Collapse to view only § 77.210 - Hoisting of materials.
§ 77.206 - Ladders; construction; installation and maintenance.
(a) Ladders shall be of substantial construction and maintained in good condition.
(b) Wooden members of ladders shall not be painted.
(c) Steep or vertical ladders which are used regularly at fixed locations shall be anchored securely and provided with backguards extending from a point not more than 7 feet from the bottom of the ladder to the top of the ladder.
(d) Fixed ladders shall not incline backwards at any point unless provided with backguards.
(e) Fixed ladders shall be anchored securely and installed to provide at least 3 inches of toe clearance.
(f) Fixed ladders shall project at least 3 feet above landings, or substantial handholds shall be provided above the landings.