Collapse to view only § 4.114 - Subcontracts.
§ 4.152 - Employees subject to prevailing compensation provisions of sections 2(a)(1) and (2) and 4(c).
(a) Under sections 2(a)(1) and (2) and 4(c) of the Act, minimum monetary wages and fringe benefits to be paid or furnished the various classes of service employees performing such contract work are determined by the Secretary of Labor or his authorized representative in accordance with prevailing rates and fringe benefits for such employees in the locality or in accordance with the rates contained in a predecessor contractor's collective bargaining agreement, as appropriate, and are required to be specified in such contracts and subcontracts thereunder. All service employees of the classes who actually perform the specific services called for by the contract (e.g., janitors performing on a contract for office cleaning; stenographers performing on a contract for stenographic reporting) are covered by the provisions specifying such minimum monetary wages and fringe benefits for such classes of service employees and must be paid not less than the applicable rate established for the classification(s) of work performed. Pursuant to section 4.6(b)(2), conforming procedures are required to be observed for all such classes of service employees not listed in the wage determination incorporated in the contract.
(b) The duties which an employee actually performs govern the classification and the rate of pay to which the employee is entitled under the applicable wage determination. Some job classifications listed in an applicable wage determination are descriptive by title and have commonly understood meanings (e.g., janitors, security guards, pilots, etc.). In such situations, detailed position descriptions may not be included in the wage determination. However, in cases where additional descriptive information is needed to inform users of the scope of duties included in the classification, the wage determination will generally contain detailed position descriptions based on the data source relied upon for the issuance of the wage determination.
(c)(1) Some wage determinations will list a series of classes within a job classification family, e.g., Computer Operators, Class A, B, and C, or Electronic Technicians, Class A, B, and C, or Clerk Typist, Class A and B. Generally, the lowest level listed for a job classification family is considered to be the entry level and establishment of a lower level through conformance (§ 4.6(b)(2)) is not permissible. Further, trainee classifications cannot be conformed. Helpers in skilled maintenance trades (e.g., electricians, machinists, automobile mechanics, etc.) whose duties constitute, in fact, separate and distinct jobs, may also be used if listed on the wage determination, but cannot be conformed. Conformance may not be used to artificially split or subdivide classifications listed in the wage determination. However, conforming procedures may be used if the work which an employee performs under the contract is not within the scope of any classification listed on the wage determination, regardless of job title.
(2) Subminimum rates for apprentices, student learners, and handicapped workers are permissible under the conditions discussed in § 4.6 (o) and (p).