§ 1206.140 - What is the purpose and scope of this subpart?
§ 1206.146 - What are my responsibilities to place production into marketable condition and to market production?
(a) You must place gas, residue gas, and gas plant products in marketable condition and market the gas, residue gas, and gas plant products for the mutual benefit of the lessee and the lessor at no cost to the Federal government.
(b) If you use gross proceeds under an arm's-length contract to determine royalty, you must increase those gross proceeds to the extent that the purchaser, or any other person, provides certain services that you normally are responsible to perform in order to place the gas, residue gas, and gas plant products in marketable condition or to market the gas.