Collapse to view only § 2900.15 - Closeout.
§ 2900.15 - Closeout.
In addition to the guidance set forth in 2 CFR 200.344(b), for Federal awards from the Department of Labor, the non-Federal entity must liquidate all financial obligations and/or accrued expenditures incurred under the Federal award. For non-Federal entities reporting on an accrual basis and operating on an expenditure period, unless otherwise noted in the grant agreement or cooperative agreement, the only liquidation that can occur during closeout is the liquidation of accrued expenditures (NOT financial obligations) for goods and/or services received during the grant period.
[86 FR 22108, Apr. 27, 2021]