Collapse to view only § 100.7 - Notice of proposed penalty; notice of contest.
§ 100.7 - Notice of proposed penalty; notice of contest.
(a) A notice of proposed penalty will be issued and served by certified mail, or the equivalent, upon the party to be charged and by regular mail to the representative of miners at the mine after the time permitted to request a conference under § 100.6 expires, or upon the completion of a conference, or upon review by MSHA of additional information submitted in a timely manner.
(b) Upon receipt of the notice of proposed penalty, the party charged shall have 30 days to either:
(1) Pay the proposed assessment. Acceptance by MSHA of payment tendered by the party charged will close the case.
(2) Notify MSHA in writing of the intention to contest the proposed penalty. When MSHA receives the notice of contest, it advises the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission (Commission) of such notice. No proposed penalty which has been contested before the Commission shall be compromised, mitigated or settled except with the approval of the Commission.
(c) If the proposed penalty is not paid or contested within 30 days of receipt, the proposed penalty becomes a final order of the Commission and is not subject to review by any court or agency.