Collapse to view only § 100.7 - Notice of proposed penalty; notice of contest.
§ 100.3 - Determination of penalty amount; regular assessment.
(a) General. (1) Except as provided in § 100.5(e), the operator of any mine in which a violation occurs of a mandatory health or safety standard or who violates any other provision of the Mine Act, as amended, shall be assessed a civil penalty of not more th
* * *
on the basis of the number of violations at all mines (Table IX). This aspect of the history criterion accounts for a maximum of 20 penalty points (Table VIII).
(d) Negligence. Negligence is conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm. Under the Mine Act, an operator is held to a high standard of care. A mine operator is required to be on the alert for conditions and practices in the mine that affect the safety or health of miners and to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions or practices. The failure to exercise a high standard of care constitutes negligence. The negligence criterion assigns penalty points based on the degree to which the operator failed to exercise a high standard of care. When applying this criterion, MSHA considers mitigating circumstances which may include, but are not limited to, actions taken by the operator to prevent or correct hazardous conditions or practices. This criterion accounts for a maximum of 50 penalty points, based on conduct evaluated according to Table X.
(e) Gravity. Gravity is an evaluation of the seriousness of the violation. This criterion accounts for a maximum of 88 penalty points, as derived from the Tables XI through XIII. Gravity is determined by the likelihood of the occurrence of the event against which a standard is directed; the severity of the illness or injury if the event has occurred or was to occur; and the number of persons potentially affected if the event has occurred or were to occur.
(f) Demonstrated good faith of the operator in abating the violation. This criterion provides a 10% reduction in the penalty amount of a regular assessment where the operator abates the violation within the time set by the inspector.
(g) Penalty conversion table. The penalty conversion table is used to convert the total penalty points to a dollar amount.
Table 14 to Paragraph (g)—Penalty Conversion Table
Points Penalty
($)
60 or fewer$164 61179 62192 63210 64227 65246 66266 67289 68312 69339 70365 71397 72432 73468 74504 75547 76595 77641 78696 79755 80818 81886 82957 831,039 841,124 851,220 861,321 871,430 881,550 891,679 901,819 911,970 922,132 932,311 942,504 952,712 962,938 973,180 983,448 993,735 1004,047 1014,383 1024,748 1035,143 1045,571 1056,037 1066,538 1077,083 1087,673 1098,313 1109,005 1119,752 11210,567 11311,447 11412,401 11513,433 11614,551 11715,765 11817,077 11918,500 12020,039 12121,711 12223,515 12325,477 12427,599 12529,893 12632,386 12735,084 12838,005 12941,171 13044,601 13148,316 13252,338 13356,698 13461,221 13565,741 13670,266 13774,785 13879,309 13983,830 140 or more88,354
* * *