Collapse to view only § 44.13 - Proposed decision.
§ 44.14 - Request for hearing.
A request for hearing filed in accordance with § 44.13 of this part must be filed within 30 days after service of the proposed decision and shall include:
(a) A concise summary of position on the issues of fact or law desired to be raised by the party requesting the hearing, including specific objections to the proposed decision. A party other than petitioner who has requested a hearing shall also comment upon all issues of fact or law presented in the petition, and
(b) An indication of a desired hearing site.
(c) Partial appeal. (1) If the Administrator has issued a proposed decision and order granting the requested modification, a request for hearing on the proposed decision and order may be made by any party based upon objection to one or more of the terms and conditions of the Administrator's proposed decision and order. If such a request for hearing is made, the request should specify which of the terms and conditions should be the subject of the hearing.
(2) During the pendency of the partial appeal, the proposed decision and order of the Administrator will become final on the 30th day after service thereof, unless a request for hearing on the proposed decision and order is filed in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section by any other party. The decision and order will remain in effect as proposed by the Administrator until the terms and conditions for which the hearing was requested are modified, affirmed, or set aside by a final order of the presiding administrative law judge or the Assistant Secretary. The presiding administrative law judge shall take such action upon a determination of whether—
(i) The terms and conditions for which the hearing was requested are necessary to ensure that the alternative method of achieving the result of the standard will at all times guarantee to the miners at the mine at least the same measure of protection afforded to the miners at the mine by such standard; or
(ii) In the case of a petition involving a finding by the Administrator of a diminution of safety to the miners caused by application of the standard at the mine, whether the terms and conditions for which the hearing was requested are necessary to provide equivalent protection to the miners at the mine from the hazard against which the standard is directed.
[43 FR 29518, July 7, 1978, as amended at 55 FR 53441, Dec. 28, 1990]