Collapse to view only § 710.12 - Special exemption for small operators.
§ 710.11 - Applicability.
(a) Operations on lands on which such operations are regulated by a State. (1) The requirements of the initial regulatory program do not apply to surface mining and reclamation operations which occur on lands within a State which does not regulate any part of such operations.
(2) General obligations. (i) A person conducting coal mining operations shall have a permit if required by the State in which he is mining and shall comply with State laws and regulations that are not inconsistent with the Act and this chapter.
(ii) A person conducting coal mining operations shall not engage in any operations which result in a condition or constitute a practice that creates an imminent danger to the health or safety of the public.
(iii) A person conducting coal mining operations shall not engage in any operations which result in a condition or constitute a practice that causes or can reasonably be expected to cause significant, imminent environmental harm to land, air, or water resources.
(3) Performance standards obligations. (i) A person who conducts any coal mining operations under an initial permit issued by a State on or after February 3, 1978, shall comply with the requirements of the initial regulatory program. Such permits shall contain terms that comply with the relevant performance standards of the initial regulatory program.
(ii) On and after May 3, 1978, any person conducting coal mining operations shall comply with the initial regulatory program, except as provided in § 710.12 of this part.
(iii) A person shall comply with the obligations of this section until he has received a permit to operate under a permanent State or Federal regulatory program.
(b) Operations on Indian lands. Any person who conducts surface coal mining and reclamation operations on Indian lands on or after December 16, 1977, in accordance with section 750.11(c) of this chapter, or who was otherwise subject to 25 CFR part 216, subpart B prior to September 22, 1994; shall comply with the performance standards of this subchapter.
(c) Operations on Federal lands. (1) A person conducting coal mining operations on Federal lands under a permit approved on or after February 3, 1978, shall comply with the performance standards of this chapter.
(2) Any person conducting coal mining operations on Federal lands on and after May 3, 1978, shall comply with the performance standards of this chapter.
(d) Operations on all lands. (1) The requirements of this chapter apply to operations conducted after the effective date of these regulations on lands from which the coal has not yet been removed and to any other lands used, disturbed, or redisturbed in connection with or to facilitate mining or to comply with the requirements of the Act or these regulations.
(2) Any pre-existing, nonconforming structure or facility which is used in connection with or to facilitate mining after the effective date of these regulations shall comply with the requirements of the regulations, unless—
* * *
(iii) The construction work is to be performed in accordance with plans designed by a professional engineer;
(iv) The construction work is to be started and completed as soon as possible and in no event is to be started later than June 3, 1978 and completed later than November 4, 1978; and
(v) The Director approves of any schedules which contain an estimated date of completion beyond October 3, 1978.
(4) The Director shall be deemed to have approved such schedules referred to in paragraph (d)(3)(v) of this section, unless written disapproval is received by the operator on or before June 3, 1978.
(e) Satisfying Permanent Program Performance Standards in lieu of Initial Program Performance Standards. Where there is a counterpart Permanent Program performance standard in subchapter K of this chapter that corresponds to an Initial Program performance standard in subchapter B of this chapter, meeting either performance standard will satisfy the requirements of subchapter B of this chapter.
[42 FR 62677, Dec. 13, 1977; 43 FR 2721, Jan. 19, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 5001, Feb. 7, 1978; 43 FR 8091, Feb. 27, 1978; 49 FR 38477, Sept. 28, 1984; 56 FR 6227, Feb. 14, 1991; 59 FR 43419, Aug. 23, 1994]