Collapse to view only § 37.13 - Who is responsible for providing interpretations of this part?
§ 37.4 - What definitions apply to this part?
As used in this part, the term:
Administrative Law Judge means a person appointed as provided in 5 U.S.C. 3105 and 5 CFR 930.203, and qualified under 5 U.S.C. 557, to preside at hearings held under the nondiscrimination and equal opportunity provisions of WIA and this part.
* * *
Discrimination on the ground of citizenship means a denial of participation in programs or activities financially assisted in whole or in part under Title I of WIA to individuals on the basis of their status as citizens or nationals of the United States, lawfully admitted permanent resident aliens, refugees, asylees, and parolees, or other immigrants authorized by the Attorney General to work in the United States.
Eligible applicant/registrant means an individual who has been determined eligible to participate in one or more WIA Title I—financially assisted programs or activities.
Employment practices means a recipient's practices related to employment, including but not limited to:
(1) Recruitment or recruitment advertising;
(2) Selection, placement, layoff or termination of employees;
(3) Upgrading, promotion, demotion or transfer of employees;
(4) Training, including employment-related training;
(5) Participation in upward mobility programs;
(6) Deciding rates of pay or other forms of compensation;
(7) Use of facilities; or
(8) Deciding other terms, conditions, benefits and/or privileges of employment.
Employment-related training means training that allows or enables an individual to obtain employment.
Entity means any person, corporation, partnership, joint venture, sole proprietorship, unincorporated association, consortium, Indian tribe or tribal organization, Native Hawaiian organization, and/or entity authorized by State or local law; any State or local government; and/or any agency, instrumentality or subdivision of such a government.
Facility means all or any portion of buildings, structures, sites, complexes, equipment, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, rolling stock or other conveyances, or other real or personal property or interest in such property, including the site where the building, property, structure, or equipment is located. The phrase “real or personal property” in the preceding sentence includes indoor constructs that may or may not be permanently attached to a building or structure. Such constructs include, but are not limited to, office cubicles, computer kiosks, and similar constructs.
Federal grantmaking agency means a Federal agency that provides financial assistance under any Federal statute.
Financial assistance means any of the following:
(1) Any grant, subgrant, loan, or advance of funds, including funds extended to any entity for payment to or on behalf of participants admitted to that entity for training, or extended directly to such participants for payment to that entity;
(2) Provision of the services of grantmaking agency personnel, or of other personnel at the grantmaking agency's expense;
(3) A grant or donation of real or personal property or any interest in or use of such property, including:
(a) Transfers or leases of property for less than fair market value or for reduced consideration;
(b) Proceeds from a subsequent sale, transfer, or lease of such property, if the grantmaking agency's share of the fair market value of the property is not returned to the grantmaking agency; and
* * *
(1) The overall size of the recipient,
(2) The number of persons aided, benefited, served, trained, or employed by the recipient, and
(3) The number, type and location of the recipient's facilities;
(D) The type of operation or operations of the recipient, including:
(1) The geographic separateness and administrative or fiscal relationship of the facility or facilities in question to the recipient, and
(2) Where the individual is seeking an employment-related accommodation, the composition, structure and functions of the recipient's workforce; and
(E) The impact of the accommodation upon the operation of the facility or facilities, including:
(1) The impact on the ability of other participants to receive aid, benefits, services, or training, or of other employees to perform their duties, and
(2) The impact on the facility's ability to carry out its mission.
(2) Religious accommodation For purposes of religious accommodation only, “undue hardship” means any additional, unusual costs, other than de minimis costs, that a particular accommodation would impose upon a recipient. See Trans World Airlines, Inc. v. Hardison, 432 U.S. 63, 81, 84 (1977).
WIA means the Workforce Investment Act of 1998, Pub. L. 105-220.
WIA Title I financial assistance See the definition of “Federal financial assistance under Title I of WIA” in this section.
WIA Title I-funded program or activity means:
(1) A program or activity, operated by a recipient and funded, in whole or in part, under Title I of WIA, that provides either:
(i) Any aid, benefits, services, or training to individuals; or
(ii) Facilities for furnishing any aid, benefits, services, or training to individuals;
(2) Aid, benefits, services, or training provided in facilities that are being or were constructed with the aid of Federal financial assistance under WIA Title I; or
(3) Aid, benefits, services, or training provided with the aid of any non-WIA Title I funds, property, or other resources that are required to be expended or made available in order for the program to meet matching requirements or other conditions which must be met in order to receive the WIA Title I financial assistance.
See the definition of “aid, benefits, services, or training” in this section.