Collapse to view only § 1614.302 - Mixed case complaints.
§ 1614.310 - Right to file a civil action.
An individual who has a complaint processed pursuant to 5 CFR part 1201, subpart E or this subpart is authorized by 5 U.S.C. 7702 to file a civil action in an appropriate United States District Court:
(a) Within 30 days of receipt of a final decision issued by an agency on a complaint unless an appeal is filed with the MSPB; or
(b) Within 30 days of receipt of notice of the final decision or action taken by the MSPB if the individual does not file a petition for consideration with the EEOC; or
(c) Within 30 days of receipt of notice that the Commission has determined not to consider the decision of the MSPB; or
(d) Within 30 days of receipt of notice that the Commission concurs with the decision of the MSPB; or
(e) If the Commission issues a decision different from the decision of the MSPB, within 30 days of receipt of notice that the MSPB concurs in and adopts in whole the decision of the Commission; or
(f) If the MSPB does not concur with the decision of the Commission and reaffirms its initial decision or reaffirms its initial decision with a revision, within 30 days of the receipt of notice of the decision of the Special Panel; or
(g) After 120 days from the date of filing a formal complaint if there is no final action or appeal to the MSPB; or
(h) After 120 days from the date of filing an appeal with the MSPB if the MSPB has not yet made a decision; or
(i) After 180 days from the date of filing a petition for consideration with Commission if there is no decision by the Commission, reconsideration decision by the MSPB or decision by the Special Panel.