Collapse to view only § 4.114 - Subcontracts.
§ 4.145 - Extended term contracts.
(a) Sometimes service contracts are entered into for an extended term exceeding one year; however, their continuation in effect is subject to the appropriation by Congress of funds for each new fiscal year. In such event, for purposes of this Act, a contract shall be deemed entered into upon the contract anniversary date which occurs in each new fiscal year during which the terms of the original contract are made effective by an appropriation for that purpose. In other cases a service contract, entered into for a specified term by a Government agency, may contain a provision such as an option clause under which the agency may unilaterally extend the contract for a period of the same length or other stipulated period. Since the exercise of the option results in the rendition of services for a new or different period not included in the term for which the contractor is obligated to furnish services or for which the Government is obligated to pay under the original contract in the absence of such action to extend it, the contract for the additional period is a wholly new contract with respect to application of the Act's provisions and the regulations thereunder (see § 4.143(b)).
(b) With respect to multi-year service contracts which are not subject to annual appropriations (for example, concession contracts which are funded through the concessionaire's sales, certain operations and maintenance contracts which are funded with so-called “no year money” or contracts awarded by instrumentalities of the United States, such as the Federal Reserve Banks, which do not receive appropriated funds), section 4(d) of the Act allows such contracts to be awarded for a period of up to five years on the condition that the multi-year contracts will be amended no less often than once every two years to incorporate any new Service Contract Act wage determination which may be applicable. Accordingly, unless the contracting agency is notified to the contrary (see § 4.4(d)), such contracts are treated as wholly new contracts for purposes of the application of the Act's provisions and regulations thereunder at the end of the second year and again at the end of the fourth year, etc. The two-year period is considered to begin on the date that the contractor commences performance on the contract (i.e., anniversary date) rather than on the date of contract award.
Period of Coverage