Collapse to view only § 285.111 - When and how does BSEE charge me processing fees on a case-by-case basis?
§ 285.112 - Definitions.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 42713, May 15, 2024.
Terms used in this part have the meanings as defined in this section: P>Affected State means with respect to any activities proposed, conducted, or approved under this part, any coastal State—
* * *
Human environment means the physical, social, and economic components, conditions, and factors that interactively determine the state, condition, and quality of living conditions, employment, and health of those affected, directly or indirectly, by activities occurring on the OCS.
Lease means an agreement authorizing the use of a designated portion of the OCS for activities allowed under this part or 30 CFR part 585. The term also means the area covered by that agreement, when the context requires.
Lessee means the holder of a lease, a BOEM-approved assignee, and, when describing the conduct required of parties engaged in activities on the lease, it also refers to the operator and all persons authorized by the holder of the lease or operator to conduct activities on the lease.
Limited lease means a lease issued under 30 CFR part 585 that specifies the terms and conditions under which a person may conduct activities on the OCS that support the production of energy, but do not result in the production of electricity or other energy product for sale, distribution, or other commercial use exceeding a limit specified in the lease.
Natural resources include, without limiting the generality thereof, renewable energy, oil, gas, and all other minerals (as defined in section 2(q) of the OCS Lands Act), and marine animal and marine plant life.
Operator means the individual, corporation, or association having control or management of activities on the lease or grant issued under 30 CFR parts 585 or 586. The operator may be a lessee, grant holder, or a contractor designated by the lessee or holder of a grant issued under 30 CFR parts 585 or 586.
Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) means all submerged lands lying seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath navigable waters, as defined in section 2 of the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1301), whose subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction and control.
Person means, in addition to a natural person, an association (including partnerships and joint ventures); a Federal agency; a State; a political subdivision of a State; a Native American Tribal government; or a private, public, or municipal corporation.
Project, for the purposes of defining the source of revenues to be shared, means a lease ROW, RUE, or Alternate Use RUE on which the activities authorized under this part or 30 CFR parts 585 or 586 are conducted on the OCS. The term “project” may be used elsewhere in this rule to refer to these same authorized activities, the facilities used to conduct these activities, or to the geographic area of the project, i.e., the project area.
Project easement means an easement to which, upon approval of your Construction and Operations Plan (COP) or General Activities Plan (GAP), you are entitled as part of the lease for the purpose of installing, gathering, transmission, and distribution cables, pipelines, and appurtenances on the OCS as necessary for the full enjoyment of the lease.
Renewable energy means energy resources other than oil and gas and minerals as defined in 30 CFR part 580. Such resources include, but are not limited to, wind, solar, and ocean waves, tides, and current.
Revenues mean bonuses, rents, operating fees, and similar payments made in connection with a project or project area. It does not include administrative fees such as those assessed for cost recovery, civil penalties, and forfeiture of financial assurance.
Right-of-use and easement (RUE) grant means an easement issued by BOEM under 30 CFR parts 585 or 586 that authorizes use of a designated portion of the OCS to support activities on a lease or other use authorization for renewable energy activities. The term also means the area covered by the authorization.
Right-of-way (ROW) grant means an authorization issued by BOEM under 30 CFR part 585 to use a portion of the OCS for the construction and use of a cable or pipeline for the purpose of gathering, transmitting, distributing, or otherwise transporting electricity or other energy product generated or produced from renewable energy, but does not constitute a project easement under 30 CFR part 585. The term also means the area covered by the authorization.
Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior or an official authorized to act on the Secretary's behalf.
Significant archaeological resource means an archaeological resource that meets the criteria of significance for eligibility for listing in the National Register of Historic Places, as defined in 36 CFR 60.4, or its successor.
Site assessment activities mean those initial activities conducted to characterize a site on the OCS, such as resource assessment surveys (e.g., meteorological and oceanographic) or technology testing, involving the installation of bottom-founded facilities.
We, us, and our refer to the Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement of the Department of the Interior, or its possessive, depending on the context.
You and your means an applicant, lessee, the operator, or designated operator, ROW grant holder, RUE grant holder, or Alternate Use RUE grant holder under 30 CFR parts 585 or 586, or the designated agent of any of these, or the possessive of each, depending on the context. The terms you and your also include contractors and subcontractors of the entities specified in the preceding sentence.