§ 774.1 - Scope and purpose.
§ 774.11 - Post-permit issuance requirements for regulatory authorities and other actions based on ownership, control, and violation information.
(a) For the purposes of future permit eligibility determinations and enforcement actions, we, the regulatory authority, must enter into AVS the data shown in the following table—
We must enter into AVS all . . . Within 30 days after . . . (1) permit recordsthe permit is issued or subsequent changes made. (2) unabated or uncorrected violationsthe abatement or correction period for a violation expires. (3) changes to information initially required to be provided by an applicant under 30 CFR 778.11receiving notice of a change. (4) changes in violation statusabatement, correction, or termination of a violation, or a decision from an administrative or judicial tribunal.
(b) If, at any time, we discover that any person owns or controls an operation with an unabated or uncorrected violation, we will determine whether enforcement action is appropriate under part 843, 846 or 847 of this chapter. We must enter the results of each enforcement action, including administrative and judicial decisions, into AVS.
(c) We must serve a preliminary finding of permanent permit ineligibility under section 510(c) of the Act on you, an applicant or operator, if the criteria in paragraphs (c)(1) and (c)(2) are met. In making a finding under this paragraph, we will only consider control relationships and violations which would make, or would have made, you ineligible for a permit under §§ 773.12(a) and (b) of this subchapter. We must make a preliminary finding of permanent permit ineligibility if we find that—
(1) You control or have controlled surface coal mining and reclamation operations with a demonstrated pattern of willful violations under section 510(c) of the Act; and
(2) The violations are of such nature and duration with such resulting irreparable damage to the environment as to indicate your intent not to comply with the Act, its implementing regulations, the regulatory program, or your permit.
(d) You may request a hearing on a preliminary finding of permanent permit ineligibility under 43 CFR 4.1350 through 4.1356.
(e) Entry into AVS.
(1) If you do not request a hearing, and the time for seeking a hearing has expired, we will enter our finding into AVS.
(2) If you request a hearing, we will enter our finding into AVS only if that finding is upheld on administrative appeal.
(f) At any time, we may identify any person who owns or controls an entire surface coal mining operation or any relevant portion or aspect thereof. If we identify such a person, we must issue a written preliminary finding to the person and the applicant or permittee describing the nature and extent of ownership or control. Our written preliminary finding must be based on evidence sufficient to establish a prima facie case of ownership or control.
(g) After we issue a written preliminary finding under paragraph (f) of this section, we will allow you, the person subject to the preliminary finding, 30 days in which to submit any information tending to demonstrate your lack of ownership or control. If, after reviewing any information you submit, we are persuaded that you are not an owner or controller, we will serve you a written notice to that effect. If, after reviewing any information you submit, we still find that you are an owner or controller, or if you do not submit any information within the 30-day period, we will issue a written finding and enter our finding into AVS.
(h) If we identify you as an owner or controller under paragraph (g) of this section, you may challenge the finding using the provisions of §§ 773.25, 773.26, and 773.27 of this subchapter.
[65 FR 79667, Dec. 19, 2000, as amended at 72 FR 68030, Dec. 3, 2007]