Collapse to view only § 2520.104-27 - Alternative method of compliance for certain unfunded dues financed pension plans maintained by employee organizations.
§ 2520.104-24 - Exemption for welfare plans for certain selected employees.
(a) Purpose and scope. (1) This section, under the authority of section 104(a)(3) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, exempts unfunded or insured welfare plans maintained by an employer for the purpose of providing benefits for a select group of management or highly compensated employees from the reporting and disclosure provisions of part 1 of title I of the Act, except for the requirement to provide plan documents to the Secretary of Labor upon request under section 104(a)(1) of the Act.
(2) Under section 104(a)(3) of the Act, the Secretary is authorized to exempt by regulation any welfare benefit plan from all or part of the reporting and disclosure requirements of title I of the Act.
(b) Exemption. Under the authority of section 104(a)(3) of the Act, each employee welfare benefit plan described in paragraph (c) of this section is exempted from the reporting and disclosure provisions of part 1 of title I of the Act, except for providing plan documents to the Secretary of Labor upon request as required by section 104(a)(6).
(c) Application. This exemption is available only to employee welfare benefit plans:
(1) Which are maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing benefits for a select group of management or highly compensated employees, and
(2) For which benefits (i) are paid as needed solely from the general assets of the employer, (ii) are provided exclusively through insurance contracts or policies, the premiums for which are paid directly by the employer from its general assets, issued by an insurance company or similar organization which is qualified to do business in any State, or (iii) both.
[40 FR 34533, Aug. 15, 1975, as amended at 67 FR 776, Jan. 7, 2002]