f) either by mail, in the manner set forth in paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section; by telephone, in the manner set forth in paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section; or by requesting the TIN in person.
(3) Coordination with solicitations under section 3406(a)(1)(b). (i) A filer that has been notified of an incorrect TIN pursuant to section 3406(a)(1)(B) (except filers to which § 31.3406(d)-5(b)(4)(i)(A) of this chapter applies) will satisfy the solicitation requirement of this paragraph (f) only if it makes a solicitation in the manner and within the time period required under § 31.3406(d)-5(d)(2)(i) or (g)(1)(ii) of this chapter, whichever applies.
(ii) A filer that has been notified of an incorrect TIN by a notice pursuant to section 6721 (except filers to which § 31.3406(d)-5(b)(4)(i)(A) of this chapter applies) is not required to make the annual solicitation of this paragraph (f) if—
(A) The filer has received an effective notice pursuant to section 3406(a)(1)(B) with respect to the same payee, either during the same calendar year or for information returns filed for the same year; and
(B) The filer makes a solicitation in the manner and within the time period required under § 31.3406(d)-5(d)(2)(i) or (g)(1)(ii) of this chapter, whichever applies, before the filer is required to make the annual solicitation of this paragraph (f).
(iii) A filer that has been notified of an incorrect TIN by a notice pursuant to section 6721 with respect to a fiduciary or nominee account to which § 31.3406(d)-5(b)(4)(i)(A) of this chapter applies is required to make the annual solicitation of this paragraph (f).
(4) Failures to which a solicitation relates. The initial solicitation relates to failures on returns filed for the year an account is opened and for any succeeding year that precedes the year in which the filer receives a notification of an incorrect TIN. The first and second annual solicitations relate to failures on returns filed for the year in which a notification of an incorrect TIN is received. The second solicitation also relates to failures on returns filed for succeeding calendar years.
* * *