Collapse to view only § 37.13 - Who is responsible for providing interpretations of this part?
§ 37.4 - What definitions apply to this part?
As used in this part, the term:
Administrative Law Judge means a person appointed as provided in 5 U.S.C. 3105 and 5 CFR 930.203, and qualified under 5 U.S.C. 557, to preside at hearings held under the nondiscrimination and equal opportunity provisions of WIA and this part.
* * *
(A) Any physiological disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following body systems: neurological, musculoskeletal, special sense organs, respiratory (including speech organs), cardiovascular, reproductive, digestive, genitourinary, hemic and lymphatic, skin, and endocrine;
(B) Any mental or psychological disorder such as mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities.
(ii) The phrase physical or mental impairment includes, but is not limited to, such contagious and noncontagious diseases and conditions as orthopedic, visual, speech and hearing impairments, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, muscular dystrophy, multiple sclerosis, cancer, heart disease, diabetes, mental retardation, emotional illness, specific learning disabilities, HIV disease (whether symptomatic or asymptomatic), tuberculosis, drug addiction, and alcoholism. The phrase “physical or mental impairment” does not include homosexuality or bisexuality.
(2) The phrase major life activities means functions such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working.
(3) The phrase has a record of such an impairment means has a history of, or has been misclassified as having, a mental or physical impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities.
(4) The phrase is regarded as having an impairment means—
(i) Has a physical or mental impairment that does not substantially limit major life activities but that is treated by the recipient as being such a limitation;
(ii) Has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits major life activities only as a result of the attitudes of others toward such impairment; or
(iii) Has none of the impairments defined in paragraph (1) of this definition but is treated by the recipient as having such an impairment.
Discrimination on the ground of citizenship means a denial of participation in programs or activities financially assisted in whole or in part under Title I of WIA to individuals on the basis of their status as citizens or nationals of the United States, lawfully admitted permanent resident aliens, refugees, asylees, and parolees, or other immigrants authorized by the Attorney General to work in the United States.
Eligible applicant/registrant means an individual who has been determined eligible to participate in one or more WIA Title I—financially assisted programs or activities.
Employment practices means a recipient's practices related to employment, including but not limited to:
(1) Recruitment or recruitment advertising;
(2) Selection, placement, layoff or termination of employees;
(3) Upgrading, promotion, demotion or transfer of employees;
(4) Training, including employment-related training;
(5) Participation in upward mobility programs;
(6) Deciding rates of pay or other forms of compensation;
(7) Use of facilities; or
(8) Deciding other terms, conditions, benefits and/or privileges of employment.
Employment-related training means training that allows or enables an individual to obtain employment.
Entity means any person, corporation, partnership, joint venture, sole proprietorship, unincorporated association, consortium, Indian tribe or tribal organization, Native Hawaiian organization, and/or entity authorized by State or local law; any State or local government; and/or any agency, instrumentality or subdivision of such a government.
* * *