§ 1614.401 - Appeals to the Commission.
§ 1614.409 - Effect of filing a civil action.
Filing a civil action under § 1614.407 or § 1614.408 shall terminate Commission processing of the appeal. A Commission decision on an appeal issued after a complainant files suit in district court will not be enforceable by the Commission. If private suit is filed subsequent to the filing of an appeal and prior to a final Commission decision, the complainant should notify the Commission in writing.
[85 FR 35562, June 11, 2020]