Collapse to view only § 4.114 - Subcontracts.
§ 4.123 - Administrative limitations, variances, tolerances, and exemptions.
(a) Authority of the Secretary. Section 4(b) of the Act as amended in 1972 authorizes the Secretary to “provide such reasonable limitations” and to “make such rules and regulations allowing reasonable variations, tolerances, and exemptions to and from any or all provisions of 
* * *
(d) In addition to the statutory exemptions in section 7 of the Act (see § 4.115(b)), the following types of contracts have been exempted from all the provisions of the Service Contract Act of 1965, pursuant to section 4(b) of the Act, prior to its amendment by Public Law 92-473, which exemptions the Secretary of Labor found to be necessary and proper in the public interest or to avoid serious impairment of the conduct of Government business:
(1) Contracts entered into by the United States with common carriers for the carriage of mail by rail, air (except air star routes), bus, and ocean vessel, where such carriage is performed on regularly scheduled runs of the trains, airplanes, buses, and vessels over regularly established routes and accounts for an insubstantial portion of the revenue therefrom;
(2) Any contract entered into by the U.S. Postal Service with an individual owner-operator for mail service where it is not contemplated at the time the contract is made that such owner-operator will hire any service employee to perform the services under the contract except for short periods of vacation time or for unexpected contingencies or emergency situations such as illness, or accident; and
(3) Contracts for the carriage of freight or personnel where such carriage is subject to rates covered by section 10721 of the Interstate Commerce Act.
(e) The following types of contracts have been exempted from all the provisions of the Service Contract Act of 1965, pursuant to section 4(b) of the Act, which exemptions the Secretary of Labor found are necessary and proper in the public interest or to avoid serious impairment of the conduct of Government business, and are in accord with the remedial purpose of the Act to protect prevailing labor standards:
(1)(i) Prime contracts or subcontracts principally for the maintenance, calibration, and/or repair of:
(A) Automated data processing equipment and office information/word processing systems;
(B) Scientific equipment and medical apparatus or equipment where the application of microelectronic circuitry or other technology of at least similar sophistication is an essential element (for example, Federal Supply Classification (FSC) Group 65, Class 6515, “Medical Diagnostic Equipment”; Class 6525, “X-Ray Equipment”; FSC Group 66, Class 6630, “Chemical Analysis Instruments”; Class 6665, “Geographical and Astronomical Instruments”, are largely composed of the types of equipment exempted under this paragraph);
(C) Office/business machines not otherwise exempt pursuant to paragraph (e)(1)(i)(A) of this section, where such services are performed by the manufacturer or supplier of the equipment.
(ii) The exemptions set forth in this paragraph (e)(1) shall apply only under the following circumstances:
* * *
(B) The prime contractor is responsible for compliance with the requirements of the Service Contract Act by its subcontractors, including compliance with all of the requirements of this exemption (see § 4.114(b)). If the Administrator determines that any of the requirements in paragraph (e)(1) for exemption has not been met with respect to a subcontract, the exemption will be deemed inapplicable, and the prime contractor may be responsible for compliance with the Act effective as of the date of contract award.
(2)(i) Prime contracts or subcontracts principally for the following services where the services under the contract or subcontract meet all of the criteria set forth in paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section and are not excluded by paragraph (e)(2)(iii):
(A) Automobile or other vehicle (e.g., aircraft) maintenance services (other than contracts to operate a Government motor pool or similar facility);
(B) Financial services involving the issuance and servicing of cards (including credit cards, debit cards, purchase cards, smart cards, and similar card services);
(C) Contracts with hotels/motels for conferences, including lodging and/or meals which are part of the contract for the conference (which shall not include ongoing contracts for lodging on an as needed or continuing basis);
(D) Maintenance, calibration, repair and/or installation (where the installation is not subject to the Davis-Bacon Act, as provided in § 4.116(c)(2)) services for all types of equipment where the services are obtained from the manufacturer or supplier of the equipment under a contract awarded on a sole source basis;
(E) Transportation by common carrier of persons by air, motor vehicle, rail, or marine vessel on regularly scheduled routes or via standard commercial services (not including charter services);
(F) Real estate services, including real property appraisal services, related to housing federal agencies or disposing of real property owned by the Federal Government; and
(G) Relocation services, including services of real estate brokers and appraisers, to assist federal employees or military personnel in buying and selling homes (which shall not include actual moving or storage of household goods and related services).
(ii) The exemption set forth in this paragraph (e)(2) shall apply to the services listed in paragraph (e)(2)(i) only when all of the following criteria are met:
(A) The services under the prime contract or subcontract are commercial—i.e., they are offered and sold regularly to non-Governmental customers, and are provided by the contractor (or subcontractor in the case of an exempt subcontract) to the general public in substantial quantities in the course of normal business operations.
* * *