Collapse to view only § 100.7 - Notice of proposed penalty; notice of contest.
§ 100.4 - Unwarrantable failure and immediate notification.
(a) The minimum penalty for any citation or order issued under section 104(d)(1) of the Mine Act shall be $2,945.
(b) The minimum penalty for any order issued under section 104(d)(2) of the Mine Act shall be $5,888.
(c) The penalty for failure to provide timely notification to the Secretary under section 103(j) of the Mine Act will be not less than $7,364 and not more than $88,354 for the following accidents:
(1) The death of an individual at the mine, or
(2) An injury or entrapment of an individual at the mine, which has a reasonable potential to cause death.
[72 FR 13635, Mar. 22, 2007, as amended at 74 FR 68919, Dec. 29, 2009; 77 FR 76408, Dec. 28, 2012; 81 FR 43455, July 1, 2016; 82 FR 5383, Jan. 18, 2017; 83 FR 14, Jan. 2, 2018; 84 FR 220, Jan. 23, 2019; 85 FR 2299, Jan. 15, 2020; 86 FR 2970, Jan. 14, 2021; 87 FR 2336, Jan. 14, 2022; 88 FR 2218, Jan. 13, 2023; 89 FR 1818, Jan. 11, 2024]