Collapse to view only § 4.114 - Subcontracts.
§ 4.123 - Administrative limitations, variances, tolerances, and exemptions.
(a) Authority of the Secretary. Section 4(b) of the Act as amended in 1972 authorizes the Secretary to “provide such reasonable limitations” and to “make such rules and regulations allowing reasonable variations, tolerances, and exemptions to and from any or all provisions of 
* * *
(b) Administrative action under section 4(b) of the Act. The authority conferred on the Secretary by section 4(b) of the Act will be exercised with due regard to the remedial purpose of the statute to protect prevailing labor standards and to avoid the undercutting of such standards which could result from the award of Government work to contractors who will not observe such standards, and whose saving in labor cost therefrom enables them to offer a lower price to the Government than can be offered by the fair employers who maintain the prevailing standards. Administrative action consistent with this statutory purpose may be taken under section 4(b) with or without a request therefor, when found necessary and proper in accordance with the statutory standards. No formal procedures have been prescribed for requesting such action. However, a request for exemption from the Act's provisions will be granted only upon a strong and affirmative showing that it is necessary and proper in the public interest or to avoid serious impairment of Government business, and is in accord with the remedial purpose of the Act to protect prevailing labor standards. If the request for administrative action under section 4(b) is not made by the headquarters office of the contracting agency to which the contract services are to be provided, the views of such office on the matter should be obtained and submitted with the request or the contracting officer may forward such a request through channels to the agency headquarters for submission with the latter's views to the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor, whenever any wage payment issues are involved. Any request relating to an occupational safety or health issue shall be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Occupational Safety and Health, Department of Labor.
(c) Documentation of official action under section 4(b). All papers and documents made a part of the official record of administrative action pursuant to section 4(b) of the Act are available for public inspection in accordance with the regulations in 29 CFR part 70. Limitations, variations, tolerances and exemptions of general applicability and legal effect promulgated pursuant to such authority are published in the Federal Register and made a part of the rules incorporated in this part 4. For convenience in use of the rules, they are generally set forth in the sections of this part covering the subject matter to which they relate. (See, for example, §§ 4.5(b), 4.6(o), 4.112 and 4.113.) Any rules that are promulgated under section 4(b) of the Act relating to subject matter not dealt with elsewhere in this part 4 will be set forth immediately following this paragraph.
* * *
(D) Maintenance, calibration, repair and/or installation (where the installation is not subject to the Davis-Bacon Act, as provided in § 4.116(c)(2)) services for all types of equipment where the services are obtained from the manufacturer or supplier of the equipment under a contract awarded on a sole source basis;
(E) Transportation by common carrier of persons by air, motor vehicle, rail, or marine vessel on regularly scheduled routes or via standard commercial services (not including charter services);
(F) Real estate services, including real property appraisal services, related to housing federal agencies or disposing of real property owned by the Federal Government; and
(G) Relocation services, including services of real estate brokers and appraisers, to assist federal employees or military personnel in buying and selling homes (which shall not include actual moving or storage of household goods and related services).
(ii) The exemption set forth in this paragraph (e)(2) shall apply to the services listed in paragraph (e)(2)(i) only when all of the following criteria are met:
(A) The services under the prime contract or subcontract are commercial—i.e., they are offered and sold regularly to non-Governmental customers, and are provided by the contractor (or subcontractor in the case of an exempt subcontract) to the general public in substantial quantities in the course of normal business operations.
(B) The prime contract or subcontract will be awarded on a sole source basis or the contractor or subcontractor will be selected for award on the basis of other factors in addition to price. In such cases, price must be equal to or less important than the combination of other non-price or cost factors in selecting the contractor.
(C) The prime contract or subcontract services are furnished at prices which are, or are based on, established catalog or market prices. An established price is a price included in a catalog, price list, schedule, or other form that is regularly maintained by the contractor or subcontractor, is either published or otherwise available for inspection by customers, and states prices at which sales are currently, or were last, made to a significant number of buyers constituting the general public. An established market price is a current price, established in the usual course of trade between buyers and sellers free to bargain, which can be substantiated from sources independent of the manufacturer or contractor.
(D) Each service employee who will perform services under the Government contract or subcontract will spend only a small portion of his or her time (a monthly average of less than 20 percent of the available hours on an annualized basis, or less than 20 percent of available hours during the contract period if the contract period is less than a month) servicing the government contract or subcontract.
* * *