Collapse to view only § 4233.6 - Partition information.
§ 4233.3 - Application filing requirements.
(a) Method of filing. PBGC applies the rules in part 4000, subpart A of this chapter to determine permissible methods of filing with PBGC under this part, and the rules in part 4000, subpart D of this chapter to determine the computation of time.
(b) Who may file. An application for partition under section 4233 of ERISA must be submitted by the plan sponsor. The application must be signed and dated by an authorized trustee who is a current member of the board of trustees, and must include the following statement under penalties of perjury: “Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have examined this application, including accompanying documents, and, to the best of my knowledge and belief, the application contains all the relevant facts relating to the application, and such facts are true, correct, and complete.” A stamped signature or faxed signature is not permitted.
(c) Where to file. See § 4000.4 of this chapter for information on where to file.