Collapse to view only § 42.215 - Other actions authorized under the JSIA.
§ 42.203 - Discrimination prohibited.
(a) No person in any State shall on the ground of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, be subjected to discrimination under, or denied employment in connection with any program or activity funded in whole or in part with funds made available under the JSIA or the Juvenile Justice Act.
* * *
(c) In matters involving employment discrimination, section 815(c)(1) of the JSIA shall be interpreted by the Office consistently with title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Public Law 88-352, 79 Stat. 253, as amended by the Equal Employment Opportunity Act of 1972, Public Law 92-261, 87 Stat. 103, and the Pregnancy Discrimination Act, Public Law 95-555, 92 Stat. 2076.
(d) The use of a minimum height or weight requirement which operates to disproportionately exclude women and persons of certain national origins, such as persons of Hispanic or Asian descent, is a violation of this subpart, unless the recipient is able to demonstrate convincingly, through use of supportive factual data, that the requirement has been validated as set forth in the Department of Justice Guidelines on Employee Selection Procedures, 28 CFR 50.14.
(e) A recipient, in determining the type of disposition, services, financial aid, benefits, or facilities which will be provided under any program, or the class of individuals to whom, or the situations in which, such will be provided under any program, may not directly or through contractual or other arrangements, utilize criteria or methods of administration which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination under section 815(c)(1) of the JSIA, or have the effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the program as respects individuals of a particular race, color, sex, national origin, or religion.
(f) In determining the site or location of facilities, a recipient or applicant may not make selections with the purpose or effect of excluding individuals from, denying them the benefits of, subjecting them to discrimination under, or denying them employment in connection with any program or activity to which this subpart applies; or with the purpose or effect of defeating or substantially impairing the accomplishment of the objectives of the JSIA, the Juvenile Justice Act, or this subpart.
(g) For the purposes of this section, the disposition, services, financial aid, or benefits provided under a program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance shall be deemed to include any portion of any program or function or activity conducted by any recipient of Federal financial assistance which program, function, or activity is directly or indirectly improved, enhanced, enlarged, or benefited by such Federal financial assistance or which makes use of any facility, equipment, or property provided with the aid of Federal financial assistance.
(h) The enumeration of specific forms of prohibited discrimination in paragraphs (b) through (g) of this section does not limit the generality of the prohibition in paragraph (a) of this section.
(i)(1) In administering a program regarding which the recipient has previously discriminated against persons on the ground of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex, the recipient must take affirmative action to overcome the effects of prior discrimination.
* * *