Collapse to view only § 37.13 - Who is responsible for providing interpretations of this part?
§ 37.7 - What specific discriminatory actions based on disability are prohibited by this part?
(a) In providing any aid, benefits, services, or training under a WIA Title I—financially assisted program or activity, a recipient must not, directly or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements, on the ground of disability:
(1) Deny a qualified individual with a disability the opportunity to participate in or benefit from the aid, benefits, services, or training;
(2) Afford a qualified individual with a disability an opportunity to participate in or benefit from the aid, benefits, services, or training that is not equal to that afforded others;
(3) Provide a qualified individual with a disability with an aid, benefit, service or training that is not as effective in affording equal opportunity to obtain the same result, to gain the same benefit, or to reach the same level of achievement as that provided to others;
(4) Provide different, segregated, or separate aid, benefits, services, or training to individuals with disabilities, or to any class of individuals with disabilities, unless such action is necessary to provide qualified individuals with disabilities with aid, benefits, services or training that are as effective as those provided to others;
(5) Deny a qualified individual with a disability the opportunity to participate as a member of planning or advisory boards; or
(6) Otherwise limit a qualified individual with a disability in enjoyment of any right, privilege, advantage, or opportunity enjoyed by others receiving any aid, benefit, service or training.
(b) A recipient must not, directly or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements, aid or perpetuate discrimination against qualified individuals with disabilities by providing significant assistance to an agency, organization, or person that discriminates on the basis of disability in providing any aid, benefits, services or training to registrants, applicants, or participants.
(c) A recipient must not deny a qualified individual with a disability the opportunity to participate in WIA Title I—financially assisted programs or activities despite the existence of permissibly separate or different programs or activities.
(d) A recipient must administer WIA Title I—financially assisted programs and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities.
(e) A recipient must not, directly or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements, use standards, procedures, criteria, or administrative methods:
(1) That have the purpose or effect of subjecting qualified individuals with disabilities to discrimination on the ground of disability;
(2) That have the purpose or effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the WIA Title I—financially assisted program or activity with respect to individuals with disabilities; or
(3) That perpetuate the discrimination of another entity if both entities are subject to common administrative control or are agencies of the same state.
(f) In determining the site or location of facilities, a grant applicant or recipient must not make selections that have any of the following purposes or effects:
(1) On the basis of disability:
(i) Excluding qualified individuals from a WIA Title I-financially assisted program or activity;
(ii) Denying them the benefits of such a program or activity; or
(iii) Subjecting them to discrimination; or
(2) Defeating or substantially impairing the accomplishment of the disability-related objectives of either:
(i) The WIA Title I-financially assisted program or activity; or
(ii) The nondiscrimination and equal opportunity provisions of WIA or this part.
(g) A recipient, in the selection of contractors, must not use criteria that subject qualified individuals with disabilities to discrimination on the basis of disability.
(h) A recipient must not administer a licensing or certification program in a manner that subjects qualified individuals with disabilities to discrimination on the basis of disability, nor may a recipient establish requirements for the programs or activities of licensees or certified entities that subject qualified individuals with disabilities to discrimination on the basis of disability. The programs or activities of entities that are licensed or certified by a recipient are not, themselves, covered by this part.
(i) A recipient must not impose or apply eligibility criteria that screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a disability or any class of individuals with disabilities from fully and equally enjoying any aid, benefit, service, training, program, or activity, unless such criteria can be shown to be necessary for the provision of the aid, benefit, service, training, program, or activity being offered.
(j) Nothing in this part prohibits a recipient from providing aid, benefits, services, training, or advantages to individuals with disabilities, or to a particular class of individuals with disabilities, beyond those required by this part.
(k) A recipient must not place a surcharge on a particular individual with a disability, or any group of individuals with disabilities, to cover the costs of measures, such as the provision of auxiliary aids or program accessibility, that are required to provide that individual or group with the nondiscriminatory treatment required by WIA Title I or this part.
(l) A recipient must not exclude, or otherwise deny equal aid, benefits, services, training, programs, or activities to, an individual or entity because of the known disability of an individual with whom the individual or entity is known to have a relationship or association.
* * *