Collapse to view only § 2700.7 - Service.
§ 2700.5 - General requirements for pleadings and other documents; status or informational requests.
(a) Jurisdiction. A proposal for a penalty under section 110, 30 U.S.C. 820(c); an answer to a notice of contest of a citation or withdrawal order issued under section 104, 30 U.S.C. 814; an answer to a notice of contest of an order issued under section 107
* * *
How to file. Unless otherwise provided for in the Act, these rules, or by order, filing may be accomplished in person, by U.S. Postal Service, by third-party commercial carrier, by facsimile transmission, or by electronic transmission. Instructions for electronic filing may be accessed on the Commission's Web site (http://www.fmshrc.gov).
(c) Where to file. Unless otherwise provided for in the Act, these rules, or by order:
(1) Filing by electronic transmission. A document may be filed by electronic transmission with the Commission and its Judges. Instructions for electronic filing may be accessed on the Commission's Web site (http://www.fmshrc.gov).
(2) Filing in person, by U.S. Postal Service, by third-party commercial carrier, or by facsimile transmission(i) Before a Judge has been assigned. Before a Judge has been assigned to a case, all documents shall be filed with the Commission. Documents filed with the Commission shall be addressed to the Executive Director and mailed or delivered to the Docket Office, Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission, 1331 Pennsylvania Avenue NW., Suite 520N, Washington, DC 20004-1710; facsimile delivery shall be transmitted to (202) 434-9954.
(ii) After a Judge has been assigned. After a Judge has been assigned, and before a decision has been issued, documents shall be filed with the Judge at the address set forth on the notice of the assignment.
(iii) Interlocutory review. Documents filed in connection with interlocutory review shall be filed with the Commission in accordance with § 2700.76.
(iv) After a Judge has issued a final decision. After the Judge has issued a final decision, documents shall be filed with the Commission as described in paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section.
(d) Necessary information. All documents shall be legible and shall clearly identify on the cover page the filing party by name. All documents shall be dated and shall include the assigned docket number, page numbers, and the filing person's address, business telephone number, cell telephone number if available, fax number if available, and email address if available. Written notice of any change in contact information shall be given promptly to the Commission or the Judge and all other parties.
(e) Privacy considerations. Persons submitting information to the Commission shall protect information that tends to identify certain individuals or tends to constitute an unwarranted intrusion of personal privacy in the following manner:
(1) All but the last four digits of social security numbers, financial account numbers, driver's license numbers, or other personal identifying numbers, shall be redacted or excluded;
(2) Minor children shall be identified only by initials;
(3) If dates of birth must be included, only the year shall be used;
* * *