Collapse to view only § 77.210 - Hoisting of materials.
§ 77.216-5 - Water, sediment or slurry impoundments and impounding structures; abandonment.
(a) Prior to abandonment of any water, sediment, or slurry impoundment and impounding structure which meets the requirements of 30 CFR 77.216(a), the person owning, operating, or controlling such an impoundment and impounding structure shall submit to and obtain approval from the District Manager, a plan for abandonment based on current, prudent engineering practices. This plan shall provide for major slope stability, include a schedule for the plan's implementation and, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, contain provisions to preclude the probability of future impoundment of water, sediment, or slurry.
(b) An abandonment plan does not have to contain a provision to preclude the future impoundment of water if the plan is approved by the District Manager and documentation is included in the abandonment plan to ensure that the following requirements are met:
(1) A registered professional engineer, knowledgeable in the principles of dam design and in the design and construction of the structure, shall certify that it substantially conforms to the approved design plan and specifications and that there are no apparent defects.
(2) The current owner or prospective owner shall certify a willingness and ability to assume responsibility for operation and maintenance of the structure.
(3) A permit or approval for the continued existence of the impoundment or impounding structure shall be obtained from the Federal or State agency responsible for dam safety.
[57 FR 7472, Mar. 2, 1992]