Collapse to view only § 2700.7 - Service.
§ 2700.3 - Who may practice.
(a) Attorneys. Attorneys admitted to practice before the highest court of any State, Territory, District, Commonwealth or possession of the United States are permitted to practice before the Commission.
(b) Other persons. A person who is not authorized to practice before the Commission as an attorney under paragraph (a) of this section may practice before the Commission as a representative of a party if he is:
(1) A party;
(2) A representative of miners;
(3) An owner, partner, officer or employee of a party when the party is a labor organization, an association, a partnership, a corporation, other business entity, or a political subdivision; or
(4) Any other person with the permission of the presiding judge or the Commission.
(c) Entry of appearance. A representative of a party shall enter an appearance in a proceeding under the Act or these procedural rules by signing the first document filed on behalf of the party with the Commission or Judge in accordance with § 2700.6; filing a written entry of appearance with the Commission or Judge; or, if the Commission or Judge permits, by orally entering an appearance in open hearing.
(d) Withdrawal of appearance. Any representative of a party desiring to withdraw his appearance shall file a motion with the Commission or Judge. The motion to withdraw may, in the discretion of the Commission or Judge, be denied where it is necessary to avoid undue delay or prejudice to the rights of a party.
[58 FR 12164, Mar. 3, 1993, as amended at 64 FR 48712, Sept. 8, 1999; 78 FR 77356, Dec. 23, 2013]