Collapse to view only § 840.14 - Availability of records.
§ 840.14 - Availability of records.
(a) Each State regulatory authority shall make available to the Director, upon request, copies of all documents relating to applications for and approvals of existing, new, or revised coal exploration approvals or surface coal mining and reclamation operations permits and all documents relating to inspection and enforcement actions.
(b) Copies of all records, reports, inspection materials, or information obtained by the regulatory authority shall be made immediately available to the public in the area of mining until at least five years after expiration of the period during which the subject operation is active or is covered by any portion of a reclamation bond so that they are conveniently available to residents of that area, except—
(1) As otherwise provided by Federal law; and
(2) For information not required to be made available under §§ 772.15 and 773.6(d) of this chapter or paragraph (d) of this section.
(c) The State regulatory authority shall ensure compliance with paragraph (b) by either:
(1) Making copies of all records, reports, inspection materials, and other subject information available for public inspection at a Federal, State or local government office in the county where the mining is occurring or proposed to occur; or,
(2) At the regulatory authority's option and expense, providing copies of subject information promptly by mail at the request of any resident of the area where the mining is occurring or is proposed to occur, Provided, That the regulatory authority shall maintain for public inspection, at a Federal, State or local government office in the county where the mining is occurring or proposed to occur, a description of the information available for mailing and the procedure for obtaining such information.
(d) In order to protect preparation for hearings and enforcement proceedings, the Director and the State regulatory authority may enter into agreements regarding procedures for the special handling of investigative and enforcement reports and other such materials.
(Pub. L. 95-87, 30 U.S.C. 1201 et seq.) [47 FR 35633, Aug. 16, 1982, as amended at 48 FR 44781, Sept. 30, 1983; 65 FR 79670, Dec. 19, 2000]