Collapse to view only § 1206.62 - How do I request a value determination?
§ 1206.51 - What definitions apply to this subpart?
For purposes of this subpart:
Affiliate means a person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.
* * *
(6) Monies and all other consideration to which a seller is contractually or legally entitled but does not seek to collect through reasonable efforts.
IBMP means the Index-Based Major Portion value calculated under § 1206.54.
Indian Tribe means any Indian Tribe, band, nation, pueblo, community, rancheria, colony, or other group of Indians for which any minerals or interest in minerals is held in trust by the United States or that is subject to Federal restriction against alienation.
Individual Indian mineral owner means any Indian for whom minerals or an interest in minerals is held in trust by the United States or who holds title subject to Federal restriction against alienation.
Lease means any contract, profit-share arrangement, joint venture, or other agreement issued or approved by the United States under an Indian mineral leasing law that authorizes exploration for, development or extraction of, or removal of lease products. Depending on the context, lease may also refer to the land area that the authorization covers.
Lease products means any leased minerals attributable to, originating from, or allocated to Indian leases.
Lessee means any person to whom the United States, a Tribe, or individual Indian mineral owner issues a lease and any person who has been assigned an obligation to make royalty or other payments required by the lease. Lessee includes:
(1) Any person who has an interest in a lease (including operating rights owners).
(2) An operator, purchaser, or other person with no lease interest who reports and/or makes royalty payments to ONRR or the lessor on the lessee's behalf.
Lessor means an Indian Tribe or individual Indian mineral owner who has entered into a lease.
Like-quality oil means oil that has similar chemical and physical characteristics.
Location and Crude Type Differential (LCTD) means the difference in value between the NYMEX Calendar Monthly Average (CMA) and the value that approximates the monthly Major Portion Price for any given month, designated area, and crude oil type.
Location differential means an amount paid or received (whether in money or in barrels of oil) under an exchange agreement that results from differences in location between oil delivered in exchange and oil received in the exchange. A location differential may represent all or part of the difference between the price received for oil delivered and the price paid for oil received under a buy/sell exchange agreement.
Major Portion Price means the highest price paid or offered at the time of production for the major portion of oil produced from the same designated area for the same crude oil type.
Marketable condition means lease products that are sufficiently free from impurities and otherwise in a condition that they will be accepted by a purchaser under a sales contract typical for the field or area.
Net means to reduce the reported sales value to account for transportation instead of reporting a transportation allowance as a separate entry on Form ONRR-2014.
NYMEX Calendar Month Average Price means the average of the New York Mercantile Exchange (NYMEX) daily settlement prices for light sweet oil delivered at Cushing, Oklahoma, calculated as follows:
(1) Sum the prices published for each day during the calendar month of production (excluding weekends and holidays) for oil to be delivered in the nearest month of delivery for which NYMEX futures prices are published corresponding to each such day.
(2) Divide the sum by the number of days on which those prices are published (excluding weekends and holidays).
Oil means a mixture of hydrocarbons that existed in the liquid phase in natural underground reservoirs and remains liquid at atmospheric pressure after passing through surface separating facilities and is marketed or used as such. Condensate recovered in lease separators or field facilities is considered to be oil.
ONRR means the Office of Natural Resources Revenue of the Department of the Interior.
Operating rights owner, also known as a working interest owner, means any person who owns operating rights in a lease subject to this subpart. A record title owner is the owner of operating rights under a lease until the operating rights have been transferred from record title (see Bureau of Land Management regulations at 43 CFR 3100.0-5(d)).
Person means any individual, firm, corporation, association, partnership, consortium, or joint venture (when established as a separate entity).
Processing means any process designed to remove elements or compounds (hydrocarbon and non-hydrocarbon) from gas, including absorption, adsorption, or refrigeration. Field processes that normally take place on or near the lease, such as natural pressure reduction, mechanical separation, heating, cooling, dehydration, and compression, are not considered processing. The changing of pressures and/or temperatures in a reservoir is not considered processing.
Prompt month means the nearest month of delivery for which NYMEX futures prices are published during the trading month.
Quality differential means an amount paid or received under an exchange agreement (whether in money or in barrels of oil) that results from differences in API gravity, sulfur content, viscosity, metals content, and other quality factors between oil delivered and oil received in the exchange. A quality differential may represent all or part of the difference between the price received for oil delivered and the price paid for oil received under a buy/sell agreement.
* * *