Collapse to view only § 733.12 - Early identification and corrective action to address State regulatory program issues.
§ 733.13 - Procedures for substituting Federal enforcement of State programs or withdrawing approval of State programs.
* * *
(c) The Director shall provide the State regulatory authority an opportunity for an informal conference if the State requests an informal conference within 15 days after the expiration of the time period specified in paragraph (b)(3) of this section. The informal conference may pertain to the facts or the time period for accomplishing remedial actions as specified by the Director's notification.
(d) If an informal conference is not held under paragraph (c) of this section, or if, following such a conference, the Director still has reason to believe that the State is failing to adequately implement, administer, maintain or enforce a part or all of a State program, the Director shall give notice to the State and to the public, specifying the basis for that belief and shall hold a public hearing in the State within 30 days of the expiration of the time period specified in paragraph (b)(3) of this section or as modified at the informal conference held under paragraph (c) of this section.
(e) The State will continue to enforce its approved program unless upon completion of the hearing under paragraph (d) of this section and based upon the review of all available information, including the hearing transcript, written presentations and written comments, the Director finds that the State has failed to implement, administer, maintain or enforce effectively all or part of its approved State program. If the Director finds further that the State has not demonstrated its capability and intent to administer the State program, the Director shall either—
(1) Substitute for the State regulatory authority direct Federal enforcement of all or part of the State program in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section; or
(2) Recommend to the Secretary that he or she withdraw approval of the State program, in whole or in part, in accordance with paragraph (g) of this section. The recommendation shall be accompanied by all relevant information and shall include the reasons for the recommendation.
(f) Substituted Federal enforcement. (1) The Director shall give public notice of a finding under paragraph (e) of this section and specify the extent to which the Director is instituting direct Federal enforcement of a State program.
(2) During the period beginning with the public notice and ending when the State satisfies the Director that it will enforce the State program effectively, the Director shall enforce those portions of the State program and any additional regulations that the Office has adopted as necessary to enable the Director to perform his or her duties. To the extent the Director has assumed direct Federal enforcement of the State program, the Director shall—
(i) Enforce any permit condition required under the Act;
(ii) Issue any new or revised permit pursuant to any additional regulation that the Director may promulgate at the time of assumed enforcement; and
* * *