Collapse to view only § 301.6724-1 - Reasonable cause.
§ 301.6721-1 - Failure to file correct information returns.
(a) Imposition of penalty—(1) General rule. A penalty of $250 is imposed for each information return (as defined in section 6724(d)(1) and paragraph (h) of this section) with respect to which a failure (as defined in section 6721(a)(2) and paragraph (a)(2) of this section) occurs. No 
* * *
(f) Lower limitations on the $250,000 maximum penalty amount with respect to persons with gross receipts of not more than $5,000,000—(1) In general. If a person meets the gross receipts test (as defined in paragraph (f)(2) of this section) for any calendar year, the total amount of the penalty imposed on the person for all failures described in section 6721(a)(2) and paragraph (a)(2) of this section during the calendar year will not exceed $1,000,000. The total amount of the penalty imposed under paragraph (b)(1) of this section for failures corrected within 30 days will not exceed $175,000 for the calendar year. The total amount of the penalty imposed under paragraph (b)(2) of this section for failures corrected after 30 days but on or before August 1 will not exceed $500,000 for the calendar year.
(2) Gross receipts test. A person meets the gross receipts test for any calendar year if the average annual gross receipts for such person for the three most recent taxable years ending before such calendar year do not exceed $5,000,000. For purposes of determining the amount of gross receipts during the three most recent taxable years, the rules of section 448(c) (2) and (3) shall apply.
(g) Higher penalty for intentional disregard of requirement to file timely correct information returns—(1) Application of section 6721(e). If a failure is due to intentional disregard of the requirement to file timely or to include correct information on a return as described in paragraph (h) of this section, the amount of the penalty imposed under paragraph (a) of this section must be determined under paragraph (g)(4) of this section.
(2) Meaning of “intentional disregard.” A failure is due to intentional disregard if it is a knowing or willful—
(i) Failure to file timely, or
(ii) Failure to include correct information. Whether a person knowingly or willfully fails to file timely or fails to include correct information is determined on the basis of all the facts and circumstances in the particular case.
(3) Facts and circumstances considered. The facts and circumstances that are considered in determining whether a failure is due to intentional disregard include, but are not limited to—
(i) Whether the failure to file timely or the failure to include correct information is part of a pattern of conduct by the person who filed the return of repeatedly failing to file timely or repeatedly failing to include correct information;
(ii) Whether correction was promptly made upon discovery of the failure;
(iii) Whether the filer corrects a failure to file or a failure to include correct information within 30 days after the date of any written request from the IRS to file or to correct; and
(iv) Whether the amount of the information reporting penalties is less than the cost of complying with the requirement to file timely or to include correct information on an information return.
(4) Amount of the penalty. If one or more failures to file timely or to include correct information are due to intentional disregard of the requirement to file timely or to include correct information, then, with respect to each failure determined under this paragraph (g)—
(i) Paragraphs (b), (d), (e), and (f) of this section will not apply;
(ii) The $3,000,000 limitation under paragraph (a) of this section will not apply, and the penalty under this paragraph (g) will not be taken into account in applying the $3,000,000 limitation (or any similar limitation under paragraph (b) or (f) of this section) to penalties not determined under this paragraph (g);
(iii) The penalty imposed under paragraph (a) of this section will be $500 or, if greater, the statutory percentage; and
(iv) The term statutory percentage means—
(A) In the case of a return other than a return required under section 6045(a), 6041A(b), 6050H, 6050I, 6050J, 6050K, 6050L, or 6050V, 10 percent of the aggregate dollar amount of the items required to be reported correctly;
(B) In the case of a return required to be filed by section 6045(a), 6050K, or 6050L, 5 percent of the aggregate dollar amount of the items required to be reported correctly;
(C) In the case of a return required to be filed under section 6050I(a), for any transaction (or related transactions), the greater of $25,000 or the amount of cash (within the meaning of section 6050I(d)) received in such transaction to the extent the amount of such cash does not exceed $100,000; or
(D) In the case of a return required to be filed under section 6050V, 10 percent of the value of the benefit of any contract with respect to which information is required to be included on the return.
* * *