Collapse to view only § 100.7 - Notice of proposed penalty; notice of contest.
§ 100.2 - Applicability.
The criteria and procedures in this part are applicable to all proposed assessments of civil penalties for violations of the Mine Act and the standards and regulations promulgated pursuant to the Mine Act, as amended. MSHA shall review each citation and order and shall make proposed assessments of civil penalties.